NYSE · Construction

Armstrong World Industries Inc (AWI) Stock

$168.18 -1.87% NYSE: AWI Industrials

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$168.18
Market Cap$7.11B
P/E Ratio22.31
P/B Ratio7.84
P/S Ratio4.07
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$206.08
52-Week Low$150.28
Dividend Yield0.83%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE35.36%
ROA15.71%
ROCE28.70%
Gross Margin26.59%
Operating Margin26.59%
Net Margin18.60%
Debt/Equity0.66
Current Ratio1.47

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B
Operating Profit$168.0M$212.0M$235.0M$273.0M$431.0M
Net Profit$185.0M$200.0M$224.0M$265.0M$309.0M
EPS$3.82$4.30$4.99$6.02$7.08
Op Margin15.2%17.2%18.1%18.9%26.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B
Total Liabilities$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$1.0B
Cash$98.0M$106.0M$71.0M$79.0M$113.0M
Borrowings$672.0M$687.0M$640.0M$600.0M$532.0M

Latest News

AWI: What does Argus have to say about AWI? Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 United Rentals Climbs 39% in the Past 3 Months: Buy the Stock Now? Zacks · Jul 9, 2026 McNICHOLS CO. Announces Appointment of Mateus Panosso as President PR Newswire · Jul 8, 2026 Armstrong World Industries Schedules Second-Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call Business Wire · Jul 7, 2026 2 Cash-Producing Stocks Worth Your Attention and 1 We Ignore StockStory · Jun 18, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$187.0M$182.0M$234.0M$267.0M$356.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-94.0M$-47.0M$-94.0M$-162.0M$-113.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-84.0M$-177.0M$-144.0M$-61.0M$-139.0M
Net Cash Flow$-39.0M$8.0M$-35.0M$9.0M$33.0M
Free Cash Flow$107.0M$108.0M$150.0M$184.0M$246.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio2.98
EV / EBITDA12.60
FCF Yield3.71%
Quick Ratio1.06
Interest Coverage15.78
Return 1Y-14.67%
Return 3Y138.21%
Return 5Y72.59%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
APOGApogee Enterprises, Inc. $43.63 -1.49% 11.06 $911.67M 3.03%
EXPEagle Materials Inc $174.71 -2.25% 13.65 $5.36B 0.58%
GFFGriffon Corporation $97.04 +0.04% 20.79 $4.45B 0.94%
JBIJanus International Group, Inc. $4.45 -1.55% 17.38 $607.14M 0.00%
OCOwens Corning Inc Common Stock New $114.23 -1.94% -14.54 $9.03B 2.67%

About Armstrong World Industries Inc

Armstrong World Industries Inc is led by CEO Mark A. Hershey, employs 3,800 people, headquartered in Lancaster, US, publicly traded since 2006.

Armstrong World Industries Inc (AWI) stock trades at $168.18 with a market capitalization of $7.11B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.31, price-to-book of 7.84, price-to-sales of 4.07. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $150.28 and $206.08, and currently trades 18.4% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.83%.

On profitability, Armstrong World Industries Inc generates a return on equity (ROE) of 35.36%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 28.70%, an operating margin of 26.59%, a net profit margin of 18.60%.

Armstrong World Industries Inc by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Armstrong World Industries Inc reported revenue of $836.0M rising to $1.6B, a change of +93.9% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 11.6% a year over five years, 9.6% over three, 12.1% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $309.0M.

Operating margin went from 18.0% in 2016 to 26.6% in 2025, a gain of 8.6 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 18.60%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $1.7B and net profit $316.0M.

Borrowings fell from $874.0M to $532.0M, cash from operations was $356.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 36.0% over five years, and was 34.3% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Armstrong World Industries Inc (AWI) — frequently asked questions

What is Armstrong World Industries Inc (AWI) stock price today?

Armstrong World Industries Inc (AWI) is currently trading at $168.18, down 1.87% today.

What is AWI P/E ratio?

Armstrong World Industries Inc's P/E ratio is 22.31. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is AWI return on equity (ROE)?

Armstrong World Industries Inc's return on equity (ROE) is 35.36%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Armstrong World Industries Inc's market cap?

Armstrong World Industries Inc has a market capitalization of $7.11B.

Does AWI pay a dividend?

Yes. Armstrong World Industries Inc currently yields 0.83%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does AWI carry?

Armstrong World Industries Inc has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is AWI's profit margin?

Armstrong World Industries Inc reports a net profit margin of 18.60% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is AWI in?

Armstrong World Industries Inc is classified under Industrials, in the Construction industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is AWI listed on?

Armstrong World Industries Inc trades on NYSE under the ticker AWI.

What is AWI's 52-week range?

Over the last year Armstrong World Industries Inc has traded between $150.28 and $206.08.

Related Industrials Stocks

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp. $147.49 +1.89% CAT Caterpillar, Inc. $687.00 -2.42% GE GE Aerospace $285.64 -2.69% RTX RTX Corporation $191.01 -1.90% DE Deere & Company $646.15 +0.39% UNP Union Pacific Corporation $292.87 -1.75% BA Boeing Company (The) $188.35 +0.43% ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC $366.11 -0.78% LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation $604.18 +2.42% ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc. $304.16 -1.23% PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation $880.57 -1.42% TT Trane Technologies plc $444.90 -0.87%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens AWI currently matches

On the figures above, Armstrong World Industries Inc passes the filters for 10 of our ready-made screens, among them High ROE Stocks, Quality Stocks, High ROA Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High ROE StocksQuality StocksHigh ROA StocksCompanies With Highest ROEHigh ROCE StocksMid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Industrials StocksLow P/E Industrials StocksHigh Net Margin Industrials StocksDividend Industrials StocksLow Debt Industrials StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.