NYSE · Residential Construction

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) Stock

$147.48 -0.12% NYSE: DHI Consumer Cyclical

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$147.48
Market Cap$41.25B
P/E Ratio13.24
P/B Ratio1.68
P/S Ratio1.17
EPS (TTM)$11.57
52-Week High$176.22
52-Week Low$130.85
Dividend Yield1.29%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE12.77%
ROA8.36%
ROCE11.78%
Gross Margin12.92%
Operating Margin12.92%
Net Margin9.15%
Debt/Equity0.30
Current Ratio17.39

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$27.8B$33.5B$35.5B$36.8B$34.3B
Operating Profit$5.4B$7.7B$6.2B$6.1B$4.4B
Net Profit$4.2B$5.9B$4.7B$4.8B$3.6B
EPS$11.42$16.51$13.82$14.34$11.57
Op Margin19.4%23.0%17.6%16.6%12.9%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$24.0B$30.4B$32.6B$36.1B$35.5B
Total Liabilities$8.8B$10.6B$9.4B$10.3B$10.7B
Cash$3.2B$2.5B$3.9B$4.5B$3.0B
Borrowings$5.4B$6.1B$5.1B$6.0B$6.0B

Latest News

Goldman Sachs Adjusts Price Target on D.R. Horton to $186 From $190 MT Newswires · Jul 10, 2026 Wall Street Analyst Picks DR Horton Over Lennar And PulteGroup — Here's The Valuation Case For Each Rating Stocktwits · Jul 10, 2026 D.R. Horton Quarterly Earnings Poised for Beat Amid Multiple Tailwinds, Oppenheimer Says MT Newswires · Jul 9, 2026 D.R. Horton Expected to Meet Q3 Margin Guidance, Beat Earnings Estimates, Oppenheimer Says MT Newswires · Jul 9, 2026 Analyst Report: Lennar Corp Argus Research · Jul 9, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$534.0M$562.0M$4.3B$2.2B$3.4B
Investing Cash Flow$-520.0M$-563.0M$-459.0M$-356.0M$-306.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-873.0M$-1.1B$-1.3B$-1.8B$-5.0B
Net Cash Flow$197.0M$-664.0M$1.3B$644.0M$-1.5B
Free Cash Flow$267.0M$414.0M$4.2B$2.0B$3.3B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.83
EV / EBITDA10.74
FCF Yield8.49%
Quick Ratio2.37
Interest Coverage42.51
Return 1Y-5.95%
Return 3Y49.39%
Return 5Y59.23%

Ownership

Insiders Held11.61%
Institutions Held88.82%
Institutions Float Held100.48%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Capital World Investors36,936,1062026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.27,843,2322026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC17,221,2292026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC12,566,5022026-03-31
State Street Corporation11,859,5972026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
DFHDream Finders Homes, Inc. $10.25 +1.28% 6.44 $927.98M 0.00%
GRBKGreen Brick Partners, Inc. $64.42 -0.80% 9.99 $2.77B 0.00%
KBHKB Home $47.05 +1.86% 12.60 $2.86B 2.19%
LENLennar Corporation $84.92 +0.56% 14.07 $20.20B 2.69%
LGIHLGI Homes, Inc. $42.47 -0.70% 16.81 $987.35M 0.00%

About D.R. Horton, Inc.

D.R. Horton, Inc. is led by CEO Paul J. Romanowski, employs 14,766 people, headquartered in Arlington, US, publicly traded since 1992.

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) stock trades at $147.48 with a market capitalization of $41.25B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.24, price-to-book of 1.68, price-to-sales of 1.17. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $130.85 and $176.22, and currently trades 16.3% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.29%.

On profitability, D.R. Horton, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 12.77%, return on capital employed of 11.78%, an operating margin of 12.92%, a net profit margin of 9.15%.

In its most recent fiscal year, D.R. Horton, Inc. reported annual revenue of $34.3B, net profit of $3.6B. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 11.0%, and net profit grew at an average annual rate of 8.6%.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30 (debt below half of shareholders' equity), a current ratio of 17.39, total assets of $35.5B, $3.0B in cash and equivalents.

DHI has an average daily trading volume of 2,569,154 shares, a beta of 1.37 (historically more volatile than the overall market).

D.R. Horton, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 D.R. Horton, Inc. reported revenue of $12.2B rising to $34.3B, a change of +181.7% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 11.0% a year over five years, 0.8% over three, -6.9% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $3.6B.

Operating margin went from 11.4% in 2016 to 12.9% in 2025, a gain of 1.5 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 9.15%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $33.4B and net profit $3.1B.

Borrowings rose from $3.3B to $6.0B, cash from operations was $3.4B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 22.6% over five years, and was 14.8% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) — frequently asked questions

What is D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) stock price today?

D.R. Horton, Inc. (DHI) is currently trading at $147.48, down 0.12% today.

What is DHI P/E ratio?

D.R. Horton, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 13.24. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is DHI return on equity (ROE)?

D.R. Horton, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.77%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is within the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is D.R. Horton, Inc.'s market cap?

D.R. Horton, Inc. has a market capitalization of $41.25B.

Does DHI pay a dividend?

Yes. D.R. Horton, Inc. currently yields 1.29%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does DHI carry?

D.R. Horton, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is DHI's profit margin?

D.R. Horton, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 9.15% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is DHI in?

D.R. Horton, Inc. is classified under Consumer Cyclical, in the Residential Construction industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is DHI listed on?

D.R. Horton, Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker DHI.

What is DHI's 52-week range?

Over the last year D.R. Horton, Inc. has traded between $130.85 and $176.22.

Related Consumer Cyclical Stocks

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. $248.00 -0.95% TSLA Tesla, Inc. $372.22 -0.63% HD Home Depot, Inc. (The) $319.83 -2.41% TM Toyota Motor Corporation $196.79 -0.72% MCD McDonald's Corporation $248.46 -1.65% TJX TJX Companies, Inc. (The) $145.06 -1.57% BKNG Booking Holdings Inc. $155.83 -3.27% SBUX Starbucks Corporation $100.80 -1.09% LOW Lowe's Companies, Inc. $198.68 -2.78% ABNB Airbnb, Inc. $172.01 -2.13% MAR Marriott International $390.71 -1.53% MELI MercadoLibre, Inc. $1810.15 -0.81%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Meta (META)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens DHI currently matches

On the figures above, D.R. Horton, Inc. passes the filters for 16 of our ready-made screens, among them Undervalued Stocks, Undervalued Large Cap Stocks, Dividend Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Undervalued StocksUndervalued Large Cap StocksDividend StocksLarge Cap StocksStocks With Insider BuyingFree Stock Screener PicksStocks With PE Under 20Stocks With EPS Above $10Low PE High EPS StocksLarge Cap Dividend StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio StocksLow Debt Large Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Consumer Cyclical StocksLow P/E Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Cyclical StocksDividend Consumer Cyclical StocksLow Debt Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.