JPX · —

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. (5888.T) Stock

$2615.00 -0.38% JPX: 5888.T —

—

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$2615.00
Market Cap$7.24B
P/E Ratio7.91
P/B Ratio1.08
P/S Ratio0.32
EPS (TTM)$337.05
52-Week High$4260.00
52-Week Low$2563.00
Dividend Yield2.78%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE14.82%
ROA9.14%
ROCE—
Gross Margin43.30%
Operating Margin4.27%
Net Margin4.17%
Debt/Equity—
Current Ratio2.07

Latest News

Asahi Kasei develops tech to raise energy density on lithium-ion batteries Just Auto · Aug 25, 2026 Update: Gorilla Technology Shares Slump Premarket After Swinging to H1 Adjusted Loss Amid Strong Revenue Growth MT Newswires · Aug 25, 2026 Once its saviour, US puts Kuwait in Iran's crosshairs AFP · Aug 25, 2026 Smartee Denti-Technology Launches AG KIDS in Malaysia PR Newswire · Aug 25, 2026 Vipshop Q2 Adjusted Earnings, Revenue Fall; Shares Down Pre-Bell MT Newswires · Aug 25, 2026

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio2.19
EV / EBITDA3.34
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio0.81
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y-28.07%
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held72.24%
Institutions Held4.24%
Institutions Float Held15.28%

About Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd.

—

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. (5888.T) stock trades at $2615.00 with a market capitalization of $7.24B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 7.91, price-to-book of 1.08, price-to-sales of 0.32. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $2563.00 and $4260.00, and currently trades 38.6% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.78%.

On profitability, Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 14.82%, an operating margin of 4.27%, a net profit margin of 4.17%.

Official website: www.daiwa-cycle.co.jp

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. (5888.T) — frequently asked questions

What is Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. (5888.T) stock price today?

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. (5888.T) is currently trading at $2615.00, down 0.38% today.

What is 5888.T P/E ratio?

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd.'s P/E ratio is 7.91. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is 5888.T return on equity (ROE)?

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE) is 14.82%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is within the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd.'s market cap?

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. has a market capitalization of $7.24B.

Does 5888.T pay a dividend?

Yes. Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. currently yields 2.78%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

What is 5888.T's profit margin?

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. reports a net profit margin of 4.17% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is 5888.T in?

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. is classified under —, in the — industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is 5888.T listed on?

Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. trades on JPX under the ticker 5888.T.

What is 5888.T's 52-week range?

Over the last year Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. has traded between $2563.00 and $4260.00.

Related — Stocks

HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc. $167.90 -0.44% USDE StablecoinX Inc. $1.00 -0.01% SSMR Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Company $14.18 +8.33% GENB Generate Biomedicines, Inc. $13.21 +6.96% PURR Hyperliquid Strategies Inc $9.85 +8.60% HAWK HawkEye 360, Inc. $13.52 +5.96% SPTX Seaport Therapeutics, Inc. $21.28 +2.16% HBNB Hotel101 Global Holdings Corp. $4.77 +7.98% GMRS GMR Solutions Inc. $10.66 -1.39% AGMB AgomAb Therapeutics NV - ADRs representing one common share. $8.40 -1.98% DYNC Dynamix Corporation - Class A Ordinary Share $10.91 +0.32% TRGS TRG Latin America Acquisitions Corp. $9.96 -0.10%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens 5888.T currently matches

On the figures above, Daiwa Cycle Co.,Ltd. passes the filters for 16 of our ready-made screens, among them Undervalued Stocks, Low PE Stocks, Undervalued Dividend Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Undervalued StocksLow PE StocksUndervalued Dividend StocksDividend StocksStocks With Insider BuyingFree Stock Screener PicksStocks With PE Under 20Stocks With PE Under 10Stocks With EPS Above $10Low PE High EPS StocksMid Cap StocksStocks Over $500Stocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Low PE and PB StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.