NYSE · REIT - Hotel & Motel

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. (BHR) Stock

$1.41 -1.40% NYSE: BHR Real Estate

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$1.41
Market Cap$96.84M
P/E Ratio-7.52
P/B Ratio0.23
P/S Ratio0.15
EPS (TTM)$-0.36
52-Week High$3.19
52-Week Low$1.21
Dividend Yield12.66%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-0.75%
ROA-0.19%
ROCE5.34%
Gross Margin12.05%
Operating Margin12.63%
Net Margin-0.45%
Debt/Equity1.74
Current Ratio2.19

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$428.0M$670.0M$739.0M$728.0M$704.0M
Operating Profit$1.0M$68.0M$62.0M$129.0M$43.0M
Net Profit$-27.0M$18.0M$-27.0M$-2.0M$-22.0M
EPS$-0.62$-0.15$-1.13$-0.77$-0.36
Op Margin0.3%10.2%8.3%17.7%6.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.9B$2.4B$2.2B$2.1B$1.9B
Total Liabilities$1.5B$2.0B$1.4B$1.4B$1.3B
Cash$216.0M$262.0M$86.0M$135.0M$124.0M
Borrowings$1.2B$1.4B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B

Latest News

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Issues Statement on Al Shams’ Baseless Accusations Business Wire · Jul 8, 2026 BRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS TO ANNOUNCE SECOND QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS ON AUGUST 5, 2026 PR Newswire · Jul 7, 2026 Braemar Hotels & Resorts Extends $43.4 Million Ritz-Carlton Lake Tahoe Loan MT Newswires · Jun 29, 2026 BRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS EXTENDS RITZ-CARLTON LAKE TAHOE MORTGAGE LOAN PR Newswire · Jun 29, 2026 BRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS DECLARES MONTHLY PREFERRED DIVIDENDS FOR JUNE 2026 PR Newswire · Jun 22, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$64.0M$109.0M$85.0M$67.0M$41.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-67.0M$-402.0M$-77.0M$36.0M$132.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-1.0M$-14.0M$-29.0M$-37.0M$-106.0M
Net Cash Flow$150.0M$52.0M$-149.0M$19.0M$-18.0M
Free Cash Flow$38.0M$109.0M$85.0M$67.0M$-37.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.06
EV / EBITDA4.56
FCF Yield4.02%
Quick Ratio2.14
Interest Coverage0.95
Return 1Y-14.48%
Return 3Y-34.08%
Return 5Y-53.60%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ACRACRES Commercial Realty Corp. $11.69 +7.05% -10.09 $83.36M 0.00%
ASPSAltisource Portfolio Solutions S.A. $5.66 +2.54% -6.03 $64.64M 0.00%
FSPFranklin Street Properties Corp. $0.45 +4.84% -0.82 $46.88M 12.12%
LODEComstock Inc. $1.71 -5.00% -2.17 $129.95M 0.00%
MRNOMurano Global Investments PLC $0.23 -6.92% -1.37 $18.34M 0.00%

About Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. is led by CEO Richard J. Stockton, employs 116 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2013.

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. (BHR) stock trades at $1.41 with a market capitalization of $96.84M. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -7.52, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 0.23, price-to-sales of 0.15. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $1.21 and $3.19, and currently trades 55.8% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 12.66%.

On profitability, Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -0.75% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of 5.34%, an operating margin of 12.63%, a net profit margin of -0.45%.

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. reported revenue of $406.0M rising to $704.0M, a change of +73.4% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 25.4% a year over five years, 1.7% over three, -3.3% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $-22.0M.

Operating margin went from 11.6% in 2016 to 6.1% in 2025, a fall of 5.5 percentage points. The most recent net margin is -0.45%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $690.0M and net profit $-3.0M.

Borrowings rose from $765.0M to $1.2B, cash from operations was $41.0M in the latest year, positive in 9 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged -2.1% over five years, and was -4.4% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at -16.0% a year over five years, -12.9% over three, -6.9% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. (BHR) — frequently asked questions

What is Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. (BHR) stock price today?

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. (BHR) is currently trading at $1.41, down 1.4% today.

What is BHR P/E ratio?

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s P/E ratio is -7.52. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is BHR return on equity (ROE)?

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -0.75%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s market cap?

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. has a market capitalization of $96.84M.

Does BHR pay a dividend?

Yes. Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. currently yields 12.66%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does BHR carry?

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.74. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is BHR's profit margin?

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. reports a net profit margin of -0.45% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is BHR in?

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. is classified under Real Estate, in the REIT - Hotel & Motel industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is BHR listed on?

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker BHR.

What is BHR's 52-week range?

Over the last year Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. has traded between $1.21 and $3.19.

Related Real Estate Stocks

WELL Welltower Inc. $237.32 -0.03% PLD Prologis, Inc. $126.45 -0.17% EQIX Equinix, Inc. $955.03 +0.25% AMT American Tower Corporation (REIT) $188.97 +4.08% SPG Simon Property Group, Inc. $211.63 -0.19% PSA Public Storage $309.89 +0.25% O Realty Income Corporation $56.89 -0.30% VTR Ventas, Inc. $86.80 -0.22% CCI Crown Castle Inc. $85.97 +9.05% CBRE CBRE Group Inc Common Stock Class A $123.30 -6.05% IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)Common Stock REIT $109.96 -0.63% EXR Extra Space Storage Inc $143.41 +0.15%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens BHR currently matches

On the figures above, Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. passes the filters for 5 of our ready-made screens, among them Dividend Stocks Under $5, Dividend Stocks Under $10, Penny Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Dividend Stocks Under $5Dividend Stocks Under $10Penny StocksMicro Cap StocksNYSE Listed Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Real Estate StocksLow P/E Real Estate StocksHigh Net Margin Real Estate StocksDividend Real Estate StocksLow Debt Real Estate StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.