NASDAQ · Semiconductors

KLA Corporation (KLAC) Stock

$145.61 -1.50% NASDAQ: KLAC Technology

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$145.61
Market Cap$190.02B
P/E Ratio51.01
P/B Ratio38.81
P/S Ratio18.08
EPS (TTM)$30.37
52-Week High$307.37
52-Week Low$98.10
Dividend Yield0.49%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE85.38%
ROA26.91%
ROCE41.48%
Gross Margin43.11%
Operating Margin43.11%
Net Margin35.57%
Debt/Equity0.97
Current Ratio2.62

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$9.2B$10.5B$9.8B$12.2B$13.6B
Operating Profit$3.7B$4.0B$3.6B$5.0B$5.7B
Net Profit$3.3B$3.4B$2.8B$4.1B$4.8B
EPS$2.19$2.42$2.03$3.04$3.66
Op Margin39.7%38.1%37.0%41.3%41.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$12.6B$14.1B$15.4B$16.1B$18.0B
Total Liabilities$11.2B$11.2B$12.1B$11.4B$11.6B
Cash$1.6B$1.9B$2.0B$2.1B$1.6B
Borrowings$6.8B$6.1B$6.8B$6.1B$6.2B

Latest News

Analysts Think AI Demand Has No Ceiling And Raised AMD’s Price Target Again 24/7 Wall St. · Jul 10, 2026 Bloomberg’s Daybreak Desk Says SK Hynix’s Record $26.5 Billion Nasdaq Debut Proves the AI Chip Boom Isn’t Cooling 24/7 Wall St. · Jul 10, 2026 ASML Q2 Earnings Loom: Buy, Sell or Hold the Stock Ahead of Results? Zacks · Jul 10, 2026 Stocks Supported by Lower Crude Prices as Geopolitical Risks Ease Barchart · Jul 10, 2026 Stock Market Gains Stoke Hopes For Stellar Third Quarter Investor's Business Daily · Jul 10, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$3.3B$3.7B$3.3B$4.1B$4.1B
Investing Cash Flow$-1.2B$-828.0M$-1.8B$-543.0M$-1.6B
Financing Cash Flow$-5.0B$-1.4B$-1.9B$-2.3B$-2.5B
Net Cash Flow$150.0M$343.0M$49.0M$102.0M$-429.0M
Free Cash Flow$3.0B$3.3B$3.0B$3.7B$3.8B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio2.52
EV / EBITDA43.40
FCF Yield1.53%
Quick Ratio2.03
Interest Coverage19.90
Return 1Y26.31%
Return 3Y217.10%
Return 5Y410.33%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.09%
Institutions Held93.71%
Institutions Float Held93.79%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.125,962,0702026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC85,193,7402026-03-31
State Street Corporation61,535,0302026-03-31
FMR, LLC44,014,8702026-03-31
Capital World Investors40,840,6902026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ACLSAxcelis Technologies, Inc. $106.58 +1.76% 42.90 $3.29B 0.00%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc. $377.24 +0.44% 41.56 $299.38B 0.44%
ASMLASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares $1571.80 +0.72% 55.25 $605.80B 0.49%
CAMTCamtek Ltd. $121.16 +1.41% 206.49 $5.65B 0.00%
FORMFormFactor, Inc. $98.51 +3.66% 100.78 $7.70B 0.00%

About KLA Corporation

KLA Corporation is led by CEO Richard Wallace, employs 15,000 people, headquartered in Milpitas, US, publicly traded since 1980.

KLA Corporation (KLAC) stock trades at $145.61 with a market capitalization of $190.02B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 51.01, price-to-book of 38.81, price-to-sales of 18.08. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $98.10 and $307.37, and currently trades 52.6% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.49%.

On profitability, KLA Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 85.38%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 41.48%, an operating margin of 43.11%, a net profit margin of 35.57%.

In its most recent fiscal year, KLA Corporation reported annual revenue of $13.6B, net profit of $4.8B. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 14.4%, and net profit grew at an average annual rate of 18.4%. Over that span net profit grew faster than revenue, so net margin widened.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.97, a current ratio of 2.62, total assets of $18.0B, $1.6B in cash and equivalents.

KLAC has an average daily trading volume of 11,442,490 shares, a beta of 1.44 (historically more volatile than the overall market).

KLA Corporation by the numbers, 2017–2026

Between 2017 and 2026 KLA Corporation reported revenue of $3.5B rising to $13.6B, a change of +290.2% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 14.4% a year over five years, 9.0% over three, 11.7% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $4.8B.

Operating margin went from 36.7% in 2017 to 41.7% in 2026, a gain of 5.0 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 35.57%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $13.6B and net profit $4.8B.

Borrowings rose from $2.9B to $6.2B, cash from operations was $4.1B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 119.5% over five years, and was 76.1% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

KLA Corporation (KLAC) — frequently asked questions

What is KLA Corporation (KLAC) stock price today?

KLA Corporation (KLAC) is currently trading at $145.61, down 1.5% today.

What is KLAC P/E ratio?

KLA Corporation's P/E ratio is 51.01. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is KLAC return on equity (ROE)?

KLA Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 85.38%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is KLA Corporation's market cap?

KLA Corporation has a market capitalization of $190.02B.

Does KLAC pay a dividend?

Yes. KLA Corporation currently yields 0.49%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does KLAC carry?

KLA Corporation has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.97. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is KLAC's profit margin?

KLA Corporation reports a net profit margin of 35.57% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is KLAC in?

KLA Corporation is classified under Technology, in the Semiconductors industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is KLAC listed on?

KLA Corporation trades on NASDAQ under the ticker KLAC.

What is KLAC's 52-week range?

Over the last year KLA Corporation has traded between $98.10 and $307.37.

Related Technology Stocks

NVDA NVIDIA Corporation $210.96 -0.59% AAPL Apple Inc. $347.73 -0.14% MSFT Microsoft Corporation $524.51 +0.66% TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. $418.51 +1.49% AVGO Broadcom Inc. $321.68 -0.48% MU Micron Technology, Inc. $877.55 +2.46% AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. $516.79 +1.74% ASML ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares $1571.80 +0.72% INTC Intel Corporation $86.96 +1.72% PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc. $196.75 +0.29% CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. $106.50 +1.53% ORCL Oracle Corporation $126.16 +0.49%

Popular Stocks

Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)Walmart (WMT)UnitedHealth (UNH)

Screens KLAC currently matches

On the figures above, KLA Corporation passes the filters for 16 of our ready-made screens, among them High ROE Stocks, Quality Stocks, High Profit Margin Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High ROE StocksQuality StocksHigh Profit Margin StocksHigh ROA StocksCompanies With Highest ROELarge Cap StocksBlue Chip StocksSemiconductor StocksNASDAQ Style Tech ScreenHigh PE StocksStocks With EPS Above $10High ROCE StocksHigh PE Technology StocksLarge Cap Dividend StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Technology StocksLow P/E Technology StocksHigh Net Margin Technology StocksDividend Technology StocksLow Debt Technology StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.