NASDAQ · Semiconductors

Cohu, Inc. (COHU) Stock

$48.79 +1.73% NASDAQ: COHU Technology

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$48.79
Market Cap$2.31B
P/E Ratio-88.41
P/B Ratio4.49
P/S Ratio6.63
EPS (TTM)$-1.59
52-Week High$74.69
52-Week Low$18.67
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-4.91%
ROA-3.08%
ROCE-2.98%
Gross Margin-13.25%
Operating Margin-13.25%
Net Margin-7.43%
Debt/Equity0.42
Current Ratio6.88

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$887.0M$813.0M$636.0M$402.0M$453.0M
Operating Profit$202.0M$126.0M$43.0M$-72.0M$-60.0M
Net Profit$167.0M$97.0M$28.0M$-70.0M$-74.0M
EPS$3.45$1.98$0.59$-1.49$-1.59
Op Margin22.7%15.4%6.8%-17.8%-13.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B$999.0M$1.2B
Total Liabilities$377.0M$299.0M$200.0M$143.0M$457.0M
Cash$290.0M$242.0M$246.0M$206.0M$227.0M
Borrowings$145.0M$103.0M$59.0M$19.0M$328.0M

Latest News

COHU: Raising target price to $59.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 FormFactor Jumps 111% YTD: Is There More Room for the Stock to Rise? Zacks · Jul 13, 2026 Is Cohu (COHU) Cheap Following Fresh Buy Calls And A 50% Three Month Rally? Simply Wall St. · Jul 11, 2026 Can Fresh AI Hype Around Cohu’s (COHU) Test Systems Really Redefine Its Core Growth Story? Simply Wall St. · Jul 11, 2026 Analysts Think AI Demand Has No Ceiling And Raised AMD’s Price Target Again 24/7 Wall St. · Jul 10, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$98.0M$113.0M$101.0M$3.0M$32.0M
Investing Cash Flow$28.0M$-83.0M$-46.0M$11.0M$-278.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-12.0M$-53.0M$-29.0M$-28.0M$-39.0M
Net Cash Flow$141.0M$-48.0M$3.0M$-39.0M$21.0M
Free Cash Flow$86.0M$98.0M$85.0M$-8.0M$11.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-1.02
EV / EBITDA157.24
FCF Yield1.01%
Quick Ratio4.72
Interest Coverage-6.73
Return 1Y177.97%
Return 3Y37.08%
Return 5Y47.36%

About Cohu, Inc.

Cohu, Inc. (COHU) stock trades at $48.79 with a market capitalization of $2.31B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -88.41, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 4.49, price-to-sales of 6.63. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $18.67 and $74.69, and currently trades 34.7% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Cohu, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -4.91% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -2.98%, an operating margin of -13.25%, a net profit margin of -7.43%.

Cohu, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Cohu, Inc. reported revenue of $282.0M rising to $453.0M, a change of +60.6% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown -6.6% a year over five years, -17.7% over three, 12.7% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $-74.0M.

Operating margin went from 1.1% in 2016 to -13.3% in 2025, a fall of 14.4 percentage points. The most recent net margin is -7.43%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $522.0M and net profit $-38.0M.

Borrowings stand at $328.0M, cash from operations was $32.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 2.9% over five years, and was -9.4% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Cohu, Inc. (COHU) — frequently asked questions

What is Cohu, Inc. (COHU) stock price today?

Cohu, Inc. (COHU) is currently trading at $48.79, up 1.73% today.

What is COHU P/E ratio?

Cohu, Inc.'s P/E ratio is -88.41. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is COHU return on equity (ROE)?

Cohu, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -4.91%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Cohu, Inc.'s market cap?

Cohu, Inc. has a market capitalization of $2.31B.

Does COHU pay a dividend?

Cohu, Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does COHU carry?

Cohu, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is COHU's profit margin?

Cohu, Inc. reports a net profit margin of -7.43% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is COHU in?

Cohu, Inc. is classified under Technology, in the Semiconductors industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is COHU listed on?

Cohu, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker COHU.

What is COHU's 52-week range?

Over the last year Cohu, Inc. has traded between $18.67 and $74.69.

Related Technology Stocks

NVDA NVIDIA Corporation $215.68 +2.24% AAPL Apple Inc. $344.69 -0.87% MSFT Microsoft Corporation $530.20 +1.08% TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. $426.32 +1.87% AVGO Broadcom Inc. $330.21 +2.65% MU Micron Technology, Inc. $906.64 +3.31% AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. $529.66 +2.49% ASML ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares $1607.96 +2.30% INTC Intel Corporation $90.98 +4.62% PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc. $198.44 +0.86% CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. $110.04 +3.32% ORCL Oracle Corporation $126.09 -0.06%

Popular Stocks

Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)Walmart (WMT)UnitedHealth (UNH)

Screens COHU currently matches

On the figures above, Cohu, Inc. passes the filters for 6 of our ready-made screens, among them NASDAQ Style Tech Screen, Stocks Under $100, Stocks Under $50. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

NASDAQ Style Tech ScreenStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Mid Cap StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Technology StocksLow P/E Technology StocksHigh Net Margin Technology StocksDividend Technology StocksLow Debt Technology StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.