JPX · —

Muromachi Chemicals Inc. (4885.T) Stock

$928.00 +1.98% JPX: 4885.T —

—

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$928.00
Market Cap$3.64B
P/E Ratio22.75
P/B Ratio—
P/S Ratio0.69
EPS (TTM)$39.96
52-Week High$1380.00
52-Week Low$724.00
Dividend Yield2.86%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE—
ROA—
ROCE—
Gross Margin30.06%
Operating Margin5.68%
Net Margin0.59%
Debt/Equity—
Current Ratio—

Latest News

Can Alphabet Overtake Nvidia in 2027? Motley Fool · Sep 13, 2026 If Social Security Benefits Are Slashed, These 10 States Will Get Hit the Worst Motley Fool · Sep 13, 2026 SURF'S UP FOR THE WORLD'S PAW-SOME-EST COMPETITORS! PR Newswire · Sep 13, 2026 I'm Calling It: Hims & Hers Health Will Soar 56% by the End of 2026 Motley Fool · Sep 13, 2026 Forgotten Crypto Token LSK Jumps 500% Before Crashing: What Happened? BeInCrypto · Sep 13, 2026

Ownership

Insiders Held36.01%
Institutions Held6.73%
Institutions Float Held10.52%

About Muromachi Chemicals Inc.

—

Muromachi Chemicals Inc. (4885.T) stock trades at $928.00 with a market capitalization of $3.64B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.75, price-to-sales of 0.69. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $724.00 and $1380.00, and currently trades 32.8% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.86%.

On profitability, Muromachi Chemicals Inc. generates an operating margin of 5.68%, a net profit margin of 0.59%.

Official website: www.muro-chem.co.jp

Muromachi Chemicals Inc. (4885.T) — frequently asked questions

What is Muromachi Chemicals Inc. (4885.T) stock price today?

Muromachi Chemicals Inc. (4885.T) is currently trading at $928.00, up 1.98% today.

What is 4885.T P/E ratio?

Muromachi Chemicals Inc.'s P/E ratio is 22.75. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is Muromachi Chemicals Inc.'s market cap?

Muromachi Chemicals Inc. has a market capitalization of $3.64B.

Does 4885.T pay a dividend?

Yes. Muromachi Chemicals Inc. currently yields 2.86%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

What is 4885.T's profit margin?

Muromachi Chemicals Inc. reports a net profit margin of 0.59% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is 4885.T in?

Muromachi Chemicals Inc. is classified under —, in the — industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is 4885.T listed on?

Muromachi Chemicals Inc. trades on JPX under the ticker 4885.T.

What is 4885.T's 52-week range?

Over the last year Muromachi Chemicals Inc. has traded between $724.00 and $1380.00.

Related — Stocks

HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc. $154.00 -13.01% USDE StablecoinX Inc. $1.00 -0.01% SUJA Suja Life, Inc. $10.50 +3.24% GLAS Glass House Brands Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares $2.30 +2.22% SWMR Swarmer, Inc $9.39 +1.29%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens 4885.T currently matches

On the figures above, Muromachi Chemicals Inc. passes the filters for 6 of our ready-made screens, among them Dividend Stocks, Stocks With EPS Above $10, Mid Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Dividend StocksStocks With EPS Above $10Mid Cap StocksStocks Over $500Stocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30

Related stock screens

High ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.