NYSE · Real Estate - Development

AMREP Corporation (AXR) Stock

$20.93 +0.10% NYSE: AXR Real Estate

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$20.93
Market Cap$111.45M
P/E Ratio19.55
P/B Ratio0.81
P/S Ratio2.78
EPS (TTM)$2.37
52-Week High$29.01
52-Week Low$17.61
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE4.21%
ROA4.03%
ROCE4.18%
Gross Margin24.00%
Operating Margin24.00%
Net Margin14.31%
Debt/Equity0.00
Current Ratio26.75

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$62.0M$49.0M$51.0M$50.0M$53.0M
Operating Profit$21.0M$13.0M$8.0M$12.0M$12.0M
Net Profit$16.0M$22.0M$7.0M$13.0M$10.0M
EPS$2.21$4.11$1.25$2.37$1.91
Op Margin34.1%27.6%14.8%24.4%23.4%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$95.0M$116.0M$123.0M$134.0M$147.0M
Total Liabilities$12.0M$5.0M$5.0M$4.0M$7.0M
Cash$16.0M$20.0M$30.0M$40.0M$53.0M
Borrowings$2.0M$0$0$0$0

Latest News

AXR vs. FPH: Which Land Development Stock Is the Better Buy Now? Zacks · Jun 12, 2026 AXR vs. TCI: Which Real Estate Developer Stock Offers More Upside? Zacks · Apr 27, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$15.0M$6.0M$11.0M$10.0M$13.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-2.0M$0$-1.0M$-1.0M$0
Financing Cash Flow$-22.0M$0$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow$-9.0M$4.0M$10.0M$10.0M$13.0M
Free Cash Flow$14.0M$6.0M$10.0M$10.0M$13.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.35
EV / EBITDA8.08
FCF Yield0.84%
Quick Ratio-3967.60
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y8.15%
Return 3Y36.37%
Return 5Y131.76%

Ownership

Insiders Held46.29%
Institutions Held44.45%
Institutions Float Held82.75%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Robotti Robert521,7652026-03-31
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP193,4792026-03-31
Cerity Partners LLC169,0222026-03-31
Truffle Hound Capital, LLC 160,0002026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC149,9322026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AEIAlset Inc. $0.56 -6.69% -0.44 $21.75M 0.00%
ASPSAltisource Portfolio Solutions S.A. $5.66 +2.54% -6.03 $64.64M 0.00%
BEEPMobile Infrastructure Corporation $2.55 -1.54% -4.28 $105.31M 0.00%
CHCIComstock Holding Companies, Inc. $17.41 +0.69% 7.68 $175.17M 0.00%
CHMICherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corporation $2.56 +0.79% 14.90 $94.59M 15.33%

About AMREP Corporation

AMREP Corporation is led by CEO Christopher V. Vitale, employs 42 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 1973.

AMREP Corporation (AXR) stock trades at $20.93 with a market capitalization of $111.45M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 19.55, price-to-book of 0.81, price-to-sales of 2.78. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $17.61 and $29.01, and currently trades 27.9% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, AMREP Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 4.21%, return on capital employed of 4.18%, an operating margin of 24.00%, a net profit margin of 14.31%.

AMREP Corporation by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 AMREP Corporation reported revenue of $42.0M rising to $53.0M, a change of +26.2% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 5.8% a year over five years, 2.6% over three, 6.0% over the last twelve months. Net profit was $10.0M in 2025.

Operating margin went from 3.5% in 2016 to 23.4% in 2025, a gain of 20.0 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 14.31%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $41.0M and net profit $5.0M.

Borrowings stand at $0, cash from operations was $13.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 12.4% over five years, and was 7.1% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

AMREP Corporation (AXR) — frequently asked questions

What is AMREP Corporation (AXR) stock price today?

AMREP Corporation (AXR) is currently trading at $20.93, up 0.1% today.

What is AXR P/E ratio?

AMREP Corporation's P/E ratio is 19.55. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is AXR return on equity (ROE)?

AMREP Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 4.21%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is AMREP Corporation's market cap?

AMREP Corporation has a market capitalization of $111.45M.

Does AXR pay a dividend?

AMREP Corporation is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does AXR carry?

AMREP Corporation has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is AXR's profit margin?

AMREP Corporation reports a net profit margin of 14.31% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is AXR in?

AMREP Corporation is classified under Real Estate, in the Real Estate - Development industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is AXR listed on?

AMREP Corporation trades on NYSE under the ticker AXR.

What is AXR's 52-week range?

Over the last year AMREP Corporation has traded between $17.61 and $29.01.

Related Real Estate Stocks

WELL Welltower Inc. $237.32 -0.03% PLD Prologis, Inc. $126.45 -0.17% EQIX Equinix, Inc. $955.03 +0.25% AMT American Tower Corporation (REIT) $188.97 +4.08% SPG Simon Property Group, Inc. $211.63 -0.19% PSA Public Storage $309.89 +0.25% O Realty Income Corporation $56.89 -0.30% VTR Ventas, Inc. $86.80 -0.22% CCI Crown Castle Inc. $85.97 +9.05% CBRE CBRE Group Inc Common Stock Class A $123.30 -6.05% IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)Common Stock REIT $109.96 -0.63% EXR Extra Space Storage Inc $143.41 +0.15%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens AXR currently matches

On the figures above, AMREP Corporation passes the filters for 4 of our ready-made screens, among them Debt Free Stocks Under $100, Micro Cap Stocks, NYSE Listed Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Debt Free Stocks Under $100Micro Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksDebt Free Micro Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Real Estate StocksLow P/E Real Estate StocksHigh Net Margin Real Estate StocksDividend Real Estate StocksLow Debt Real Estate StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.