NYSE · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Diversified Energy Company (DEC) Stock

$14.83 +2.77% NYSE: DEC Energy

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$14.83
Market Cap$1.05B
P/E Ratio1.56
P/B Ratio1.02
P/S Ratio0.58
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$18.90
52-Week Low$12.33
Dividend Yield8.63%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE64.44%
ROA10.20%
ROCE11.33%
Gross Margin25.54%
Operating Margin15.14%
Net Margin36.99%
Debt/Equity3.12
Current Ratio0.60

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$977.0M$1.9B$868.0M$795.0M$1.6B
Operating Profit$-467.0M$-671.0M$1.2B$-43.0M$244.0M
Net Profit$-325.0M$-625.0M$758.0M$-88.0M$342.0M
EPS$-8.20$-14.82$15.95$-1.86$4.58
Op Margin-47.8%-35.0%133.7%-5.4%15.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$3.5B$3.8B$3.5B$4.0B$6.2B
Total Liabilities$2.8B$4.0B$2.9B$3.5B$5.2B
Cash$13.0M$7.0M$4.0M$6.0M$30.0M
Borrowings$1.0B$1.5B$1.3B$1.7B$3.0B

Latest News

BKV vs. California Resources: Which U.S. Oil and Gas Producer Stock Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026? Motley Fool · Jul 14, 2026 DTE Energy schedules second quarter 2026 earnings release, conference call PR Newswire · Jul 14, 2026 Diversified Energy Company PLC (DEC) Stock Slides as Market Rises: Facts to Know Before You Trade Zacks · Jul 9, 2026 Is It Worth Investing in Diversified Energy Company PLC (DEC) Based on Wall Street's Bullish Views? Zacks · Jul 8, 2026 What to Expect From FirstEnergy's Q2 2026 Earnings Report Barchart · Jul 7, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$320.0M$388.0M$410.0M$346.0M$465.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-676.0M$-473.0M$-314.0M$-325.0M$-1.0B
Financing Cash Flow$-62.0M$-311.0M$17.0M$-176.0M$-288.0M
Net Cash Flow$11.0M$-5.0M$-4.0M$2.0M$93.0M
Free Cash Flow$270.0M$302.0M$336.0M$294.0M$280.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.00
EV / EBITDA2.98
FCF Yield27.83%
Quick Ratio0.57
Interest Coverage1.55
Return 1Y-4.01%
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held6.58%
Institutions Held67.86%
Institutions Float Held72.64%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Artemis Investment Management Llp5,444,8782026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.4,921,8632026-03-31
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.4,520,2722026-03-31
Jupiter Asset Management Limited3,168,5592026-03-31
Man Group PLC2,038,2092026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
HLX $10.60 +2.91% 48.29 $1.56B 0.00%
HNRGHallador Energy Company $11.71 -7.87% 392.15 $552.05M 0.00%
HPKHighPeak Energy, Inc. $10.55 +6.03% -9.94 $1.33B 2.04%
KOSKosmos Energy Ltd. Common Shares (DE) $2.78 +3.73% -2.11 $1.66B 0.00%
NESRNational Energy Services Reunited Corp $18.73 -1.99% 26.32 $1.89B 0.00%

About Diversified Energy Company

Diversified Energy Company is led by CEO Robert Russell Hutson Jr., employs 1,589 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2023.

Diversified Energy Company (DEC) stock trades at $14.83 with a market capitalization of $1.05B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 1.56, price-to-book of 1.02, price-to-sales of 0.58. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $12.33 and $18.90, and currently trades 21.5% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 8.63%.

On profitability, Diversified Energy Company generates a return on equity (ROE) of 64.44%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 11.33%, an operating margin of 15.14%, a net profit margin of 36.99%.

Related Energy Stocks

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation $178.98 +2.46% CVX Chevron Corporation $224.98 +2.58% TTE TotalEnergies SE $91.34 +3.22% COP ConocoPhillips $146.51 +3.37% MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation $478.07 +0.24% BP BP p.l.c. $50.21 +3.65% VLO Valero Energy Corporation $444.71 +0.15% PSX Phillips 66 $293.17 +1.37% EQNR Equinor ASA $46.98 +4.59% CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited $53.80 +3.56% ENB Enbridge Inc $48.10 +2.71% SU Suncor Energy Inc. $78.05 +3.19%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Energy StocksLow P/E Energy StocksHigh Net Margin Energy StocksDividend Energy StocksLow Debt Energy StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.