NASDAQ · Medical - Devices

Alphatec Holdings, Inc. (ATEC) Stock

$10.46 -4.30% NASDAQ: ATEC Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$10.46
Market Cap$1.62B
P/E Ratio-15.18
P/B Ratio-140.67
P/S Ratio2.07
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$23.29
52-Week Low$6.82
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-818.99%
ROA-13.91%
ROCE-8.18%
Gross Margin-10.73%
Operating Margin-10.73%
Net Margin-13.50%
Debt/Equity-50.05
Current Ratio2.06

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$243.0M$351.0M$482.0M$612.0M$764.0M
Operating Profit$-128.0M$-147.0M$-173.0M$-136.0M$-82.0M
Net Profit$-143.0M$-151.0M$-187.0M$-162.0M$-143.0M
EPS$-1.50$-1.47$-1.54$-1.13$-0.96
Op Margin-52.6%-41.9%-36.0%-22.3%-10.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$572.0M$521.0M$805.0M$776.0M$791.0M
Total Liabilities$493.0M$556.0M$703.0M$766.0M$755.0M
Cash$187.0M$85.0M$221.0M$139.0M$161.0M
Borrowings$355.0M$396.0M$542.0M$610.0M$620.0M

Latest News

ATEC to Report Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 4, 2026 Business Wire · Jul 15, 2026 BMO Capital Initiates Alphatec Holdings at Outperform With $11 Price Target MT Newswires · Jul 9, 2026 Alphatec vs. Inspire Medical Systems: Which Healthcare Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026? Motley Fool · Jun 11, 2026 Here is Why Alphatec (ATEC) is One of the Best Cheap Stocks Under $10 to Buy in June Insider Monkey · Jun 1, 2026 Alphatec Holdings, Inc. (ATEC): 12 Best Future Stocks to Buy Right Now. Insider Monkey · May 28, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-73.0M$-75.0M$-78.0M$-45.0M$45.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-226.0M$-117.0M$-229.0M$-186.0M$-96.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-91.0M$1.0M$-5.0M$-2.0M$-45.0M
Net Cash Flow$79.0M$-103.0M$136.0M$-82.0M$22.0M
Free Cash Flow$-142.0M$-133.0M$-165.0M$-138.0M$3.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.31
EV / EBITDA161.53
FCF Yield0.25%
Quick Ratio1.07
Interest Coverage-1.11
Return 1Y-24.19%
Return 3Y-52.79%
Return 5Y-36.11%

Ownership

Insiders Held20.47%
Institutions Held77.53%
Institutions Float Held97.48%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.10,088,1822026-03-31
American Century Companies Inc6,424,7772026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC4,913,7792026-03-31
Royal Bank of Canada4,516,5922026-03-31
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A.3,616,3302026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
GMEDGlobus Medical, Inc. $76.71 -2.70% 19.04 $10.30B 0.00%
IARTIntegra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation $13.21 -2.37% -176.57 $1.03B 0.00%
OFIXOrthofix Medical Inc. $9.38 -2.19% -5.92 $379.16M 0.00%
SNNSmith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. $29.06 -0.10% 17.48 $12.16B 2.30%
SYKStryker Corporation $294.66 +0.49% 27.99 $113.02B 1.29%

About Alphatec Holdings, Inc.

Alphatec Holdings, Inc. is led by CEO Patrick S. Miles, employs 867 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2006.

Alphatec Holdings, Inc. (ATEC) stock trades at $10.46 with a market capitalization of $1.62B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -15.18, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, a negative price-to-book of -140.67, reflecting negative shareholders' equity, price-to-sales of 2.07. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $6.82 and $23.29, and currently trades 55.1% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Alphatec Holdings, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -818.99% (not meaningful, as shareholders' equity is negative), return on capital employed of -8.18%, an operating margin of -10.73%, a net profit margin of -13.50%.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1257.03 +0.43% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $255.56 +0.90% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.42 +0.71% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $401.43 -1.29% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.97 +0.53% NVS Novartis AG $150.62 +0.16% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $165.41 -0.76% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $690.00 -0.93% AMGN Amgen Inc. $432.49 -0.35% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.19 -0.75% ABT Abbott Laboratories $104.88 +0.19% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $38.83 -0.99%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.