NASDAQ · Asset Management

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation (BKCC) Stock

$3.68 +0.27% NASDAQ: BKCC Financial Services

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation, formerly BlackRock Kelso Capital Corporation, functions as a Business Development Company primarily focused on providing capital to middle-market businesses. The firm adopts an industry-agnostic investment strategy, allocating funds across all sectors.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$3.68
Market Cap$267.06M
P/E Ratio10.22
P/B Ratio0.85
P/S Ratio8.11
EPS (TTM)$0.36
52-Week High$4.03
52-Week Low$3.03
Dividend Yield10.87%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.27%
ROA4.18%
ROCE4.26%
Gross Margin45.71%
Operating Margin79.65%
Net Margin79.65%
Debt/Equity0.93
Current Ratio1548380.98

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20192020202120222023
Revenue$-8.0M$-101.0M$74.0M$10.0M$33.0M
Operating Profit$-7.0M$-104.0M$66.0M$3.0M$26.0M
Net Profit$-7.0M$-104.0M$66.0M$3.0M$26.0M
EPS$-0.08$-1.20$0.83$0.05$0.36
Op Margin88.7%102.5%90.0%33.6%79.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20192020202120222023
Total Assets$774.0M$512.0M$572.0M$589.0M$627.0M
Total Liabilities$338.0M$197.0M$222.0M$271.0M$312.0M
Cash$15.0M$23.0M$13.0M$10.0M$9.0M
Borrowings$314.0M$180.0M$197.0M$253.0M$292.0M

Latest News

Mark Zuckerberg backs Elon Musk Silicon Valley decision TheStreet · Jul 23, 2026 Bollywood blast master keeps it real with fire and fury AFP · Jul 23, 2026 Dow Jones Futures Rise; Google, Tesla Fall On Earnings, Capex, But AI Stocks Climb Investor's Business Daily · Jul 23, 2026 Apple Is Reportedly Launching a Device-Leasing Program With Klarna on July 28. Here's What It Means for iPhone Revenue. Motley Fool · Jul 23, 2026 New Mideast fighting puts eurozone rate-setters on alert AFP · Jul 23, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20192020202120222023
Operating Cash Flow$-77.0M$171.0M$-1.0M$-24.0M$29.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-121.29T$140.52T$-21.64T$-37.44T$-36.0M
Financing Cash Flow$124.0M$-143.0M$10.0M$45.0M$36.0M
Net Cash Flow$1.0M$9.0M$-11.0M$-3.0M$0
Free Cash Flow$-77.0M$171.0M$-1.0M$-24.0M$29.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.01
EV / EBITDA11.47
FCF Yield10.78%
Quick Ratio1548380.98
Interest Coverage1.29
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
FLICThe First of Long Island Corporation $11.87 +0.25% 15.62 $269.21M 0.00%
GVCIGreen Visor Financial Technology Acquisition Corp. I $10.59 -0.19% 8.02 $264.88M 0.00%
HMSTHomeStreet, Inc. $13.87 +1.84% -29.51 $262.43M 11.54%
KMFKayne Anderson NextGen Energy & Infrastructure, Inc. $6.72 +0.22% 4.07 $316.93M 7.62%
NEWTPNewtekOne, Inc. Depositary Shares, Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, Series B $24.96 +0.04% 6.28 $427.35M 8.49%

About BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation, formerly BlackRock Kelso Capital Corporation, functions as a Business Development Company primarily focused on providing capital to middle-market businesses. The firm adopts an industry-agnostic investment strategy, allocating funds across all sectors. It generally targets investments ranging from $10 million to $50 million, with the flexibility to commit more or less, in companies that exhibit EBITDA or operating cash flow between $10 million and $50 million. Its investment instruments span various debt forms, including senior and junior secured, unsecured, and subordinated debt securities and loans, which may encompass cash flow, asset-backed, and junior lien facilities. Additionally, equity investments can be structured as warrants, preferred stock, co-investments in common equity, or direct purchases of common stock. Debt investments are typically designed to provide current cash interest, although subordinated debt may feature non-cash interest through a pay-in-kind (PIK) mechanism. The company also engages in non-control investments.

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation is headquartered in US.

BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation (BKCC) stock trades at $3.68 with a market capitalization of $267.06M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.22, price-to-book of 0.85, price-to-sales of 8.11. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $3.03 and $4.03, and currently trades 8.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 10.87%.

On profitability, BlackRock Capital Investment Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.27%, return on capital employed of 4.26%, an operating margin of 79.65%, a net profit margin of 79.65%.

Official website: www.blackrockbkcc.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $332.99 +0.47% V Visa Inc. $385.45 +2.76% MA Mastercard Incorporated $589.14 +2.66% BAC Bank of America Corporation $54.32 +1.32% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $92.98 +0.40% MS Morgan Stanley $190.02 +1.38% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $191.91 +0.71% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $895.32 +1.44% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.55 +1.85% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $22.38 -0.44%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.