NYSE · Software - Infrastructure

A10 Networks, Inc. (ATEN) Stock

$25.45 +3.62% NYSE: ATEN Technology

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$25.45
Market Cap$1.85B
P/E Ratio47.06
P/B Ratio8.56
P/S Ratio6.55
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$38.49
52-Week Low$16.52
Dividend Yield0.85%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE19.61%
ROA6.34%
ROCE16.68%
Gross Margin79.50%
Operating Margin17.32%
Net Margin13.85%
Debt/Equity0.92
Current Ratio3.55

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$250.0M$280.0M$252.0M$262.0M$291.0M
Operating Profit$33.0M$53.0M$39.0M$44.0M$47.0M
Net Profit$95.0M$47.0M$40.0M$50.0M$42.0M
EPS$1.19$0.60$0.53$0.67$0.57
Op Margin13.3%18.9%15.3%16.8%16.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$393.0M$369.0M$390.0M$433.0M$630.0M
Total Liabilities$184.0M$188.0M$182.0M$201.0M$418.0M
Cash$79.0M$68.0M$97.0M$95.0M$71.0M
Borrowings$23.0M$22.0M$17.0M$12.0M$223.0M

Latest News

ATEN: Raising target price to $42.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 A10 Networks to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 5, 2026 Business Wire · Jul 8, 2026 5 Small and Mid-Cap AI Stocks to Buy That Have Skyrocketed in 1H 2026 Zacks · Jun 30, 2026 Is Applied Materials (AMAT) Outperforming Other Computer and Technology Stocks This Year? Zacks · Jun 24, 2026 A10 Networks Acquires AI Security Company TrojAI MT Newswires · Jun 15, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$50.0M$66.0M$45.0M$90.0M$85.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-43.0M$0$3.0M$-61.0M$-264.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-13.0M$-72.0M$-11.0M$-26.0M$-76.0M
Net Cash Flow$-4.0M$-11.0M$29.0M$-2.0M$-24.0M
Free Cash Flow$45.0M$55.0M$34.0M$78.0M$65.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-3.29
EV / EBITDA32.37
FCF Yield3.00%
Quick Ratio1.21
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y91.02%
Return 3Y161.87%
Return 5Y234.32%

Ownership

Insiders Held1.64%
Institutions Held105.05%
Institutions Float Held106.80%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.13,088,2772026-03-31
Penserra Capital Management LLC3,594,1122026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3,387,8482026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC3,121,0152026-03-31
State Street Corporation3,090,1852026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AMPLAmplitude, Inc. $17.42 +2.05% -19.36 $2.31B 0.00%
CTSCTS Corporation $53.06 -0.88% 25.46 $1.52B 0.26%
DGIIDigi International Inc. $74.95 +2.95% 58.16 $2.84B 0.00%
GCTGigaCloud Technology Inc $58.24 -1.49% 12.86 $2.08B 0.00%
KAROKarooooo Ltd. $64.07 +0.66% 30.23 $1.98B 2.50%

About A10 Networks, Inc.

A10 Networks, Inc. (ATEN) stock trades at $25.45 with a market capitalization of $1.85B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 47.06, price-to-book of 8.56, price-to-sales of 6.55. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $16.52 and $38.49, and currently trades 33.9% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.85%.

On profitability, A10 Networks, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 19.61%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 16.68%, an operating margin of 17.32%, a net profit margin of 13.85%.

A10 Networks, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 A10 Networks, Inc. reported revenue of $230.0M rising to $291.0M, a change of +26.5% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 5.2% a year over five years, 1.3% over three, 11.1% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $42.0M.

Operating margin went from -8.3% in 2016 to 16.2% in 2025, a gain of 24.5 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 13.85%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $310.0M and net profit $43.0M.

Borrowings stand at $223.0M, cash from operations was $85.0M in the latest year, positive in 8 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 26.4% over five years, and was 19.8% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 27.5% a year over five years, 31.3% over three, 90.5% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

A10 Networks, Inc. (ATEN) — frequently asked questions

What is A10 Networks, Inc. (ATEN) stock price today?

A10 Networks, Inc. (ATEN) is currently trading at $25.45, up 3.62% today.

What is ATEN P/E ratio?

A10 Networks, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 47.06. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is ATEN return on equity (ROE)?

A10 Networks, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 19.61%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is A10 Networks, Inc.'s market cap?

A10 Networks, Inc. has a market capitalization of $1.85B.

Does ATEN pay a dividend?

Yes. A10 Networks, Inc. currently yields 0.85%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does ATEN carry?

A10 Networks, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.92. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is ATEN's profit margin?

A10 Networks, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 13.85% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is ATEN in?

A10 Networks, Inc. is classified under Technology, in the Software - Infrastructure industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is ATEN listed on?

A10 Networks, Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker ATEN.

What is ATEN's 52-week range?

Over the last year A10 Networks, Inc. has traded between $16.52 and $38.49.

Related Technology Stocks

NVDA NVIDIA Corporation $210.96 -0.59% AAPL Apple Inc. $347.73 -0.14% MSFT Microsoft Corporation $524.51 +0.66% TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. $418.51 +1.49% AVGO Broadcom Inc. $321.68 -0.48% MU Micron Technology, Inc. $877.55 +2.46% AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. $516.79 +1.74% ASML ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares $1571.80 +0.72% INTC Intel Corporation $86.96 +1.72% PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc. $196.75 +0.29% CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. $106.50 +1.53% ORCL Oracle Corporation $126.16 +0.49%

Popular Stocks

Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)Walmart (WMT)UnitedHealth (UNH)

Screens ATEN currently matches

On the figures above, A10 Networks, Inc. passes the filters for 8 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Stocks Under $100, Stocks Under $50. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50High Gross Margin StocksSmall Cap Dividend StocksNYSE Listed StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Technology StocksLow P/E Technology StocksHigh Net Margin Technology StocksDividend Technology StocksLow Debt Technology StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.