NASDAQ · Apparel - Retail

Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) Stock

$229.30 -3.11% NASDAQ: ROST Consumer Cyclical

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$229.30
Market Cap$73.56B
P/E Ratio28.35
P/B Ratio11.15
P/S Ratio3.09
EPS (TTM)$6.61
52-Week High$257.00
52-Week Low$147.49
Dividend Yield0.75%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE42.34%
ROA16.64%
ROCE30.37%
Gross Margin11.90%
Operating Margin11.90%
Net Margin10.85%
Debt/Equity0.70
Current Ratio1.58

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$18.9B$18.7B$20.4B$21.1B$22.8B
Operating Profit$2.3B$2.0B$2.3B$2.6B$2.7B
Net Profit$1.7B$1.5B$1.9B$2.1B$2.1B
EPS$4.87$4.38$5.56$6.32$6.61
Op Margin12.3%10.7%11.3%12.2%11.9%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$13.6B$13.4B$14.3B$14.9B$15.5B
Total Liabilities$9.6B$9.1B$9.4B$9.4B$9.4B
Cash$4.9B$4.6B$4.9B$4.7B$4.6B
Borrowings$5.6B$5.7B$5.7B$5.7B$5.2B

Latest News

ROST: Raising target price to $243.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 Casey’s, Costco, and Other Consumer Stocks for Uncertain Times Barrons.com · Jul 14, 2026 Is Ross Stores (ROST) A Bargain As Earnings Estimates Rise? Simply Wall St. · Jul 14, 2026 Is Ross Stores (ROST) Stock Outpacing Its Retail-Wholesale Peers This Year? Zacks · Jul 13, 2026 Why Ross Stores (ROST) Outpaced the Stock Market Today Zacks · Jul 10, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$1.7B$1.7B$2.5B$2.4B$3.0B
Investing Cash Flow$-1.1B$-1.3B$-1.5B$-1.4B$-1.6B
Financing Cash Flow$-682.0M$-974.0M$-974.0M$-1.1B$-1.1B
Net Cash Flow$29.0M$-370.0M$323.0M$-139.0M$-134.0M
Free Cash Flow$1.2B$1.0B$1.8B$1.6B$2.2B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.90
EV / EBITDA18.56
FCF Yield3.68%
Quick Ratio0.98
Interest Coverage56.42
Return 1Y47.59%
Return 3Y103.91%
Return 5Y126.33%

Ownership

Insiders Held2.13%
Institutions Held94.69%
Institutions Float Held96.75%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.24,856,7842026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC21,019,9302026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC14,180,8252026-03-31
State Street Corporation13,909,6472026-03-31
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO9,865,9452026-03-31

About Ross Stores, Inc.

Ross Stores, Inc. is led by CEO James G. Conroy, employs 107,000 people, headquartered in Dublin, US, publicly traded since 1985.

Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) stock trades at $229.30 with a market capitalization of $73.56B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.35, price-to-book of 11.15, price-to-sales of 3.09. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $147.49 and $257.00, and currently trades 10.8% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.75%.

On profitability, Ross Stores, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 42.34%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 30.37%, an operating margin of 11.90%, a net profit margin of 10.85%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Ross Stores, Inc. reported annual revenue of $22.8B, net profit of $2.1B. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 12.7%, and net profit grew at an average annual rate of 90.7%. Over that span net profit grew faster than revenue, so net margin widened.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70, a current ratio of 1.58, total assets of $15.5B, $4.6B in cash and equivalents.

ROST has an average daily trading volume of 2,499,695 shares, a beta of 0.86.

Ross Stores, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Ross Stores, Inc. reported revenue of $12.9B rising to $22.8B, a change of +76.8% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 12.7% a year over five years, 6.8% over three, 7.7% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $2.1B.

Operating margin went from 14.0% in 2016 to 11.9% in 2025, a fall of 2.1 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 10.85%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $24.5B and net profit $2.7B.

Borrowings rose from $396.0M to $5.2B, cash from operations was $3.0B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 37.8% over five years, and was 34.7% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) — frequently asked questions

What is Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) stock price today?

Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) is currently trading at $229.30, down 3.11% today.

What is ROST P/E ratio?

Ross Stores, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 28.35. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is ROST return on equity (ROE)?

Ross Stores, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 42.34%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Ross Stores, Inc.'s market cap?

Ross Stores, Inc. has a market capitalization of $73.56B.

Does ROST pay a dividend?

Yes. Ross Stores, Inc. currently yields 0.75%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does ROST carry?

Ross Stores, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is ROST's profit margin?

Ross Stores, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 10.85% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is ROST in?

Ross Stores, Inc. is classified under Consumer Cyclical, in the Apparel - Retail industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is ROST listed on?

Ross Stores, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker ROST.

What is ROST's 52-week range?

Over the last year Ross Stores, Inc. has traded between $147.49 and $257.00.

Related Consumer Cyclical Stocks

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. $248.00 -0.95% TSLA Tesla, Inc. $372.22 -0.63% HD Home Depot, Inc. (The) $319.83 -2.41% TM Toyota Motor Corporation $196.79 -0.72% MCD McDonald's Corporation $248.46 -1.65% TJX TJX Companies, Inc. (The) $145.06 -1.57% BKNG Booking Holdings Inc. $155.83 -3.27% SBUX Starbucks Corporation $100.80 -1.09% LOW Lowe's Companies, Inc. $198.68 -2.78% ABNB Airbnb, Inc. $172.01 -2.13% MAR Marriott International $390.71 -1.53% MELI MercadoLibre, Inc. $1810.15 -0.81%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Meta (META)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens ROST currently matches

On the figures above, Ross Stores, Inc. passes the filters for 11 of our ready-made screens, among them High ROE Stocks, Quality Stocks, High ROA Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High ROE StocksQuality StocksHigh ROA StocksCompanies With Highest ROELarge Cap StocksBlue Chip StocksStock Screener StarterHigh ROCE StocksLarge Cap Dividend StocksStocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Consumer Cyclical StocksLow P/E Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Cyclical StocksDividend Consumer Cyclical StocksLow Debt Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.