NASDAQ · Medical - Devices

OrthoPediatrics Corp. (KIDS) Stock

$24.50 -0.85% NASDAQ: KIDS Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$24.50
Market Cap$639.69M
P/E Ratio-13.19
P/B Ratio1.54
P/S Ratio2.25
EPS (TTM)$-1.69
52-Week High$26.74
52-Week Low$14.42
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-11.53%
ROA-7.77%
ROCE-4.97%
Gross Margin-12.29%
Operating Margin-12.29%
Net Margin-15.72%
Debt/Equity0.27
Current Ratio5.57

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$98.0M$122.0M$149.0M$205.0M$236.0M
Operating Profit$-18.0M$-25.0M$-27.0M$-30.0M$-29.0M
Net Profit$-16.0M$1.0M$-21.0M$-38.0M$-40.0M
EPS$-0.84$0.06$-0.92$-1.64$-1.69
Op Margin-18.4%-20.8%-18.0%-14.4%-12.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$308.0M$428.0M$439.0M$473.0M$509.0M
Total Liabilities$83.0M$49.0M$62.0M$119.0M$162.0M
Cash$9.0M$9.0M$31.0M$44.0M$20.0M
Borrowings$29.0M$1.0M$10.0M$81.0M$100.0M

Latest News

Truist Securities Adjusts Price Target on OrthoPediatrics to $20 From $17, Maintains Hold Rating MT Newswires · Jul 16, 2026 OrthoPediatrics (KIDS) Stock Sees Split Analyst Revisions After Mixed Price Target Changes Simply Wall St. · Jun 25, 2026 OrthoPediatrics Signs Distribution Deal to Provide Hospitals With OSSIO's Fixation Technology MT Newswires · Jun 24, 2026 OrthoPediatrics Announces Distribution Agreement with OSSIO, Inc. to Provide Revolutionary Orthopedic Fixation Technology to U.S. Children’s Hospitals Nationwide GlobeNewswire · Jun 24, 2026 Why The OrthoPediatrics (KIDS) Narrative Is Evolving Without A New Price Target Simply Wall St. · Jun 8, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-13.0M$-22.0M$-27.0M$-27.0M$-5.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-23.0M$-123.0M$23.0M$-27.0M$-55.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$-3.0M$-2.0M$-3.0M$0
Net Cash Flow$-21.0M$1.0M$23.0M$13.0M$-24.0M
Free Cash Flow$-29.0M$-32.0M$-46.0M$-41.0M$-16.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-3.46
EV / EBITDA-62.81
FCF Yield-0.32%
Quick Ratio2.17
Interest Coverage-2.72
Return 1Y-20.95%
Return 3Y-56.81%
Return 5Y-66.78%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAPLApple Inc. $347.73 -0.14% 38.93 $5.07T 0.32%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation $524.51 +0.66% 28.68 $3.89T 0.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. $320.21 -1.24% 16.94 $3.90T 0.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $248.00 -0.95% 19.82 $2.68T 0.00%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc. $642.62 -0.96% 27.93 $1.64T 0.28%

About OrthoPediatrics Corp.

OrthoPediatrics Corp. is led by CEO David R. Bailey, publicly traded since 2017.

OrthoPediatrics Corp. (KIDS) stock trades at $24.50 with a market capitalization of $639.69M. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -13.19, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 1.54, price-to-sales of 2.25. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $14.42 and $26.74, and currently trades 8.4% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, OrthoPediatrics Corp. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -11.53% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -4.97%, an operating margin of -12.29%, a net profit margin of -15.72%.

OrthoPediatrics Corp. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 OrthoPediatrics Corp. reported revenue of $37.0M rising to $236.0M, a change of +537.8% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 27.1% a year over five years, 24.6% over three, 15.1% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $-40.0M.

Operating margin went from -16.4% in 2016 to -12.3% in 2025, a gain of 4.2 percentage points. The most recent net margin is -15.72%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $253.0M and net profit $-40.0M.

Borrowings rose from $18.0M to $100.0M, cash from operations was $-5.0M in the latest year, positive in 0 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged -6.9% over five years, and was -11.5% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

OrthoPediatrics Corp. (KIDS) — frequently asked questions

What is OrthoPediatrics Corp. (KIDS) stock price today?

OrthoPediatrics Corp. (KIDS) is currently trading at $24.50, down 0.85% today.

What is KIDS P/E ratio?

OrthoPediatrics Corp.'s P/E ratio is -13.19. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is KIDS return on equity (ROE)?

OrthoPediatrics Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is -11.53%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is OrthoPediatrics Corp.'s market cap?

OrthoPediatrics Corp. has a market capitalization of $639.69M.

Does KIDS pay a dividend?

OrthoPediatrics Corp. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does KIDS carry?

OrthoPediatrics Corp. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is KIDS's profit margin?

OrthoPediatrics Corp. reports a net profit margin of -15.72% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is KIDS in?

OrthoPediatrics Corp. is classified under Healthcare, in the Medical - Devices industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is KIDS listed on?

OrthoPediatrics Corp. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker KIDS.

What is KIDS's 52-week range?

Over the last year OrthoPediatrics Corp. has traded between $14.42 and $26.74.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens KIDS currently matches

On the figures above, OrthoPediatrics Corp. passes the filters for 5 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Stocks Under $100, Stocks Under $50. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.