NYSE · Telecommunications Services

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. (TV) Stock

$2.36 -1.26% NYSE: TV Communication Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$2.36
Market Cap$1.24B
P/E Ratio-1.70
P/B Ratio0.17
P/S Ratio0.37
EPS (TTM)$-19.65
52-Week High$3.49
52-Week Low$2.18
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-9.27%
ROA-3.85%
ROCE3.27%
Gross Margin8.56%
Operating Margin8.56%
Net Margin-15.66%
Debt/Equity0.86
Current Ratio2.12

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$73.9B$68.6B$66.2B$62.3B$58.9B
Operating Profit$6.2B$4.4B$2.8B$281.0M$5.0B
Net Profit$6.1B$44.7B$-8.4B$-8.3B$-9.2B
EPS$10.05$74.40$-15.05$-15.25$-17.55
Op Margin8.3%6.4%4.3%0.5%8.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$14.4B$299.1B$262.7B$251.5B$229.3B
Total Liabilities$9.6B$155.0B$128.0B$139.8B$126.2B
Cash$1.3B$51.1B$32.6B$46.2B$36.4B
Borrowings$6.6B$113.6B$95.8B$108.3B$91.6B

Latest News

UBS Adjusts Grupo Televisa Price Target to $3.10 From $3.20, Maintains Neutral Rating MT Newswires · Jul 6, 2026 UBS Trims Price Target on Grupo Televisa to $3.20 From $3.70, Maintains Neutral Rating MT Newswires · May 11, 2026 Grupo Televisa Q1 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat · May 2, 2026 Grupo Televisa: Q1 Earnings Snapshot Associated Press · Apr 29, 2026 UBS Raises Grupo Televisa Price Target to $3.70 From $2.60, Maintains Neutral Rating MT Newswires · Apr 22, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$29.3B$12.5B$15.2B$32.6B$23.2B
Investing Cash Flow$-44.0B$23.6B$-32.3B$-19.5B$-30.1B
Financing Cash Flow$-12.4B$-11.3B$-9.2B$-7.2B$-6.9B
Net Cash Flow$-5.9B$25.3B$-18.9B$4.3B$-9.8B
Free Cash Flow$4.2B$-6.7B$-1.4B$22.1B$9.7B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.02
EV / EBITDA3.44
FCF Yield43.42%
Quick Ratio2.38
Interest Coverage0.98
Return 1Y13.88%
Return 3Y-28.78%
Return 5Y-73.90%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.05%
Institutions Held27.30%
Institutions Float Held27.31%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO23,081,4832026-03-31
Discovery Capital Management, LLC22,387,9412026-03-31
Gamco Investors, Inc ET AL20,740,6962026-03-31
Acadian Asset Management. LLC13,234,7842026-03-31
Gabelli Funds, LLC7,819,6002026-03-31

About Grupo Televisa S.A.B.

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. is led by CEO Alfonso de Angoitia Noriega, employs 27,082 people, headquartered in MX, publicly traded since 1993.

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. (TV) stock trades at $2.36 with a market capitalization of $1.24B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -1.70, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 0.17, price-to-sales of 0.37. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $2.18 and $3.49, and currently trades 32.4% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Grupo Televisa S.A.B. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -9.27% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of 3.27%, an operating margin of 8.56%, a net profit margin of -15.66%.

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Grupo Televisa S.A.B. reported revenue of $96.3B rising to $58.9B, a change of -38.9% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown -3.6% a year over five years, -5.0% over three, -5.4% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $-9.2B.

Operating margin went from 17.2% in 2016 to 8.6% in 2025, a fall of 8.7 percentage points. The most recent net margin is -15.66%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $58.0B and net profit $-9.1B.

Borrowings fell from $127.0B to $91.6B, cash from operations was $23.2B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 32.5% over five years, and was -9.8% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. (TV) — frequently asked questions

What is Grupo Televisa S.A.B. (TV) stock price today?

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. (TV) is currently trading at $2.36, down 1.26% today.

What is TV P/E ratio?

Grupo Televisa S.A.B.'s P/E ratio is -1.70. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is TV return on equity (ROE)?

Grupo Televisa S.A.B.'s return on equity (ROE) is -9.27%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Grupo Televisa S.A.B.'s market cap?

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. has a market capitalization of $1.24B.

Does TV pay a dividend?

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does TV carry?

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.86. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is TV's profit margin?

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. reports a net profit margin of -15.66% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is TV in?

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. is classified under Communication Services, in the Telecommunications Services industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is TV listed on?

Grupo Televisa S.A.B. trades on NYSE under the ticker TV.

What is TV's 52-week range?

Over the last year Grupo Televisa S.A.B. has traded between $2.18 and $3.49.

Related Communication Services Stocks

GOOGL Alphabet Inc. $320.21 -1.24% GOOG Alphabet Inc. $317.28 -1.08% META Meta Platforms, Inc. $642.62 -0.96% NFLX Netflix, Inc. $65.85 -1.79% DIS Walt Disney Company (The) $112.52 -0.54% VZ Verizon Communications Inc. $44.66 -1.19% TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc. $146.54 -7.71% T AT&T Inc. $20.93 -7.96% SPOT Spotify Technology S.A. $584.22 +0.10% CMCSA Comcast Corporation $22.69 -0.66% DASH DoorDash, Inc. $179.38 -3.53% LYV Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. $173.44 -0.61%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Amazon (AMZN)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens TV currently matches

On the figures above, Grupo Televisa S.A.B. passes the filters for 10 of our ready-made screens, among them Low PB Stocks, Penny Stocks, Small Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low PB StocksPenny StocksSmall Cap StocksStocks Under $5Stocks Under $10Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50NYSE Listed StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Communication Services StocksLow P/E Communication Services StocksHigh Net Margin Communication Services StocksDividend Communication Services StocksLow Debt Communication Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.