NYSE · Industrial - Distribution

Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) Stock

$41.97 -0.85% NYSE: CNM Industrials

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$41.97
Market Cap$7.74B
P/E Ratio16.97
P/B Ratio3.80
P/S Ratio1.01
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$59.66
52-Week Low$39.55
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE22.82%
ROA6.84%
ROCE13.44%
Gross Margin27.06%
Operating Margin9.52%
Net Margin5.96%
Debt/Equity1.35
Current Ratio2.63

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$5.0B$6.7B$6.7B$7.4B$7.6B
Operating Profit$425.0M$775.0M$740.0M$719.0M$728.0M
Net Profit$166.0M$366.0M$371.0M$411.0M$441.0M
EPS$0.55$2.13$2.15$2.13$2.31
Op Margin8.5%11.7%11.0%9.7%9.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$4.4B$4.9B$5.1B$5.9B$6.1B
Total Liabilities$2.6B$2.5B$3.5B$4.1B$4.0B
Cash$1.0M$177.0M$1.0M$8.0M$220.0M
Borrowings$1.6B$1.6B$2.1B$2.5B$2.4B

Latest News

Core & Main (CNM) Stock Drops Despite Market Gains: Important Facts to Note Zacks · Jul 15, 2026 CNM: Lowering target price to $50.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 CNM vs. LECO: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now? Zacks · Jul 6, 2026 Stanley Black Gains From End-Market Strength, Risks Remain Zacks · Jul 2, 2026 2 Cash-Producing Stocks with Competitive Advantages and 1 That Underwhelm StockStory · Jul 2, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-31.0M$401.0M$1.1B$621.0M$650.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-223.0M$-177.0M$-309.0M$-823.0M$-191.0M
Financing Cash Flow$40.0M$-57.0M$-1.4B$-217.0M$-176.0M
Net Cash Flow$-380.0M$176.0M$-176.0M$7.0M$212.0M
Free Cash Flow$-51.0M$376.0M$1.0B$586.0M$604.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio3.28
EV / EBITDA10.67
FCF Yield8.10%
Quick Ratio1.51
Interest Coverage5.89
Return 1Y-20.39%
Return 3Y37.75%
Return 5Y58.95%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.48%
Institutions Held111.71%
Institutions Float Held112.25%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.19,206,0242026-03-31
Capital World Investors11,571,3922026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC8,465,8252026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC7,819,5392026-03-31
Select Equity Group LP7,254,2072026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AITApplied Industrial Technologies, Inc. $317.00 -0.75% 31.24 $11.64B 0.59%
DXPEDXP Enterprises, Inc. $156.26 -0.89% 32.49 $2.42B 0.00%
FERGFerguson Enterprises Inc. $226.86 -0.20% 21.27 $43.89B 1.60%
GICGlobal Industrial Company $44.46 -1.00% 19.42 $1.69B 2.57%
MSMMSC Industrial Direct Company, Inc. $113.86 +1.27% 31.43 $6.36B 2.67%

About Core & Main, Inc.

Core & Main, Inc. is led by CEO Mark R. Witkowski, employs 5,600 people, headquartered in Saint Louis, US, publicly traded since 2021.

Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) stock trades at $41.97 with a market capitalization of $7.74B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 16.97, price-to-book of 3.80, price-to-sales of 1.01. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $39.55 and $59.66, and currently trades 29.7% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Core & Main, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 22.82%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 13.44%, an operating margin of 9.52%, a net profit margin of 5.96%.

Core & Main, Inc. by the numbers, 2018–2025

Between 2018 and 2025 Core & Main, Inc. reported revenue of $3.2B rising to $7.6B, a change of +138.8% across 8 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 16.0% a year over five years, 4.8% over three, 2.8% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $441.0M.

Operating margin went from 4.3% in 2018 to 9.5% in 2025, a gain of 5.2 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 5.96%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $7.6B and net profit $449.0M.

Borrowings stand at $2.4B, cash from operations was $650.0M in the latest year, positive in 7 of the last 8.

Return on equity has averaged 21.1% over five years, and was 22.1% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, 18.9% over three, -14.3% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) — frequently asked questions

What is Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) stock price today?

Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) is currently trading at $41.97, down 0.85% today.

What is CNM P/E ratio?

Core & Main, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 16.97. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is CNM return on equity (ROE)?

Core & Main, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 22.82%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Core & Main, Inc.'s market cap?

Core & Main, Inc. has a market capitalization of $7.74B.

Does CNM pay a dividend?

Core & Main, Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does CNM carry?

Core & Main, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.35. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is CNM's profit margin?

Core & Main, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 5.96% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is CNM in?

Core & Main, Inc. is classified under Industrials, in the Industrial - Distribution industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is CNM listed on?

Core & Main, Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker CNM.

What is CNM's 52-week range?

Over the last year Core & Main, Inc. has traded between $39.55 and $59.66.

Related Industrials Stocks

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp. $147.49 +1.89% CAT Caterpillar, Inc. $687.00 -2.42% GE GE Aerospace $285.64 -2.69% RTX RTX Corporation $191.01 -1.90% DE Deere & Company $646.15 +0.39% UNP Union Pacific Corporation $292.87 -1.75% BA Boeing Company (The) $188.35 +0.43% ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC $366.11 -0.78% LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation $604.18 +2.42% ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc. $304.16 -1.23% PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation $880.57 -1.42% TT Trane Technologies plc $444.90 -0.87%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens CNM currently matches

On the figures above, Core & Main, Inc. passes the filters for 11 of our ready-made screens, among them High ROE Stocks, Free Stock Screener Picks, Stocks With PE Under 20. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High ROE StocksFree Stock Screener PicksStocks With PE Under 20Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Mid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30High ROE Stocks Under $100High Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Industrials StocksLow P/E Industrials StocksHigh Net Margin Industrials StocksDividend Industrials StocksLow Debt Industrials StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.