NASDAQ · Medical - Devices

Delcath Systems, Inc. (DCTH) Stock

$14.42 -2.24% NASDAQ: DCTH Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$14.42
Market Cap$500.36M
P/E Ratio1375.45
P/B Ratio4.48
P/S Ratio5.47
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$17.42
52-Week Low$8.12
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE0.46%
ROA0.39%
ROCE-1.47%
Gross Margin0.00%
Operating Margin1.18%
Net Margin0.56%
Debt/Equity0.02
Current Ratio10.91

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$4.0M$3.0M$2.0M$37.0M$85.0M
Operating Profit$-25.0M$-34.0M$-38.0M$-12.0M$1.0M
Net Profit$-26.0M$-37.0M$-48.0M$-26.0M$3.0M
EPS$-3.59$-4.12$-0.48$-0.12$0.07
Op Margin-690.0%-1245.0%-1849.0%-33.4%0.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$33.0M$18.0M$39.0M$77.0M$124.0M
Total Liabilities$21.0M$24.0M$23.0M$8.0M$12.0M
Cash$23.0M$8.0M$13.0M$32.0M$43.0M
Borrowings$16.0M$16.0M$10.0M$1.0M$1.0M

Latest News

HEPZATO-KIT Market Forecast to 2034 Highlights Growth Drivers, Sales Potential and Competitive Landscape Across the 7MM GlobeNewswire · Jul 14, 2026 Delcath Systems Doses First Patient in Mid-Stage Trial of Hepzato MT Newswires · Jul 9, 2026 Delcath Systems Announces First Patient Dosed in Phase 2 Clinical Trial of HEPZATO™ in Liver-Dominant Metastatic Breast Cancer Business Wire · Jul 9, 2026 Delcath (DCTH) Q1 2026 Earnings Transcript Motley Fool · May 8, 2026 Delcath Systems Q1 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat · May 7, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-23.0M$-25.0M$-31.0M$-19.0M$23.0M
Investing Cash Flow$0$0$-20.0M$-2.0M$-28.0M
Financing Cash Flow$2.0M$0$35.0M$43.0M$-6.0M
Net Cash Flow$-2.0M$-15.0M$1.0M$20.0M$11.0M
Free Cash Flow$-23.0M$-25.0M$-31.0M$-19.0M$21.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-17.44
EV / EBITDA281.57
FCF Yield3.35%
Quick Ratio8.95
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y7.06%
Return 3Y157.88%
Return 5Y37.29%

Ownership

Insiders Held8.13%
Institutions Held49.02%
Institutions Float Held53.36%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,329,2882026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.1,784,4662026-03-31
Private Wealth Advisors, LLC591,5242026-03-31
Rosalind Advisors, Inc.3,300,3892026-03-31
Propel Bio Management, LLC979,6982026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CATXPerspective Therapeutics, Inc. $1.61 -28.76% -1.77 $183.78M 0.00%
NVCRNovoCure Limited $14.68 -2.78% -11.69 $1.71B 0.00%
TLSITriSalus Life Sciences, Inc. $3.59 -1.91% -3.37 $221.05M 0.00%

About Delcath Systems, Inc.

Delcath Systems, Inc. is led by CEO Gerard J. Michel, employs 96 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2018.

Delcath Systems, Inc. (DCTH) stock trades at $14.42 with a market capitalization of $500.36M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 1375.45, price-to-book of 4.48, price-to-sales of 5.47. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $8.12 and $17.42, and currently trades 17.2% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Delcath Systems, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 0.46%, return on capital employed of -1.47%, an operating margin of 1.18%, a net profit margin of 0.56%.

Delcath Systems, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Delcath Systems, Inc. reported revenue of $2.0M rising to $85.0M, a change of +4150.0% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 111.7% a year over five years, 204.9% over three, 129.7% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $3.0M.

Operating margin went from -825.3% in 2016 to 0.8% in 2025, a gain of 826.1 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 0.56%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $96.0M and net profit $1.0M.

Borrowings fell from $13.0M to $1.0M, cash from operations was $23.0M in the latest year, positive in 1 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 13.0% over five years, and was 2.7% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Delcath Systems, Inc. (DCTH) — frequently asked questions

What is Delcath Systems, Inc. (DCTH) stock price today?

Delcath Systems, Inc. (DCTH) is currently trading at $14.42, down 2.24% today.

What is DCTH P/E ratio?

Delcath Systems, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 1375.45. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is DCTH return on equity (ROE)?

Delcath Systems, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 0.46%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Delcath Systems, Inc.'s market cap?

Delcath Systems, Inc. has a market capitalization of $500.36M.

Does DCTH pay a dividend?

Delcath Systems, Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does DCTH carry?

Delcath Systems, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is DCTH's profit margin?

Delcath Systems, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 0.56% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is DCTH in?

Delcath Systems, Inc. is classified under Healthcare, in the Medical - Devices industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is DCTH listed on?

Delcath Systems, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker DCTH.

What is DCTH's 52-week range?

Over the last year Delcath Systems, Inc. has traded between $8.12 and $17.42.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens DCTH currently matches

On the figures above, Delcath Systems, Inc. passes the filters for 8 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Debt Free Stocks Under $100, High PE Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksDebt Free Stocks Under $100High PE StocksDebt Free StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.