OTC · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Bonterra Energy Corp. (BNEFF) Stock

$3.81 -3.65% OTC: BNEFF Energy

Bonterra Energy Corp., a conventional oil and gas company, engages in the development and production of oil and natural gas in Canada. Its principal asset is the Pembina Cardium, a conventional oil field at the Pembina and Willesden green fields located in central Alberta.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$3.81
Market Cap$138.01M
P/E Ratio-7.98
P/B Ratio0.38
P/S Ratio0.84
EPS (TTM)$-0.47
52-Week High$5.47
52-Week Low$2.37
Dividend Yield—

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-4.63%
ROA-2.46%
ROCE0.50%
Gross Margin10.48%
Operating Margin1.95%
Net Margin-10.49%
Debt/Equity0.36
Current Ratio0.56

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$252.0M$384.0M$273.0M$280.0M$216.0M
Operating Profit$72.0M$134.0M$79.0M$33.0M$-2.0M
Net Profit$179.0M$79.0M$45.0M$10.0M$-17.0M
EPS$5.16$2.12$1.20$0.27$-0.47
Op Margin28.4%34.9%28.9%11.8%-1.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$946.0M$920.0M$968.0M$975.0M$959.0M
Total Liabilities$554.0M$440.0M$440.0M$434.0M$437.0M
Cash$0$-2.0M$0$0$0
Borrowings$258.0M$157.0M$139.0M$157.0M$176.0M

Latest News

Bonterra Energy Corp. Announces Approval of All Resolutions at Annual Meeting of Shareholders and Voting Results GlobeNewswire · May 20, 2026 Bonterra Energy Announces First Quarter 2026 Results and Operations Update GlobeNewswire · May 14, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$96.0M$184.0M$141.0M$115.0M$90.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-133.0M$-163.0M$-245.0M$-251.0M$-169.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$6.0M$1.0M$0$-4.0M
Net Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0
Free Cash Flow$30.0M$106.0M$14.0M$-9.0M$7.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio—
EV / EBITDA3.05
FCF Yield5.07%
Quick Ratio0.55
Interest Coverage-0.11
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held14.57%
Institutions Held3.19%
Institutions Float Held3.73%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Albert D Mason Inc92,2072025-12-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BKRPBlack Rock Petroleum Company $0.01 +0.00% -100.00 $2.00M 0.00%
CNPRFCondor Energies Inc. $2.85 +7.14% -36.81 $228.52M 0.00%
CRNCYCapricorn Energy PLC $10.03 +0.00% 18.59 $348.60M 0.00%
FGPRFerrellgas Partners, L.P. $23.05 +0.88% -0.86 $111.97M 0.00%
QTEYFQuesterre Energy Corporation $0.20 +0.00% -1.14 $90.44M 0.00%

About Bonterra Energy Corp.

Bonterra Energy Corp., a conventional oil and gas company, engages in the development and production of oil and natural gas in Canada. Its principal asset is the Pembina Cardium, a conventional oil field at the Pembina and Willesden green fields located in central Alberta. Bonterra Energy Corp. was incorporated in 2013 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

Bonterra Energy Corp. is headquartered in CA.

Bonterra Energy Corp. (BNEFF) stock trades at $3.81 with a market capitalization of $138.01M. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -7.98, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 0.38, price-to-sales of 0.84. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $2.37 and $5.47, and currently trades 30.3% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Bonterra Energy Corp. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -4.63% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of 0.50%, an operating margin of 1.95%, a net profit margin of -10.49%.

Official website: www.bonterraenergy.com

Related Energy Stocks

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation $177.12 +1.75% CVX Chevron Corporation $222.00 +1.96% TTE TotalEnergies SE $89.12 +0.19% COP ConocoPhillips $142.17 +0.90% MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation $478.94 +0.41% VLO Valero Energy Corporation $457.98 +0.33% BP BP p.l.c. $48.79 +0.54% PSX Phillips 66 $294.87 +0.73% EQNR Equinor ASA $45.31 +0.64% CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited $51.78 -0.69% ENB Enbridge Inc $47.29 -0.37% WMB Williams Companies, Inc. (The) $73.30 -1.70%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Energy StocksLow P/E Energy StocksHigh Net Margin Energy StocksDividend Energy StocksLow Debt Energy StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.