OTC · Banks - Regional

CaixaBank, S.A. (CAIXY) Stock

$4.95 +1.85% OTC: CAIXY Financial Services

CaixaBank, S.A., together with its subsidiaries, provides various banking products and services for individuals and businesses in Spain, Portugal, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Retail Banking, Business Banking, Private Banking, and CIB segments.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$4.95
Market Cap$103.40B
P/E Ratio15.21
P/B Ratio2.47
P/S Ratio4.65
EPS (TTM)$0.33
52-Week High$4.96
52-Week Low$2.93
Dividend Yield5.25%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE15.83%
ROA0.89%
ROCE4.19%
Gross Margin82.24%
Operating Margin44.10%
Net Margin30.64%
Debt/Equity1.37
Current Ratio0.10

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$13.3B$15.2B$24.1B$26.8B$24.1B
Operating Profit$5.3B$4.3B$6.9B$8.3B$8.3B
Net Profit$5.2B$3.1B$4.8B$5.8B$5.9B
EPS$0.22$0.12$0.20$0.25$0.26
Op Margin40.0%28.4%28.8%31.0%34.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$680.0B$598.9B$607.2B$631.0B$663.8B
Total Liabilities$644.6B$565.1B$570.8B$594.1B$625.2B
Cash$104.3B$20.5B$37.9B$49.8B$45.8B
Borrowings$50.7B$50.1B$56.8B$54.4B$52.2B

Latest News

US-Spain trade fallout by the numbers Reuters Videos · Jul 8, 2026 Qualitas Energy receives $197m for Italian solar PV portfolio Power Technology · Jul 6, 2026 Court orders trial for Spanish PM’s wife in corruption case Investing.com · Jun 21, 2026 Spain opens antitrust proceedings against six banks over mortgages Retail Banker International · Jun 17, 2026 How The CaixaBank (BME:CABK) Investment Narrative Is Evolving Without New Analyst Targets Simply Wall St. · Jun 4, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$38.6B$-79.9B$15.7B$16.8B$40.7B
Investing Cash Flow$13.2B$-752.0M$-598.0M$-469.0M$-36.9B
Financing Cash Flow$-789.0M$-1.8B$2.3B$-555.0M$-6.4B
Net Cash Flow$52.6B$-83.7B$17.3B$11.9B$0
Free Cash Flow$38.0B$-80.8B$14.9B$16.5B$40.3B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-6.69
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y32.38%
Return 3Y296.46%
Return 5Y499.24%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Hantz Financial Services, Inc. 3142026-03-31
Salomon & Ludwin, LLC13,4472026-03-31
Rhumbline Advisers194,0082026-03-31
Gamma Investing LLC48,1242026-06-30
Diversified Trust Company12,0682026-06-30

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BKNIYBankinter, S.A. $17.71 -0.23% 12.72 $15.92B 4.12%
BNDSYBanco de Sabadell, S.A. $7.51 +1.42% 6.98 $18.26B 19.36%
BNPQYBNP Paribas S.A. $58.36 -1.14% 9.93 $128.40B 5.09%
BPCGFBanco Comercial Português, S.A. $1.17 +0.00% 11.89 $17.32B 3.42%
CRZBYCommerzbank AG $43.56 +1.30% 18.05 $49.27B 2.94%

About CaixaBank, S.A.

CaixaBank, S.A., together with its subsidiaries, provides various banking products and services for individuals and businesses in Spain, Portugal, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Retail Banking, Business Banking, Private Banking, and CIB segments. The company offers retail, private, business, institutional, corporate and investment, premier, InTouch, and international banking; payment methods; savings and investment products; financing; life, life-risk, and non-life insurance; traditional financial and independent advice, and broker services; ATMs; pension fund management; asset and wealth management; securitisation fund management; consumer finance; IT services; and back-office administration services. It also engages in the management of collective investment institutions; holding of property assets; venture capital company; promotion of business and entrepreneurial initiatives; development of digital projects; vehicle and equipment leasing; project management, maintenance, logistics, and procurement; marketing of products and cashless platforms; mortgage loan management; digital business; hotels; private security of goods and people; shopping center real estate; administration, management, development, and operation of real estate; and reinsurance activities. The company was formerly known as Criteria CaixaCorp, S.A. and changed its name to CaixaBank, S.A. in July 2011. CaixaBank, S.A. was founded in 1904 and is based in Valencia, Spain.

CaixaBank, S.A. is headquartered in ES.

CaixaBank, S.A. (CAIXY) stock trades at $4.95 with a market capitalization of $103.40B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 15.21, price-to-book of 2.47, price-to-sales of 4.65. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $2.93 and $4.96, and currently trades at or near its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 5.25%.

On profitability, CaixaBank, S.A. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 15.83%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 4.19%, an operating margin of 44.10%, a net profit margin of 30.64%.

In its most recent fiscal year, CaixaBank, S.A. reported annual revenue of $24.1B, net profit of $5.9B. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 17.0%, and net profit grew at an average annual rate of 33.7%. Over that span net profit grew faster than revenue, so net margin widened.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.37, a current ratio of 0.10, total assets of $663.8B, $45.8B in cash and equivalents. For banks and other lenders, borrowing and deposits are part of the business model, so debt-to-equity and the current ratio read differently than for other companies.

CAIXY has an average daily trading volume of 289,762 shares, a beta of 0.11 (historically less volatile than the overall market).

Official website: www.caixabank.com

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $339.72 +1.25% V Visa Inc. $402.61 +0.72% MA Mastercard Incorporated $617.42 +0.18% BAC Bank of America Corporation $51.23 -0.91% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.57 +0.03% MS Morgan Stanley $180.54 -0.86% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $197.80 +0.57% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $881.26 -1.12% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.87 +1.35% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.88 +0.09%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.