NASDAQ · Entertainment

Netflix, Inc. (NFLX) Stock

$70.53 -2.86% NASDAQ: NFLX Communication Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$70.53
Market Cap$293.68B
P/E Ratio22.03
P/B Ratio9.88
P/S Ratio6.12
EPS (TTM)$2.58
52-Week High$124.86
52-Week Low$65.08
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE47.96%
ROA23.35%
ROCE30.99%
Gross Margin29.50%
Operating Margin29.50%
Net Margin28.22%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio1.19

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$29.7B$31.6B$33.7B$39.0B$45.2B
Operating Profit$6.2B$5.6B$7.0B$10.4B$13.3B
Net Profit$5.1B$4.5B$5.4B$8.7B$11.0B
EPS$1.12$1.00$1.20$1.98$2.53
Op Margin20.9%17.8%20.6%26.7%29.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$44.6B$48.6B$48.7B$53.6B$55.6B
Total Liabilities$28.7B$27.8B$28.1B$28.9B$29.0B
Cash$6.0B$5.1B$7.1B$7.8B$9.0B
Borrowings$18.1B$14.4B$17.0B$18.0B$14.5B

Latest News

Is Netflix (NFLX) One of the Best Quality Growth Stocks to Buy? Insider Monkey · Jun 7, 2026 Paramount Open to Selling Kids Channels to Quell EU Fears Over $110 Billion Warner Deal Bloomberg · Jun 6, 2026 Has Netflix (NFLX) Become A Potential Opportunity After Its Recent Share Price Slump? Simply Wall St. · Jun 6, 2026 NFLX Stock Bucks Market Pullback On Friday: Founder Reed Hastings Bows Out Stocktwits · Jun 5, 2026 Netflix Appoints Jay Hoag as Board Chairman MT Newswires · Jun 5, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$393.0M$2.0B$7.3B$7.4B$10.1B
Investing Cash Flow$-1.9B$-2.5B$193.0M$-2.6B$353.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-824.0M$0$-6.1B$-6.3B$-9.2B
Net Cash Flow$-2.2B$-885.0M$1.9B$689.0M$1.2B
Free Cash Flow$-132.0M$1.6B$6.9B$6.9B$9.5B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.65
EV / EBITDA9.85
FCF Yield3.71%
Quick Ratio1.14
Interest Coverage16.94
Return 1Y-40.41%
Return 3Y98.27%
Return 5Y11.70%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.57%
Institutions Held85.06%
Institutions Float Held85.54%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.346,247,9292026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC274,400,6522026-03-31
FMR, LLC204,650,8832026-03-31
State Street Corporation171,654,7622026-03-31
Geode Capital Management, LLC103,528,5862026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AAPLApple Inc. $343.46 +0.43% 38.93 $5.01T 0.32%
AMCXAMC Global Media Inc. $10.15 -6.19% -23.66 $329.30M 0.00%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. $250.00 -1.87% 19.82 $2.70T 0.00%
CMCSAComcast Corporation $21.90 +0.60% 7.11 $77.51B 6.02%
CURICuriosityStream Inc. $2.61 -3.69% 14550.00 $154.87M 11.68%

About Netflix, Inc.

Netflix, Inc. is led by CEO Theodore A. Sarandos, employs 14,000 people, headquartered in Los Gatos, US, publicly traded since 2002.

Netflix, Inc. (NFLX) stock trades at $70.53 with a market capitalization of $293.68B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.03, price-to-book of 9.88, price-to-sales of 6.12. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $65.08 and $124.86, and currently trades 43.5% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Netflix, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 47.96%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 30.99%, an operating margin of 29.50%, a net profit margin of 28.22%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Netflix, Inc. reported annual revenue of $45.2B, net profit of $11.0B. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 12.6%, and net profit grew at an average annual rate of 31.8%. Over that span net profit grew faster than revenue, so net margin widened.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 (debt below half of shareholders' equity), a current ratio of 1.19, total assets of $55.6B, $9.0B in cash and equivalents.

NFLX has an average daily trading volume of 39,588,664 shares, a beta of 1.53 (historically more volatile than the overall market).

Related Communication Services Stocks

GOOGL Alphabet Inc. $340.59 -2.47% GOOG Alphabet Inc. $336.91 -2.32% META Meta Platforms, Inc. $709.33 -3.72% DIS Walt Disney Company (The) $110.55 -0.12% VZ Verizon Communications Inc. $44.79 +0.88% TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc. $159.10 +1.32% T AT&T Inc. $23.43 -0.30% SPOT Spotify Technology S.A. $530.46 -0.55% DASH DoorDash, Inc. $189.15 -2.02% CMCSA Comcast Corporation $21.90 +0.60% LYV Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. $170.51 -1.16% NBIS Nebius Group N.V. $165.47 -12.18%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Amazon (AMZN)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Communication Services StocksLow P/E Communication Services StocksHigh Net Margin Communication Services StocksDividend Communication Services StocksLow Debt Communication Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.