NASDAQ · Regulated Electric

Alliant Energy Corporation (LNT) Stock

$69.66 -0.91% NASDAQ: LNT Utilities

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$69.66
Market Cap$18.06B
P/E Ratio20.30
P/B Ratio2.21
P/S Ratio3.75
EPS (TTM)$3.18
52-Week High$78.81
52-Week Low$62.70
Dividend Yield3.33%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE11.04%
ROA3.23%
ROCE4.30%
Gross Margin45.22%
Operating Margin21.03%
Net Margin18.45%
Debt/Equity1.61
Current Ratio0.69

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$3.7B$4.2B$4.0B$4.0B$4.4B
Operating Profit$795.0M$928.0M$943.0M$886.0M$1.0B
Net Profit$674.0M$686.0M$703.0M$690.0M$810.0M
EPS$2.63$2.73$2.78$2.69$3.14
Op Margin21.7%22.1%23.4%22.3%23.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$18.6B$20.2B$21.2B$22.7B$25.8B
Total Liabilities$12.6B$13.9B$14.5B$15.7B$18.5B
Cash$39.0M$20.0M$62.0M$81.0M$556.0M
Borrowings$7.9B$8.7B$9.5B$10.4B$12.3B

Latest News

BMO Capital Adjusts Alliant Energy's PT to $83 From $81, Keeps Outperform Rating MT Newswires · Jul 15, 2026 Can Alliant Energy's Renewable Projects Deliver Long-Term Value? Zacks · Jul 14, 2026 This Utility Trades In Buy Zone Amid Data Center Demand Surge Investor's Business Daily · Jul 9, 2026 TD Cowen Initiates Alliant Energy at Hold With $83 Price Target MT Newswires · Jul 8, 2026 Alliant Energy Corporation Announces Second Quarter Earnings Release and Conference Call Business Wire · Jul 7, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$582.0M$486.0M$867.0M$1.2B$1.2B
Investing Cash Flow$-1.9B$-2.4B$-3.3B$-3.8B$-4.4B
Financing Cash Flow$-213.0M$-27.0M$3.0M$-20.0M$0
Net Cash Flow$-15.0M$-19.0M$42.0M$19.0M$475.0M
Free Cash Flow$-587.0M$-998.0M$-987.0M$-1.1B$-1.3B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-9.39
EV / EBITDA13.88
FCF Yield-1.56%
Quick Ratio0.35
Interest Coverage1.77
Return 1Y4.70%
Return 3Y55.85%
Return 5Y39.40%

About Alliant Energy Corporation

Alliant Energy Corporation is led by CEO Lisa Barton, employs 2,948 people, headquartered in Madison, US, publicly traded since 1988.

Alliant Energy Corporation (LNT) stock trades at $69.66 with a market capitalization of $18.06B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 20.30, price-to-book of 2.21, price-to-sales of 3.75. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $62.70 and $78.81, and currently trades 11.6% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.33%.

On profitability, Alliant Energy Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 11.04%, return on capital employed of 4.30%, an operating margin of 21.03%, a net profit margin of 18.45%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Alliant Energy Corporation reported annual revenue of $4.4B, net profit of $810.0M. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 5.0%, and net profit grew at an average annual rate of 5.4%. Over that span net profit grew faster than revenue, so net margin widened.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.61, a current ratio of 0.69, total assets of $25.8B, $556.0M in cash and equivalents.

LNT has an average daily trading volume of 2,534,046 shares, a beta of 0.53 (historically less volatile than the overall market).

Alliant Energy Corporation by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Alliant Energy Corporation reported revenue of $3.3B rising to $4.4B, a change of +31.4% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 5.0% a year over five years, 1.2% over three, 9.6% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $810.0M.

Operating margin went from 16.7% in 2016 to 23.5% in 2025, a gain of 6.8 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 18.45%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $4.4B and net profit $817.0M.

Borrowings rose from $4.6B to $12.3B, cash from operations was $1.2B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 10.7% over five years, and was 11.0% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 8.5% a year over five years, 13.4% over three, 25.8% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Alliant Energy Corporation (LNT) — frequently asked questions

What is Alliant Energy Corporation (LNT) stock price today?

Alliant Energy Corporation (LNT) is currently trading at $69.66, down 0.91% today.

What is LNT P/E ratio?

Alliant Energy Corporation's P/E ratio is 20.30. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is LNT return on equity (ROE)?

Alliant Energy Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 11.04%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Alliant Energy Corporation's market cap?

Alliant Energy Corporation has a market capitalization of $18.06B.

Does LNT pay a dividend?

Yes. Alliant Energy Corporation currently yields 3.33%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does LNT carry?

Alliant Energy Corporation has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.61. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is LNT's profit margin?

Alliant Energy Corporation reports a net profit margin of 18.45% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is LNT in?

Alliant Energy Corporation is classified under Utilities, in the Regulated Electric industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is LNT listed on?

Alliant Energy Corporation trades on NASDAQ under the ticker LNT.

What is LNT's 52-week range?

Over the last year Alliant Energy Corporation has traded between $62.70 and $78.81.

Related Utilities Stocks

GEV GE Vernova Inc. $815.00 -1.50% NEE NextEra Energy, Inc. $82.10 +0.24% SO Southern Company (The) $92.89 -0.99% DUK Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company) $124.98 -0.33% CEG Constellation Energy Corporation - Common Stock When-Issued $253.45 -0.69% AEP American Electric Power Company, Inc. $129.69 -0.73% D Dominion Energy, Inc. $65.20 -0.31% SRE DBA Sempra $84.06 -0.84% ETR Entergy Corporation $107.34 -0.79% XEL Xcel Energy Inc. $78.05 -1.08% VST Vistra Corp. $140.16 -0.48% EXC Exelon Corporation $44.43 -0.94%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens LNT currently matches

On the figures above, Alliant Energy Corporation passes the filters for 10 of our ready-made screens, among them Dividend Stocks, S&P 500 Dividend Stocks, Large Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Dividend StocksS&P 500 Dividend StocksLarge Cap StocksClean Energy StocksStocks Under $100Large Cap Dividend StocksDividend Yield Over 3%Stocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Negative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Utilities StocksLow P/E Utilities StocksHigh Net Margin Utilities StocksDividend Utilities StocksLow Debt Utilities StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.