OTC · Marine Shipping

COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd. (CSDXF) Stock

$1.75 +0.00% OTC: CSDXF Industrials

COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd. functions as an investment holding company primarily focused on the marine transportation of oil, liquefied natural gas (LNG), and chemicals.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$1.75
Market Cap$13.73B
P/E Ratio14.24
P/B Ratio1.78
P/S Ratio2.57
EPS (TTM)$0.12
52-Week High$2.83
52-Week Low$0.79
Dividend Yield3.43%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE13.05%
ROA5.83%
ROCE8.08%
Gross Margin31.93%
Operating Margin25.57%
Net Margin21.63%
Debt/Equity0.76
Current Ratio1.45

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$12.7B$18.7B$22.1B$23.1B$23.1B
Operating Profit$-4.5B$2.8B$4.8B$5.1B$4.7B
Net Profit$-5.0B$1.5B$3.3B$4.0B$3.9B
EPS$-1.04$0.31$0.71$0.85$0.83
Op Margin-35.3%14.8%21.5%22.2%20.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$59.4B$68.3B$73.4B$81.0B$92.1B
Total Liabilities$29.5B$34.7B$35.5B$42.1B$42.5B
Cash$3.5B$4.2B$5.8B$5.7B$14.4B
Borrowings$25.5B$30.2B$29.7B$36.2B$35.5B

Latest News

3 Asian Stocks Estimated To Be Trading At Up To 21.8% Below Intrinsic Value Simply Wall St. · Jun 14, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$3.4B$4.2B$8.9B$8.6B$6.6B
Investing Cash Flow$-5.6B$-9.6B$-10.5B$-16.6B$-9.8B
Financing Cash Flow$-343.0M$-542.0M$447.0M$-3.1B$-543.0M
Net Cash Flow$-1.3B$716.0M$1.5B$-84.0M$9.0B
Free Cash Flow$469.0M$-239.0M$3.2B$750.0M$1.1B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.29
EV / EBITDA8.11
FCF Yield2.64%
Quick Ratio1.36
Interest Coverage4.99
Return 1Y168.87%
Return 3Y210.80%
Return 5Y693.80%

Ownership

Insiders Held7.09%
Institutions Held36.79%
Institutions Float Held39.60%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
001205.SZNanjing Shenghang Shipping Co., Ltd. $14.16 -2.61% 21.58 $2.72B 1.04%
4030.SRThe National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia $35.10 -1.18% 5.06 $32.39B 2.82%
601872.SSChina Merchants Energy Shipping Co., Ltd. $21.48 +0.80% 15.91 $173.44B 1.50%
601975.SSNanjing Tanker Corporation $4.51 -9.26% 13.27 $41.00B 0.56%
603223.SSHengtong Logistics Co., Ltd. $9.00 -1.96% 17.31 $6.35B 1.53%

About COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd.

COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd. functions as an investment holding company primarily focused on the marine transportation of oil, liquefied natural gas (LNG), and chemicals. Its extensive operations cover both domestic coastal routes within the People's Republic of China and international voyages, with its business segmented into Oil Shipment, LNG, and other related services. The company further extends its offerings to include vessel chartering, the shipment of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), and comprehensive shipping agency services. As of December 31, 2021, the company maintained a substantial fleet comprising 166 oil tankers, boasting a collective carrying capacity of 25.24 million deadweight tons (DWT). This impressive figure included 154 company-owned oil tankers with a capacity of 21.86 million DWT, supplemented by 12 chartered-in vessels providing an additional 3.38 million DWT. Furthermore, its portfolio featured 47 jointly-invested LNG carriers: 38 of these were fully operational, offering an aggregate capacity of 6.42 million cubic meters, with 9 more under construction set to add another 1.56 million cubic meters. Founded in 1994, the company was initially known as China Shipping Development Company Limited before adopting its current name, COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd., in October 2016. Its headquarters are situated in Shanghai, People's Republic of China.

COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd. is headquartered in CN.

COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd. (CSDXF) stock trades at $1.75 with a market capitalization of $13.73B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.24, price-to-book of 1.78, price-to-sales of 2.57. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $0.79 and $2.83, and currently trades 38.2% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.43%.

On profitability, COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 13.05%, return on capital employed of 8.08%, an operating margin of 25.57%, a net profit margin of 21.63%.

Official website: energy.coscoshipping.com

Related Industrials Stocks

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp. $152.16 -2.80% CAT Caterpillar, Inc. $748.98 -3.08% GE GE Aerospace $307.02 -0.20% RTX RTX Corporation $186.47 +1.89% DE Deere & Company $650.38 +0.06% UNP Union Pacific Corporation $286.43 +1.44% ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC $408.85 -4.54% BA Boeing Company (The) $184.66 -0.98% PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation $956.32 +0.30% LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation $522.23 +3.61% ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc. $280.32 +1.60% TT Trane Technologies plc $471.29 -1.41%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Industrials StocksLow P/E Industrials StocksHigh Net Margin Industrials StocksDividend Industrials StocksLow Debt Industrials StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.