OTC · Gambling, Resorts & Casinos

MGM China Holdings Limited (MCHVY) Stock

$13.56 +0.00% OTC: MCHVY Consumer Cyclical

MGM China Holdings Limited (MCHVY) functions as an investment holding enterprise primarily dedicated to the creation, ownership, and management of integrated gaming and hospitality complexes throughout the Greater China region. The company's core business involves the development and operation of casino gaming, encompassing both games of chance and other casino-style entertainment, alongside their associated hotel and resort infrastructure.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$13.56
Market Cap$4.29B
P/E Ratio8.37
P/B Ratio13.21
P/S Ratio1.22
EPS (TTM)$1.62
52-Week High$24.13
52-Week Low$13.56
Dividend Yield5.94%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE194.66%
ROA17.10%
ROCE37.23%
Gross Margin80.04%
Operating Margin19.29%
Net Margin14.59%
Debt/Equity5.90
Current Ratio0.54

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$9.4B$5.3B$24.7B$31.4B$19.4B
Operating Profit$-2.3B$-3.6B$4.5B$6.2B$6.7B
Net Profit$-3.8B$-5.2B$2.6B$4.6B$5.1B
EPS$-12.12$-16.56$8.28$14.52$15.96
Op Margin-25.0%-68.5%18.4%19.6%34.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$28.4B$31.2B$29.2B$30.6B$29.7B
Total Liabilities$27.2B$35.2B$30.5B$30.1B$26.4B
Cash$3.1B$6.7B$4.2B$5.3B$4.4B
Borrowings$24.1B$32.9B$24.3B$23.1B$19.2B

Latest News

MGM (MGM) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript Motley Fool · Aug 8, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-450.0M$-2.1B$8.3B$8.3B$8.7B
Investing Cash Flow$-1.0B$-1.6B$-479.0M$-2.7B$-3.2B
Financing Cash Flow$-1.2B$-1.7B$-2.0B$-2.1B$-2.4B
Net Cash Flow$477.0M$3.6B$-2.5B$1.1B$-990.0M
Free Cash Flow$-977.0M$-2.4B$7.9B$7.1B$7.2B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.78
EV / EBITDA6.50
FCF Yield15.28%
Quick Ratio0.51
Interest Coverage4.40
Return 1Y-20.99%
Return 3Y22.09%
Return 5Y51.36%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
GXYYYGalaxy Entertainment Group Limited $20.11 +0.40% 12.93 $17.61B 5.07%
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp. $36.15 -0.06% 15.11 $23.41B 3.08%
MGMMGM Resorts International $29.32 +0.17% 19.51 $7.38B 0.00%
MLCOMelco Resorts & Entertainment Limited $5.49 +1.01% 9.43 $2.13B 0.00%
MSCStudio City International Holdings Limited $1.82 +0.83% -1.66 $87.39M 0.00%

About MGM China Holdings Limited

MGM China Holdings Limited (MCHVY) functions as an investment holding enterprise primarily dedicated to the creation, ownership, and management of integrated gaming and hospitality complexes throughout the Greater China region. The company's core business involves the development and operation of casino gaming, encompassing both games of chance and other casino-style entertainment, alongside their associated hotel and resort infrastructure. It also provides specialized hotel management services and undertakes the development of comprehensive integrated resorts, particularly within Macau. Among its key assets is MGM Macau, an integrated destination featuring a casino with 845 slot machines and 289 gaming tables. Its accommodation options comprise 585 hotel rooms, suites, and luxurious villas. Guests can also enjoy a range of amenities, including 8 restaurants, diverse retail outlets, a swimming pool, spa facilities, and dedicated convention spaces. Additionally, the company owns and operates MGM Cotai, another prominent resort. This property houses a casino equipped with 839 slot machines and 263 gaming tables. Its hotel component offers 1,418 rooms, suites, and exclusive skylofts. Non-gaming attractions at MGM Cotai include 12 restaurants and bars, various retail opportunities, meeting facilities, and a host of other leisure offerings. Beyond its resort operations, MGM China Holdings Limited extends its services to include various outsourcing functions such as information technology, accounting, human resources, hotel reservation management, and convention consultation. Established in 2010, the company's headquarters are situated in Macau. MGM China Holdings Limited operates as a subsidiary of MGM Resorts International Holdings, Ltd.

MGM China Holdings Limited is headquartered in MO.

MGM China Holdings Limited (MCHVY) stock trades at $13.56 with a market capitalization of $4.29B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.37, price-to-book of 13.21, price-to-sales of 1.22. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $13.56 and $24.13, and currently trades 43.8% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 5.94%.

On profitability, MGM China Holdings Limited generates a return on equity (ROE) of 194.66%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 37.23%, an operating margin of 19.29%, a net profit margin of 14.59%.

Official website: cn.mgmchinaholdings.com

Related Consumer Cyclical Stocks

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. $259.53 -1.11% TSLA Tesla, Inc. $378.03 -1.22% HD Home Depot, Inc. (The) $290.62 -0.04% TM Toyota Motor Corporation $184.72 -0.31% MCD McDonald's Corporation $235.65 +0.18% TJX TJX Companies, Inc. (The) $141.92 +2.28% BKNG Booking Holdings Inc. $158.43 -1.19% SBUX Starbucks Corporation $92.29 +1.69% LOW Lowe's Companies, Inc. $185.57 -0.23% ABNB Airbnb, Inc. $163.50 -1.43% MAR Marriott International $369.30 +0.93% MELI MercadoLibre, Inc. $1892.44 +0.14%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Meta (META)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Consumer Cyclical StocksLow P/E Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Cyclical StocksDividend Consumer Cyclical StocksLow Debt Consumer Cyclical StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.