NASDAQ · Banks - Regional

Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) Stock

$63.63 +0.20% NASDAQ: FRAF Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$63.63
Market Cap$286.31M
P/E Ratio11.48
P/B Ratio1.55
P/S Ratio2.10
EPS (TTM)$4.74
52-Week High$65.41
52-Week Low$43.47
Dividend Yield2.15%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE14.00%
ROA1.06%
ROCE7.48%
Gross Margin20.15%
Operating Margin19.40%
Net Margin18.24%
Debt/Equity1.20
Current Ratio0.13

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$64.0M$70.0M$90.0M$114.0M$134.0M
Operating Profit$23.0M$17.0M$16.0M$13.0M$26.0M
Net Profit$20.0M$15.0M$14.0M$11.0M$21.0M
EPS$4.42$3.36$3.10$2.51$4.74
Op Margin36.0%24.9%17.4%11.7%19.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.8B$1.7B$1.8B$2.2B$2.2B
Total Liabilities$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B$2.1B$2.1B
Cash$186.0M$79.0M$29.0M$205.0M$129.0M
Borrowings$24.0M$26.0M$154.0M$224.0M$215.0M

Latest News

Undervalued Small Caps With Insider Activity To Consider In May 2026 Simply Wall St. · May 27, 2026 Undervalued Small Caps With Insider Buying To Enhance Your Portfolio Simply Wall St. · May 20, 2026 2 Outperform Rated Regional Banks Zacks · May 19, 2026 Exploring 3 Undervalued Small Caps With Insider Action To Enhance Your Portfolio Simply Wall St. · May 19, 2026 The Zacks Analyst Blog Highlights Costco, Coca-Cola, AstraZeneca and Franklin Financial Services Zacks · May 18, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$26.0M$25.0M$27.0M$22.0M$25.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-143.0M$-107.0M$-179.0M$-187.0M$-108.0M
Financing Cash Flow$229.0M$-36.0M$-16.0M$277.0M$19.0M
Net Cash Flow$118.0M$-110.0M$-42.0M$180.0M$-76.0M
Free Cash Flow$18.0M$13.0M$26.0M$19.0M$25.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.17
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y50.53%
Return 3Y138.33%
Return 5Y125.94%

Ownership

Insiders Held6.50%
Institutions Held34.24%
Institutions Float Held36.62%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.265,4722026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC183,4152026-03-31
Geode Capital Management, LLC99,8502026-03-31
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership75,4392026-03-31
State Street Corporation71,9392026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AVBHAvidbank Holdings, Inc. $31.70 +0.44% 10.42 $347.92M 0.00%
CBNAChain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. $51.00 +0.29% 11.64 $334.65M 0.00%
EFSIEagle Financial Services Inc $46.93 +0.90% 13.18 $253.97M 2.72%
FCCOFirst Community Corporation $33.10 +0.33% 11.98 $311.13M 2.09%
FSFGFirst Savings Financial Group, Inc. $33.98 +0.00% 13.81 $238.37M 1.88%

About Franklin Financial Services Corporation

Franklin Financial Services Corporation is led by CEO Craig W. Best, employs 306 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 1994.

Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) stock trades at $63.63 with a market capitalization of $286.31M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.48, price-to-book of 1.55, price-to-sales of 2.10. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $43.47 and $65.41, and currently trades 2.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.15%.

On profitability, Franklin Financial Services Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 14.00%, return on capital employed of 7.48%, an operating margin of 19.40%, a net profit margin of 18.24%.

Franklin Financial Services Corporation by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Franklin Financial Services Corporation reported revenue of $48.0M rising to $134.0M, a change of +179.2% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 17.4% a year over five years, 24.2% over three, 17.5% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $21.0M.

Operating margin went from 19.7% in 2016 to 19.7% in 2025, essentially unchanged. The most recent net margin is 18.24%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $135.0M and net profit $25.0M.

Borrowings rose from $24.0M to $215.0M, cash from operations was $25.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 11.2% over five years, and was 12.0% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) — frequently asked questions

What is Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) stock price today?

Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) is currently trading at $63.63, up 0.2% today.

What is FRAF P/E ratio?

Franklin Financial Services Corporation's P/E ratio is 11.48. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is FRAF return on equity (ROE)?

Franklin Financial Services Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 14.00%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is within the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Franklin Financial Services Corporation's market cap?

Franklin Financial Services Corporation has a market capitalization of $286.31M.

Does FRAF pay a dividend?

Yes. Franklin Financial Services Corporation currently yields 2.15%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does FRAF carry?

Franklin Financial Services Corporation has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.20. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is FRAF's profit margin?

Franklin Financial Services Corporation reports a net profit margin of 18.24% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is FRAF in?

Franklin Financial Services Corporation is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is FRAF listed on?

Franklin Financial Services Corporation trades on NASDAQ under the ticker FRAF.

What is FRAF's 52-week range?

Over the last year Franklin Financial Services Corporation has traded between $43.47 and $65.41.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens FRAF currently matches

On the figures above, Franklin Financial Services Corporation passes the filters for 1 of our ready-made screens, among them Micro Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Micro Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.