NYSE · Medical - Distribution

Cencora, Inc. (COR) Stock

$331.00 -2.21% NYSE: COR Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$331.00
Market Cap$63.16B
P/E Ratio22.21
P/B Ratio19.01
P/S Ratio0.18
EPS (TTM)$7.96
52-Week High$377.54
52-Week Low$244.82
Dividend Yield0.80%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE106.43%
ROA3.13%
ROCE17.62%
Gross Margin1.14%
Operating Margin1.14%
Net Margin0.79%
Debt/Equity3.84
Current Ratio0.90

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$214.0B$238.6B$262.2B$294.0B$321.3B
Operating Profit$2.7B$2.8B$2.4B$3.0B$3.6B
Net Profit$1.5B$1.7B$1.7B$1.5B$1.6B
EPS$7.39$8.04$8.53$7.53$7.96
Op Margin1.3%1.1%0.9%1.0%1.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$57.3B$56.6B$62.6B$67.1B$76.6B
Total Liabilities$56.8B$56.5B$61.9B$66.3B$74.8B
Cash$2.5B$3.5B$2.7B$3.2B$4.4B
Borrowings$8.8B$7.6B$6.8B$6.7B$10.7B

Latest News

Health Insurance Providers Stocks Q1 In Review: Cencora (NYSE:COR) Vs Peers StockStory · Jul 13, 2026 Should You Retain CAH Stock After Removal From Several Russell Indices? Zacks · Jul 9, 2026 McKesson Stock Is Shrinking, and That's The Point for Owners Trefis · Jul 9, 2026 3 Market-Beating Stocks for Long-Term Investors StockStory · Jul 9, 2026 McKesson Stock Is Shrinking, And That's The Point Trefis · Jul 8, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$2.7B$2.7B$3.9B$3.5B$3.9B
Investing Cash Flow$-6.6B$-865.0M$-3.1B$-1.1B$-5.6B
Financing Cash Flow$-96.0M$-532.0M$-1.3B$-1.6B$-539.0M
Net Cash Flow$-1.5B$523.0M$-841.0M$545.0M$1.1B
Free Cash Flow$2.2B$2.2B$3.5B$3.0B$3.2B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.58
EV / EBITDA13.11
FCF Yield6.95%
Quick Ratio0.58
Interest Coverage8.71
Return 1Y5.65%
Return 3Y86.48%
Return 5Y197.28%

Ownership

Insiders Held4.23%
Institutions Held98.98%
Institutions Float Held103.35%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.19,943,6372026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC12,313,4592026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC9,590,4142026-03-31
State Street Corporation9,190,5512026-03-31
Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc7,323,7062026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ACHAccendra Health, Inc. $0.22 +3.08% -0.08 $16.71M 0.00%
CAHCardinal Health, Inc. $249.57 -2.37% 34.08 $57.79B 0.83%
HSICHenry Schein, Inc. $84.96 -1.21% 24.53 $9.47B 0.00%
MCKMcKesson Corporation $1000.77 -1.14% 27.06 $116.68B 0.37%
SHPMYShanghai Pharmaceuticals Holding Co., Ltd $7.34 +0.00% 10.56 $5.44B 6.95%

About Cencora, Inc.

Cencora, Inc. is led by CEO Robert Mauch, employs 47,000 people, headquartered in Conshohocken, US, publicly traded since 1995.

Cencora, Inc. (COR) stock trades at $331.00 with a market capitalization of $63.16B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.21, price-to-book of 19.01, price-to-sales of 0.18. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $244.82 and $377.54, and currently trades 12.3% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.80%.

On profitability, Cencora, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 106.43%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 17.62%, an operating margin of 1.14%, a net profit margin of 0.79%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Cencora, Inc. reported annual revenue of $321.3B, net profit of $1.6B. Revenue grew at an average annual rate of 11.1% over the last 5 fiscal years.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.84 (debt more than twice shareholders' equity), a current ratio of 0.90, total assets of $76.6B, $4.4B in cash and equivalents.

COR has an average daily trading volume of 1,403,864 shares, a beta of 0.57 (historically less volatile than the overall market).

Cencora, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Cencora, Inc. reported revenue of $146.8B rising to $321.3B, a change of +118.8% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 11.1% a year over five years, 10.4% over three, 9.3% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $1.6B.

Operating margin went from 1.1% in 2016 to 1.1% in 2025, essentially unchanged. The most recent net margin is 0.79%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $332.8B and net profit $2.6B.

Borrowings rose from $4.5B to $10.7B, cash from operations was $3.9B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 112.0% over five years, and was 103.0% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Cencora, Inc. (COR) — frequently asked questions

What is Cencora, Inc. (COR) stock price today?

Cencora, Inc. (COR) is currently trading at $331.00, down 2.21% today.

What is COR P/E ratio?

Cencora, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 22.21. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is COR return on equity (ROE)?

Cencora, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 106.43%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Cencora, Inc.'s market cap?

Cencora, Inc. has a market capitalization of $63.16B.

Does COR pay a dividend?

Yes. Cencora, Inc. currently yields 0.80%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does COR carry?

Cencora, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.84. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is COR's profit margin?

Cencora, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 0.79% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is COR in?

Cencora, Inc. is classified under Healthcare, in the Medical - Distribution industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is COR listed on?

Cencora, Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker COR.

What is COR's 52-week range?

Over the last year Cencora, Inc. has traded between $244.82 and $377.54.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens COR currently matches

On the figures above, Cencora, Inc. passes the filters for 10 of our ready-made screens, among them High ROE Stocks, Companies With Highest ROE, Large Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High ROE StocksCompanies With Highest ROELarge Cap StocksStock Screener StarterHigh Debt to Equity StocksLarge Cap Dividend StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Negative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.