NASDAQ · Medical - Devices

AdaptHealth Corp. (AHCO) Stock

$6.02 -2.43% NASDAQ: AHCO Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$6.02
Market Cap$820.79M
P/E Ratio-3.31
P/B Ratio0.55
P/S Ratio0.25
EPS (TTM)$-0.52
52-Week High$13.43
52-Week Low$5.21
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-15.16%
ROA-5.26%
ROCE-0.26%
Gross Margin5.38%
Operating Margin7.26%
Net Margin-7.58%
Debt/Equity1.50
Current Ratio1.02

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$2.5B$3.0B$3.2B$3.3B$3.2B
Operating Profit$226.0M$190.0M$-598.0M$264.0M$186.0M
Net Profit$156.0M$69.0M$-679.0M$90.0M$-71.0M
EPS$0.67$0.50$-5.31$0.61$-0.52
Op Margin9.2%6.4%-18.7%8.1%5.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$5.3B$5.2B$4.5B$4.5B$4.3B
Total Liabilities$3.2B$3.1B$3.0B$2.9B$2.8B
Cash$150.0M$46.0M$77.0M$110.0M$106.0M
Borrowings$2.4B$2.3B$2.3B$2.1B$1.9B

Latest News

AHCO: What does Argus have to say about AHCO? Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 AdaptHealth Corp. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Date and Conference Call Business Wire · Jul 14, 2026 AdaptHealth discloses patient data was stolen in cyberattack MedTech Dive · Jul 7, 2026 AdaptHealth discloses June cyberattack resulting in patient data exposure Medical Device Network · Jul 6, 2026 AdaptHealth Reports Material Cybersecurity Incident MT Newswires · Jul 2, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$276.0M$374.0M$481.0M$542.0M$602.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-2.0B$-803.0M$-695.0M$-616.0M$-686.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-76.0M$-30.0M$-41.0M$-19.0M$-35.0M
Net Cash Flow$50.0M$-103.0M$31.0M$33.0M$-4.0M
Free Cash Flow$72.0M$-18.0M$143.0M$236.0M$219.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.11
EV / EBITDA9.58
FCF Yield12.92%
Quick Ratio0.98
Interest Coverage-0.09
Return 1Y8.61%
Return 3Y-24.30%
Return 5Y-60.44%

Ownership

Insiders Held8.14%
Institutions Held106.71%
Institutions Float Held116.17%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
OEP Capital Advisors, LP16,312,6982026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.15,939,9532026-03-31
Deerfield Management Company, L.P11,477,7302026-03-31
Skyknight Capital, L.p.8,580,4432026-03-31
FMR, LLC8,054,6912026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BBNXBeta Bionics, Inc. $19.16 -0.93% -11.29 $862.00M 0.00%
ELMDElectromed, Inc. $26.37 -1.86% 20.42 $218.53M 0.00%
INFUInfuSystems Holdings, Inc. $13.94 -1.41% 31.31 $277.65M 0.00%
INGNInogen, Inc $7.10 +0.85% -6.57 $188.42M 0.00%
INSPInspire Medical Systems, Inc. $71.11 -2.13% 15.01 $2.06B 0.00%

About AdaptHealth Corp.

AdaptHealth Corp. is led by CEO Suzanne Foster, employs 10,500 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2018.

AdaptHealth Corp. (AHCO) stock trades at $6.02 with a market capitalization of $820.79M. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -3.31, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 0.55, price-to-sales of 0.25. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $5.21 and $13.43, and currently trades 55.2% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, AdaptHealth Corp. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -15.16% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -0.26%, an operating margin of 7.26%, a net profit margin of -7.58%.

AdaptHealth Corp. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 AdaptHealth Corp. reported revenue of $174.0M rising to $3.2B, a change of +1764.9% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 25.2% a year over five years, 3.0% over three, -0.5% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $-71.0M.

Operating margin went from 1.3% in 2016 to 5.7% in 2025, a gain of 4.4 percentage points. The most recent net margin is -7.58%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $2.9B and net profit $-79.0M.

Borrowings stand at $1.9B, cash from operations was $602.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged -7.0% over five years, and was -4.7% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at -18.1% a year over five years, -0.3% over three, 16.4% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

AdaptHealth Corp. (AHCO) — frequently asked questions

What is AdaptHealth Corp. (AHCO) stock price today?

AdaptHealth Corp. (AHCO) is currently trading at $6.02, down 2.43% today.

What is AHCO P/E ratio?

AdaptHealth Corp.'s P/E ratio is -3.31. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is AHCO return on equity (ROE)?

AdaptHealth Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is -15.16%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is AdaptHealth Corp.'s market cap?

AdaptHealth Corp. has a market capitalization of $820.79M.

Does AHCO pay a dividend?

AdaptHealth Corp. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does AHCO carry?

AdaptHealth Corp. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.50. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is AHCO's profit margin?

AdaptHealth Corp. reports a net profit margin of -7.58% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is AHCO in?

AdaptHealth Corp. is classified under Healthcare, in the Medical - Devices industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is AHCO listed on?

AdaptHealth Corp. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker AHCO.

What is AHCO's 52-week range?

Over the last year AdaptHealth Corp. has traded between $5.21 and $13.43.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens AHCO currently matches

On the figures above, AdaptHealth Corp. passes the filters for 5 of our ready-made screens, among them Low PB Stocks, Small Cap Stocks, Stocks Under $10. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low PB StocksSmall Cap StocksStocks Under $10Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.