NYSE · Oil & Gas Midstream

Williams Companies, Inc. (The) (WMB) Stock

$71.28 +2.98% NYSE: WMB Energy

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$71.28
Market Cap$87.19B
P/E Ratio27.48
P/B Ratio6.43
P/S Ratio6.94
EPS (TTM)$2.14
52-Week High$80.08
52-Week Low$56.19
Dividend Yield3.03%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE23.86%
ROA5.07%
ROCE9.10%
Gross Margin36.83%
Operating Margin36.83%
Net Margin25.18%
Debt/Equity2.33
Current Ratio0.83

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$10.6B$11.0B$10.9B$10.5B$11.9B
Operating Profit$2.6B$3.0B$4.3B$3.3B$4.4B
Net Profit$1.5B$2.0B$3.2B$2.2B$2.6B
EPS$1.24$1.67$2.60$1.82$2.14
Op Margin24.8%27.5%39.5%31.8%36.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$47.6B$48.4B$52.6B$54.5B$58.6B
Total Liabilities$33.5B$34.4B$37.7B$39.7B$43.6B
Cash$1.7B$152.0M$2.1B$60.0M$63.0M
Borrowings$23.7B$22.9B$26.5B$27.1B$29.4B

Latest News

Top Analyst Reports for SpaceX, Meta Platforms & Boeing Zacks · Jul 10, 2026 Looking Beyond Oil Prices: 3 Midstream Stocks With Resilient Business Models Zacks · Jul 10, 2026 Can Energy Transfer's Fee-Based Business Model Boost Long-Term Growth? Zacks · Jul 9, 2026 AI Stocks Look Expensive. These 3 ETFs Could Help Investors Stay in the Game. Barchart · Jul 9, 2026 Barclays Adjusts Price Target on Williams to $75 From $73 MT Newswires · Jul 8, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$3.9B$4.9B$5.9B$5.0B$5.9B
Investing Cash Flow$-2.7B$-5.7B$-6.5B$-7.4B$-10.3B
Financing Cash Flow$-220.0M$-249.0M$-369.0M$-274.0M$-322.0M
Net Cash Flow$1.5B$-1.5B$2.0B$-2.1B$3.0M
Free Cash Flow$2.7B$2.6B$3.4B$2.4B$1.0B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio1.06
EV / EBITDA15.47
FCF Yield-0.25%
Quick Ratio0.43
Interest Coverage3.30
Return 1Y22.59%
Return 3Y137.07%
Return 5Y216.29%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
DTMDT Midstream, Inc. $123.67 +4.09% 26.30 $12.62B 2.91%
EPDEnterprise Products Partners L.P. $36.82 +3.51% 12.76 $79.51B 6.10%
HESMHess Midstream LP Class A Representing Limited Partner Interests $30.66 +0.13% 13.02 $6.32B 8.37%
KMIKinder Morgan, Inc. $34.20 +4.20% 19.71 $76.16B 3.87%
MPLXMPLX Lp $56.72 +0.54% 12.25 $57.55B 0.00%

About Williams Companies, Inc. (The)

Williams Companies, Inc. (The) is led by CEO Chad J. Zamarin, employs 5,829 people, headquartered in Tulsa, US, publicly traded since 1981.

Williams Companies, Inc. (The) (WMB) stock trades at $71.28 with a market capitalization of $87.19B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 27.48, price-to-book of 6.43, price-to-sales of 6.94. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $56.19 and $80.08, and currently trades 11.0% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.03%.

On profitability, Williams Companies, Inc. (The) generates a return on equity (ROE) of 23.86%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 9.10%, an operating margin of 36.83%, a net profit margin of 25.18%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Williams Companies, Inc. (The) reported annual revenue of $11.9B, net profit of $2.6B. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 9.1%, and net profit grew at an average annual rate of 65.5%. Over that span net profit grew faster than revenue, so net margin widened.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.33 (debt more than twice shareholders' equity), a current ratio of 0.83, total assets of $58.6B, $63.0M in cash and equivalents.

WMB has a beta of 0.62 (historically less volatile than the overall market).

Related Energy Stocks

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation $178.98 +2.46% CVX Chevron Corporation $224.98 +2.58% TTE TotalEnergies SE $91.34 +3.22% COP ConocoPhillips $146.51 +3.37% MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation $478.07 +0.24% BP BP p.l.c. $50.21 +3.65% VLO Valero Energy Corporation $444.71 +0.15% PSX Phillips 66 $293.17 +1.37% EQNR Equinor ASA $46.98 +4.59% CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited $53.80 +3.56% ENB Enbridge Inc $48.10 +2.71% SU Suncor Energy Inc. $78.05 +3.19%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Energy StocksLow P/E Energy StocksHigh Net Margin Energy StocksDividend Energy StocksLow Debt Energy StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.