KLS · —

OpenSys (M) Berhad (0040.KL) Stock

$0.30 +0.00% KLS: 0040.KL —

—

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$0.30
Market Cap$136.29M
P/E Ratio10.17
P/B Ratio1.36
P/S Ratio1.17
EPS (TTM)$0.03
52-Week High$0.34
52-Week Low$0.00
Dividend Yield6.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE15.42%
ROA9.25%
ROCE—
Gross Margin35.53%
Operating Margin16.72%
Net Margin12.75%
Debt/Equity0.19
Current Ratio2.46

Ownership

Insiders Held44.60%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%

About OpenSys (M) Berhad

—

OpenSys (M) Berhad is led by CEO Luke Sebastian, employs 381 people, headquartered in Petaling Jaya, MY, publicly traded since 2004.

OpenSys (M) Berhad (0040.KL) stock trades at $0.30 with a market capitalization of $136.29M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.17, price-to-book of 1.36, price-to-sales of 1.17. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $0.00 and $0.34, and currently trades 11.8% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 6.00%.

On profitability, OpenSys (M) Berhad generates a return on equity (ROE) of 15.42%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, an operating margin of 16.72%, a net profit margin of 12.75%.

Official website: www.myopensys.com

OpenSys (M) Berhad (0040.KL) — frequently asked questions

What is OpenSys (M) Berhad (0040.KL) stock price today?

OpenSys (M) Berhad (0040.KL) is currently trading at $0.30, up 0% today.

What is 0040.KL P/E ratio?

OpenSys (M) Berhad's P/E ratio is 10.17. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is 0040.KL return on equity (ROE)?

OpenSys (M) Berhad's return on equity (ROE) is 15.42%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is OpenSys (M) Berhad's market cap?

OpenSys (M) Berhad has a market capitalization of $136.29M.

Does 0040.KL pay a dividend?

Yes. OpenSys (M) Berhad currently yields 6.00%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does 0040.KL carry?

OpenSys (M) Berhad has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is 0040.KL's profit margin?

OpenSys (M) Berhad reports a net profit margin of 12.75% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is 0040.KL in?

OpenSys (M) Berhad is classified under —, in the — industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is 0040.KL listed on?

OpenSys (M) Berhad trades on KLS under the ticker 0040.KL.

What is 0040.KL's 52-week range?

Over the last year OpenSys (M) Berhad has traded between $0.00 and $0.34.

Related — Stocks

BSP Bending Spoons S.p.A. $45.72 +3.72% MAIR Madison Air Solutions Corporation $22.86 +0.44% USDE StablecoinX Inc. $1.00 -0.01% LFTO Liftoff Mobile, Inc. $16.75 +3.01% LYCA Lycia Therapeutics, Inc. $28.85 +1.05% HBNB Hotel101 Global Holdings Corp. $4.98 +3.21% LCLN Lincoln International, Inc. $23.44 +0.77% BLSM BlossomHill Therapeutics, Inc. $16.39 +15.75% FCBM First Carolina Financial Services, Inc. $12.93 +3.44% EFTY Etoiles Capital Group Co., Ltd. $15.02 +0.00% BGM BGM Group Ltd. $8.40 -6.35% HCHL Happy City Holdings Limited $3.96 +0.00%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens 0040.KL currently matches

On the figures above, OpenSys (M) Berhad passes the filters for 4 of our ready-made screens, among them Penny Stocks, Stocks Under $5, Stocks Under $1. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Penny StocksStocks Under $5Stocks Under $1Micro Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.