LSE · —

Balfour Beatty plc (BBY.L) Stock

$839.00 +1.88% LSE: BBY.L —

—

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$839.00
Market Cap$3.92B
P/E Ratio16.11
P/B Ratio361.61
P/S Ratio0.39
EPS (TTM)$0.52
52-Week High$973.00
52-Week Low$636.50
Dividend Yield1.68%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE23.52%
ROA1.47%
ROCE—
Gross Margin4.75%
Operating Margin1.71%
Net Margin2.60%
Debt/Equity0.95
Current Ratio0.98

Latest News

Sector Update: Energy Stocks Advance Friday Afternoon MT Newswires · Sep 11, 2026 1 Thing I Wish I'd Known About the Stock Market When I First Started Investing Motley Fool · Sep 11, 2026 KBRA Assigns AA- Rating with Stable Outlook to Rio Rancho Public School District No. 94, NM General Obligation School Bonds Series 2026 Business Wire · Sep 11, 2026 Price Prediction: Adobe Stock Could Hit $300 Sooner Than You Think 24/7 Wall St. · Sep 11, 2026 Frank Russo Calls on Florida's Faith Communities to Put Humanity Over the Dollar PR Newswire · Sep 11, 2026

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio16.11
EV / EBITDA16.14
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio0.89
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y27.14%
Return 3Y176.74%
Return 5Y226.67%

Ownership

Insiders Held1.40%
Institutions Held62.15%
Institutions Float Held63.04%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Silvercrest Asset Management Group, LLC20,0052024-06-30

About Balfour Beatty plc

—

Balfour Beatty plc (BBY.L) stock trades at $839.00 with a market capitalization of $3.92B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 16.11, price-to-book of 361.61, price-to-sales of 0.39. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $636.50 and $973.00, and currently trades 13.8% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.68%.

On profitability, Balfour Beatty plc generates a return on equity (ROE) of 23.52%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, an operating margin of 1.71%, a net profit margin of 2.60%.

Official website: www.balfourbeatty.com

Balfour Beatty plc (BBY.L) — frequently asked questions

What is Balfour Beatty plc (BBY.L) stock price today?

Balfour Beatty plc (BBY.L) is currently trading at $839.00, up 1.88% today.

What is BBY.L P/E ratio?

Balfour Beatty plc's P/E ratio is 16.11. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is BBY.L return on equity (ROE)?

Balfour Beatty plc's return on equity (ROE) is 23.52%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Balfour Beatty plc's market cap?

Balfour Beatty plc has a market capitalization of $3.92B.

Does BBY.L pay a dividend?

Yes. Balfour Beatty plc currently yields 1.68%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does BBY.L carry?

Balfour Beatty plc has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.95. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is BBY.L's profit margin?

Balfour Beatty plc reports a net profit margin of 2.60% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is BBY.L in?

Balfour Beatty plc is classified under —, in the — industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is BBY.L listed on?

Balfour Beatty plc trades on LSE under the ticker BBY.L.

What is BBY.L's 52-week range?

Over the last year Balfour Beatty plc has traded between $636.50 and $973.00.

Related — Stocks

INIO INNIO N.V. $15.21 +0.66% USDE StablecoinX Inc. $1.00 -0.01% SGP SpyGlass Pharma, Inc. $28.48 +0.92% APMD Apnimed, Inc. $18.99 +2.48% MAGH Magnitude International Ltd $6.76 +0.00% GLAS Glass House Brands Inc. Subordinate Voting Shares $2.14 -6.14% CIGL Concorde International Group Ltd $0.21 +2.97% GIXI Gix Internet Ltd. $4.23 +4.44%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens BBY.L currently matches

On the figures above, Balfour Beatty plc passes the filters for 10 of our ready-made screens, among them Dividend Stocks, High ROE Stocks, Free Stock Screener Picks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Dividend StocksHigh ROE StocksFree Stock Screener PicksStocks With PE Under 20Mid Cap StocksStocks Over $500Stocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.