NASDAQ · Real Estate - Services

The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) Stock

$17.48 -1.69% NASDAQ: RMR Real Estate

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$17.48
Market Cap$281.08M
P/E Ratio15.53
P/B Ratio1.33
P/S Ratio0.45
EPS (TTM)$1.03
52-Week High$21.45
52-Week Low$14.27
Dividend Yield10.15%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.69%
ROA2.78%
ROCE9.98%
Gross Margin5.86%
Operating Margin6.00%
Net Margin3.10%
Debt/Equity0.82
Current Ratio1.64

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$607.0M$833.0M$962.0M$898.0M$700.0M
Operating Profit$72.0M$88.0M$114.0M$45.0M$42.0M
Net Profit$36.0M$34.0M$57.0M$23.0M$18.0M
EPS$2.59$2.47$1.82$1.38$1.03
Op Margin11.9%10.6%11.8%5.0%6.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$498.0M$542.0M$582.0M$700.0M$718.0M
Total Liabilities$150.0M$173.0M$159.0M$281.0M$316.0M
Cash$160.0M$189.0M$268.0M$142.0M$62.0M
Borrowings$34.0M$30.0M$30.0M$114.0M$204.0M

Latest News

Seven Hills Realty Trust Announces Quarterly Dividend on Common Shares Business Wire · Jul 9, 2026 The RMR Group Announces Quarterly Dividend on Common Shares Business Wire · Jul 9, 2026 The RMR Group Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call Scheduled for Thursday, August 6th Business Wire · Jul 8, 2026 RMR Group to Keep Managing OPI Under New Five-Year Agreements MT Newswires · Jun 17, 2026 How The RMR Group (RMR) Story Is Shifting With The New US$21 Price Target Simply Wall St. · May 26, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$72.0M$101.0M$109.0M$61.0M$76.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-2.0M$-12.0M$46.0M$-214.0M$-188.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-141.0M$-36.0M$-53.0M$-38.0M$-37.0M
Net Cash Flow$-210.0M$29.0M$79.0M$-126.0M$-79.0M
Free Cash Flow$71.0M$100.0M$105.0M$58.0M$72.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-9.01
EV / EBITDA5.15
FCF Yield34.37%
Quick Ratio1.40
Interest Coverage10.36
Return 1Y30.24%
Return 3Y7.14%
Return 5Y-7.65%

Ownership

Insiders Held4.13%
Institutions Held80.40%
Institutions Float Held83.87%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.1,350,7052026-03-31
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC1,147,9022026-03-31
Bank of America Corporation941,2522026-03-31
Morgan Stanley937,0202026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC862,3632026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BFSSaul Centers, Inc. $29.35 -0.58% 21.09 $725.45M 7.82%
CMTGClaros Mortgage Trust, Inc. $2.37 +3.04% -0.71 $332.32M 0.00%
FPHFive Point Holdings, LLC $4.20 -6.67% 6.06 $301.49M 0.00%
FPIFarmland Partners Inc. $10.25 +2.50% 18.80 $447.21M 3.20%
FRPHFRP Holdings, Inc. $19.06 -0.94% 3826.42 $365.39M 0.00%

About The RMR Group Inc.

The RMR Group Inc. is led by CEO Adam David Portnoy, publicly traded since 2015.

The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) stock trades at $17.48 with a market capitalization of $281.08M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 15.53, price-to-book of 1.33, price-to-sales of 0.45. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $14.27 and $21.45, and currently trades 18.5% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 10.15%.

On profitability, The RMR Group Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.69%, return on capital employed of 9.98%, an operating margin of 6.00%, a net profit margin of 3.10%.

The RMR Group Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 The RMR Group Inc. reported revenue of $267.0M rising to $700.0M, a change of +162.2% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 3.5% a year over five years, -5.6% over three, -22.1% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $18.0M.

Operating margin went from 55.0% in 2016 to 6.0% in 2025, a fall of 49.0 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 3.10%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $639.0M and net profit $19.0M.

Borrowings rose from $186.0M to $204.0M, cash from operations was $76.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 15.2% over five years, and was 7.9% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) — frequently asked questions

What is The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) stock price today?

The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) is currently trading at $17.48, down 1.69% today.

What is RMR P/E ratio?

The RMR Group Inc.'s P/E ratio is 15.53. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is RMR return on equity (ROE)?

The RMR Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 8.69%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is The RMR Group Inc.'s market cap?

The RMR Group Inc. has a market capitalization of $281.08M.

Does RMR pay a dividend?

Yes. The RMR Group Inc. currently yields 10.15%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does RMR carry?

The RMR Group Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is RMR's profit margin?

The RMR Group Inc. reports a net profit margin of 3.10% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is RMR in?

The RMR Group Inc. is classified under Real Estate, in the Real Estate - Services industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is RMR listed on?

The RMR Group Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker RMR.

What is RMR's 52-week range?

Over the last year The RMR Group Inc. has traded between $14.27 and $21.45.

Related Real Estate Stocks

WELL Welltower Inc. $237.32 -0.03% PLD Prologis, Inc. $126.45 -0.17% EQIX Equinix, Inc. $955.03 +0.25% AMT American Tower Corporation (REIT) $188.97 +4.08% SPG Simon Property Group, Inc. $211.63 -0.19% PSA Public Storage $309.89 +0.25% O Realty Income Corporation $56.89 -0.30% VTR Ventas, Inc. $86.80 -0.22% CCI Crown Castle Inc. $85.97 +9.05% CBRE CBRE Group Inc Common Stock Class A $123.30 -6.05% IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)Common Stock REIT $109.96 -0.63% EXR Extra Space Storage Inc $143.41 +0.15%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens RMR currently matches

On the figures above, The RMR Group Inc. passes the filters for 1 of our ready-made screens, among them Micro Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Micro Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Real Estate StocksLow P/E Real Estate StocksHigh Net Margin Real Estate StocksDividend Real Estate StocksLow Debt Real Estate StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.