NASDAQ · Banks - Regional

Bank of Marin Bancorp (BMRC) Stock

$27.11 -0.84% NASDAQ: BMRC Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$27.11
Market Cap$439.02M
P/E Ratio6.81
P/B Ratio1.11
P/S Ratio2.23
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$30.92
52-Week Low$22.50
Dividend Yield3.61%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE15.91%
ROA1.68%
ROCE2.10%
Gross Margin29.38%
Operating Margin29.38%
Net Margin32.28%
Debt/Equity0.06
Current Ratio463.20

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$118.0M$141.0M$142.0M$116.0M$177.0M
Operating Profit$45.0M$64.0M$26.0M$-14.0M$52.0M
Net Profit$33.0M$47.0M$20.0M$-8.0M$43.0M
EPS$2.30$2.92$1.24$-0.52$2.73
Op Margin37.9%45.1%18.4%-11.9%29.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$4.3B$4.1B$3.8B$3.7B$3.9B
Total Liabilities$3.9B$3.7B$3.4B$3.3B$3.5B
Cash$348.0M$45.0M$30.0M$137.0M$225.0M
Borrowings$26.0M$251.0M$75.0M$22.0M$69.0M

Latest News

Bank of Marin Bancorp to Webcast Q2 Earnings on Monday, July 27, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. PT Business Wire · Jul 2, 2026 New Strong Sell Stocks for June 18th Zacks · Jun 18, 2026 Top Undervalued Small Caps With Insider Action In June 2026 Simply Wall St. · Jun 15, 2026 Undervalued Small Caps With Insider Action To Consider In June 2026 Simply Wall St. · Jun 11, 2026 Spotlight On Undervalued Small Caps With Insider Activity In June 2026 Simply Wall St. · Jun 10, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$45.0M$55.0M$36.0M$28.0M$39.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-342.0M$-220.0M$333.0M$195.0M$-174.0M
Financing Cash Flow$474.0M$-236.0M$-283.0M$-74.0M$192.0M
Net Cash Flow$147.0M$-302.0M$-15.0M$107.0M$88.0M
Free Cash Flow$44.0M$53.0M$34.0M$28.0M$37.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.01
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y19.83%
Return 3Y60.25%
Return 5Y9.65%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AVBHAvidbank Holdings, Inc. $31.70 +0.44% 10.42 $347.92M 0.00%
BCALCalifornia BanCorp $22.04 -0.14% 11.71 $708.60M 2.20%
BSRRSierra Bancorp $41.74 +3.29% 11.56 $541.09M 2.72%
MCHBMechanics Bancorp $15.17 -0.13% 11.92 $3.34B 6.71%
OVLYOak Valley Bancorp (CA) $34.11 -0.41% 12.00 $286.96M 2.20%

About Bank of Marin Bancorp

Bank of Marin Bancorp is led by CEO Timothy D. Myers, employs 291 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 1999.

Bank of Marin Bancorp (BMRC) stock trades at $27.11 with a market capitalization of $439.02M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 6.81, price-to-book of 1.11, price-to-sales of 2.23. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $22.50 and $30.92, and currently trades 12.3% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.61%.

On profitability, Bank of Marin Bancorp generates a return on equity (ROE) of 15.91%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 2.10%, an operating margin of 29.38%, a net profit margin of 32.28%.

Bank of Marin Bancorp by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Bank of Marin Bancorp reported revenue of $85.0M rising to $177.0M, a change of +108.2% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 10.4% a year over five years, 7.9% over three, 52.6% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $43.0M.

Operating margin went from 43.1% in 2016 to 29.2% in 2025, a fall of 13.9 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 32.28%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $201.0M and net profit $66.0M.

Borrowings rose from $6.0M to $69.0M, cash from operations was $39.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 6.5% over five years, and was 10.9% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Bank of Marin Bancorp (BMRC) — frequently asked questions

What is Bank of Marin Bancorp (BMRC) stock price today?

Bank of Marin Bancorp (BMRC) is currently trading at $27.11, down 0.84% today.

What is BMRC P/E ratio?

Bank of Marin Bancorp's P/E ratio is 6.81. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is BMRC return on equity (ROE)?

Bank of Marin Bancorp's return on equity (ROE) is 15.91%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Bank of Marin Bancorp's market cap?

Bank of Marin Bancorp has a market capitalization of $439.02M.

Does BMRC pay a dividend?

Yes. Bank of Marin Bancorp currently yields 3.61%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does BMRC carry?

Bank of Marin Bancorp has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is BMRC's profit margin?

Bank of Marin Bancorp reports a net profit margin of 32.28% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is BMRC in?

Bank of Marin Bancorp is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is BMRC listed on?

Bank of Marin Bancorp trades on NASDAQ under the ticker BMRC.

What is BMRC's 52-week range?

Over the last year Bank of Marin Bancorp has traded between $22.50 and $30.92.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens BMRC currently matches

On the figures above, Bank of Marin Bancorp passes the filters for 16 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Stocks With PE Under 20, Small Cap Low PE Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksStocks With PE Under 20Small Cap Low PE StocksStocks With PE Under 10Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Small Cap Value StocksGraham-Style Defensive StocksSmall Cap Dividend StocksDividend Yield Over 3%Profitable Small Cap StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksLow PE and PB StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.