SHZ · —

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. (000566.SZ) Stock

$4.19 -0.24% SHZ: 000566.SZ —

—

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$4.19
Market Cap$5.47B
P/E Ratio-13.19
P/B Ratio—
P/S Ratio7.80
EPS (TTM)$-0.37
52-Week High$9.24
52-Week Low$3.56
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-326.55%
ROA-3.32%
ROCE—
Gross Margin18.40%
Operating Margin-55.17%
Net Margin-68.90%
Debt/Equity—
Current Ratio0.32

Latest News

Will they or won't they? Shadow and Kaydee the eagles spend time in nest USA TODAY · Aug 25, 2026 Hawk Fire: U-Haul Offers Disaster Relief to Reno Area Evacuees Business Wire · Aug 25, 2026 Market Chatter: Lambda in Talks to Raise Up to $3 Billion Ahead of Possible IPO MT Newswires · Aug 25, 2026 Dow Jones Futures: Trump, Bessent Comments Spark Tech Losses; Nvidia Sells Off Before Earnings Investor's Business Daily · Aug 25, 2026 Alibaba’s $10.2 billion AI bet could reach far beyond investors TheStreet · Aug 25, 2026

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio—
EV / EBITDA-98.29
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio0.25
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y-28.13%
Return 3Y-3.68%
Return 5Y0.72%

Ownership

Insiders Held35.54%
Institutions Held4.96%
Institutions Float Held7.69%

About Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd.

—

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. is led by CEO Chao Ma, employs 1,738 people, headquartered in Haikou, CN, publicly traded since 1994.

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. (000566.SZ) stock trades at $4.19 with a market capitalization of $5.47B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -13.19, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-sales of 7.80. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $3.56 and $9.24, and currently trades 54.7% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -326.55% (negative, reflecting a net loss), an operating margin of -55.17%, a net profit margin of -68.90%.

Official website: www.haiyao.com.cn

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. (000566.SZ) — frequently asked questions

What is Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. (000566.SZ) stock price today?

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. (000566.SZ) is currently trading at $4.19, down 0.24% today.

What is 000566.SZ P/E ratio?

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd.'s P/E ratio is -13.19. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is 000566.SZ return on equity (ROE)?

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE) is -326.55%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd.'s market cap?

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. has a market capitalization of $5.47B.

Does 000566.SZ pay a dividend?

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

What is 000566.SZ's profit margin?

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. reports a net profit margin of -68.90% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is 000566.SZ in?

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. is classified under —, in the — industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is 000566.SZ listed on?

Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. trades on SHZ under the ticker 000566.SZ.

What is 000566.SZ's 52-week range?

Over the last year Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. has traded between $3.56 and $9.24.

Related — Stocks

BSP Bending Spoons S.p.A. $46.63 +5.78% MAIR Madison Air Solutions Corporation $22.92 +0.70% USDE StablecoinX Inc. $1.00 -0.01% LFTO Liftoff Mobile, Inc. $16.75 +0.36% HBNB Hotel101 Global Holdings Corp. $4.42 -8.45% LCLN Lincoln International, Inc. $23.44 -0.34% FCBM First Carolina Financial Services, Inc. $12.93 -0.08% EFTY Etoiles Capital Group Co., Ltd. $15.02 +0.00% HCHL Happy City Holdings Limited $3.96 +0.00% XLAB Exascale Labs Holdings Inc. $3.39 +1.19% EXYN Exyn Technologies, Inc. $2.94 +0.34%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens 000566.SZ currently matches

On the figures above, Hainan Haiyao Co., Ltd. passes the filters for 7 of our ready-made screens, among them Penny Stocks, Stocks Under $5, Stocks Under $10. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Penny StocksStocks Under $5Stocks Under $10Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Mid Cap StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.