OTC · Packaged Foods

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC (SDSYA) Stock

$7.05 +0.00% OTC: SDSYA Consumer Defensive

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC manages facilities for both the processing of soybeans and the refinement of soybean oil. The firm distributes its soybean meal primarily for animal nutrition, supplying it to resellers, feed manufacturers, and directly to livestock producers.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$7.05
Market Cap$214.40M
P/E Ratio23.66
P/B Ratio1.22
P/S Ratio0.35
EPS (TTM)$0.30
52-Week High$9.50
52-Week Low$6.70
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE5.04%
ROA1.03%
ROCE-5.44%
Gross Margin-4.93%
Operating Margin-6.21%
Net Margin1.49%
Debt/Equity2.75
Current Ratio1.25

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$590.0M$722.0M$703.0M$554.0M$504.0M
Operating Profit$29.0M$68.0M$72.0M$23.0M$10.0M
Net Profit$28.0M$67.0M$70.0M$20.0M$18.0M
EPS$0.92$2.22$2.32$0.67$0.58
Op Margin4.9%9.4%10.2%4.2%2.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$245.0M$311.0M$425.0M$542.0M$843.0M
Total Liabilities$132.0M$148.0M$129.0M$206.0M$502.0M
Cash$1.0M$1.0M$73.0M$40.0M$8.0M
Borrowings$36.0M$47.0M$41.0M$113.0M$381.0M

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$18.0M$27.0M$126.0M$58.0M$-39.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-27.0M$-18.0M$-208.0M$-352.0M$-405.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow$-3.0M$0$72.0M$-33.0M$-31.0M
Free Cash Flow$5.0M$20.0M$22.0M$-117.0M$-241.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.45
EV / EBITDA-29.37
FCF Yield-110.99%
Quick Ratio0.27
Interest Coverage-3.42
Return 1Y5.22%
Return 3Y-21.67%
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland Company $80.14 +0.38% 21.75 $38.62B 2.62%
ALTOAlto Ingredients, Inc. $3.61 +0.56% 5.52 $280.02M 0.00%
BGBunge Limited $103.22 +0.07% 21.17 $19.83B 2.64%
COOTAustralian Oilseeds Holdings Limited $0.38 -9.09% -10.97 $11.43M 0.00%
REXREX American Resources Corporation $39.83 +0.03% 12.12 $1.32B 0.00%

About South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC manages facilities for both the processing of soybeans and the refinement of soybean oil. The firm distributes its soybean meal primarily for animal nutrition, supplying it to resellers, feed manufacturers, and directly to livestock producers. Its crude and refined soybean oil finds applications in the food, biofuel, and chemical industries. Furthermore, the company markets soybean hulls. This enterprise distributes its various products throughout the United States and Canada. South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Volga, South Dakota.

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC is headquartered in US.

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC (SDSYA) stock trades at $7.05 with a market capitalization of $214.40M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.66, price-to-book of 1.22, price-to-sales of 0.35. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $6.70 and $9.50, and currently trades 25.8% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC generates a return on equity (ROE) of 5.04%, return on capital employed of -5.44%, an operating margin of -6.21%, a net profit margin of 1.49%.

Official website: sdsbp.com

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC reported revenue of $378.0M rising to $504.0M, a change of +33.3% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 4.0% a year over five years, -11.3% over three, -9.0% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $18.0M.

Operating margin went from 2.8% in 2016 to 2.1% in 2025, essentially unchanged. The most recent net margin is 1.49%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Mar '26, revenue is $612.0M and net profit $10.0M.

Borrowings rose from $1.0M to $381.0M, cash on hand is $6.3M, cash from operations was $-39.0M in the latest year, positive in 8 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 24.4% over five years, and was 9.6% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, -7.8% over three, 5.2% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC (SDSYA) — frequently asked questions

What is South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC (SDSYA) stock price today?

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC (SDSYA) is currently trading at $7.05, up 0% today.

What is SDSYA P/E ratio?

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC's P/E ratio is 23.66. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is SDSYA return on equity (ROE)?

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC's return on equity (ROE) is 5.04%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC's market cap?

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC has a market capitalization of $214.40M.

Does SDSYA pay a dividend?

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does SDSYA carry?

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.75. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is SDSYA's profit margin?

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC reports a net profit margin of 1.49% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is SDSYA in?

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC is classified under Consumer Defensive, in the Packaged Foods industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is SDSYA listed on?

South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC trades on OTC under the ticker SDSYA.

What is SDSYA's 52-week range?

Over the last year South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC has traded between $6.70 and $9.50.

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $119.89 -1.02% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $1003.32 -1.46% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $92.71 -2.76% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $161.02 -2.12% PM Philip Morris International Inc $199.47 -1.13% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $135.77 -2.20% MO Altria Group, Inc. $74.31 -2.31% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $46.19 -2.35% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $63.80 -2.13% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $94.04 -3.44% TGT Target Corporation $152.70 -3.42% DEO Diageo plc $95.97 -0.74%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens SDSYA currently matches

On the figures above, South Dakota Soybean Processors, LLC passes the filters for 2 of our ready-made screens, among them Stocks Under $10, Micro Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Stocks Under $10Micro Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.