NYSE · Asset Management

Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) Stock

$92.35 -0.47% NYSE: AAMI Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$92.35
Market Cap$3.28B
P/E Ratio33.58
P/B Ratio36.90
P/S Ratio4.81
EPS (TTM)$2.21
52-Week High$98.52
52-Week Low$41.47
Dividend Yield0.42%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE161.92%
ROA11.83%
ROCE34.32%
Gross Margin1.02%
Operating Margin26.94%
Net Margin14.35%
Debt/Equity2.80
Current Ratio1.67

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$524.0M$417.0M$427.0M$506.0M$594.0M
Operating Profit$146.0M$168.0M$106.0M$136.0M$163.0M
Net Profit$828.0M$101.0M$66.0M$85.0M$80.0M
EPS$10.29$2.33$1.55$2.22$2.21
Op Margin27.8%40.2%24.9%26.8%27.4%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$715.0M$519.0M$611.0M$703.0M$677.0M
Total Liabilities$732.0M$540.0M$562.0M$616.0M$593.0M
Cash$252.0M$108.0M$147.0M$95.0M$101.0M
Borrowings$473.0M$349.0M$346.0M$342.0M$323.0M

Latest News

Acadian Asset Management Inc. to Report Financial and Operating Results for the Second Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 Business Wire · Jul 15, 2026 AAMI: Raising target price to $85.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 Houlihan Lokey Bets on Energy Advisory Growth With Intrepid Buyout Zacks · Jul 1, 2026 All You Need to Know About Acadian Asset Management (AAMI) Rating Upgrade to Buy Zacks · Jun 30, 2026 Is Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) Outperforming Other Finance Stocks This Year? Zacks · Jun 30, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-11.0M$117.0M$68.0M$56.0M$193.0M
Investing Cash Flow$1.0B$-29.0M$-58.0M$-60.0M$-50.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-1.2B$-106.0M$4.0M$-53.0M$-49.0M
Net Cash Flow$-121.0M$-131.0M$26.0M$-49.0M$26.0M
Free Cash Flow$-27.0M$101.0M$55.0M$46.0M$181.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio1.93
EV / EBITDA18.14
FCF Yield1.28%
Quick Ratio0.98
Interest Coverage10.55
Return 1Y108.84%
Return 3Y280.66%
Return 5Y247.39%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.59%
Institutions Held98.64%
Institutions Float Held99.23%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
PAULSON & CO. INC.7,743,2822026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.4,574,2322026-03-31
Jennison Associates LLC2,022,2072026-03-31
Empyrean Capital Partners, LP1,308,1902026-03-31
State Street Corporation1,209,4402026-03-31

About Acadian Asset Management Inc.

Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) stock trades at $92.35 with a market capitalization of $3.28B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 33.58, price-to-book of 36.90, price-to-sales of 4.81. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $41.47 and $98.52, and currently trades 6.3% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.42%.

On profitability, Acadian Asset Management Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 161.92%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 34.32%, an operating margin of 26.94%, a net profit margin of 14.35%.

Acadian Asset Management Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Acadian Asset Management Inc. reported revenue of $664.0M rising to $594.0M, a change of -10.5% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 3.5% a year over five years, 12.5% over three, 17.4% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $80.0M.

Operating margin went from 23.4% in 2016 to 27.4% in 2025, a gain of 3.9 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 14.35%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $706.0M and net profit $101.0M.

Borrowings fell from $392.0M to $323.0M, cash from operations was $193.0M in the latest year, positive in 8 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged -867.6% over five years, and was 131.2% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 28.8% a year over five years, 54.4% over three, 161.6% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) — frequently asked questions

What is Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) stock price today?

Acadian Asset Management Inc. (AAMI) is currently trading at $92.35, down 0.47% today.

What is AAMI P/E ratio?

Acadian Asset Management Inc.'s P/E ratio is 33.58. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is AAMI return on equity (ROE)?

Acadian Asset Management Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 161.92%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Acadian Asset Management Inc.'s market cap?

Acadian Asset Management Inc. has a market capitalization of $3.28B.

Does AAMI pay a dividend?

Yes. Acadian Asset Management Inc. currently yields 0.42%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does AAMI carry?

Acadian Asset Management Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.80. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is AAMI's profit margin?

Acadian Asset Management Inc. reports a net profit margin of 14.35% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is AAMI in?

Acadian Asset Management Inc. is classified under Financial Services, in the Asset Management industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is AAMI listed on?

Acadian Asset Management Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker AAMI.

What is AAMI's 52-week range?

Over the last year Acadian Asset Management Inc. has traded between $41.47 and $98.52.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens AAMI currently matches

On the figures above, Acadian Asset Management Inc. passes the filters for 10 of our ready-made screens, among them High ROE Stocks, High ROA Stocks, Companies With Highest ROE. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High ROE StocksHigh ROA StocksCompanies With Highest ROEBank StocksHigh ROCE StocksHigh Debt to Equity StocksStocks Under $100Mid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksHigh ROE Stocks Under $100

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.