NYSE · Engineering & Construction

Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY) Stock

$224.56 -0.27% NYSE: DY Industrials

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$224.56
Market Cap$6.77B
P/E Ratio24.68
P/B Ratio3.99
P/S Ratio1.19
EPS (TTM)$9.56
52-Week High$566.47
52-Week Low$220.14
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE18.05%
ROA5.04%
ROCE15.37%
Gross Margin12.53%
Operating Margin12.53%
Net Margin4.79%
Debt/Equity1.48
Current Ratio2.74

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$3.1B$3.8B$4.2B$4.7B$5.5B
Operating Profit$82.0M$211.0M$323.0M$341.0M$695.0M
Net Profit$49.0M$142.0M$219.0M$233.0M$281.0M
EPS$1.57$4.74$7.37$7.92$9.56
Op Margin2.6%5.5%7.7%7.2%12.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$2.1B$2.3B$2.5B$2.9B$6.0B
Total Liabilities$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B$4.1B
Cash$311.0M$224.0M$101.0M$93.0M$709.0M
Borrowings$902.0M$892.0M$885.0M$1.1B$3.0B

Latest News

Best Growth Stocks to Buy for July 13th Zacks · Jul 13, 2026 Dycom Industries Says Fiber, Data Center Demand Gives Backlog ‘Staying Power’ MarketBeat · Jul 12, 2026 Will Fiber Infrastructure Expansion Enhance Dycom's Growth Prospects? Zacks · Jul 9, 2026 Dycom Industries (DY) Raised Its Guidance, Is It Still Undervalued? Simply Wall St. · Jul 9, 2026 Best Growth Stocks to Buy for July 9th Zacks · Jul 9, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$309.0M$165.0M$259.0M$349.0M$643.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-309.0M$-385.0M$-525.0M$-646.0M$-2.1B
Financing Cash Flow$-116.0M$-54.0M$-58.0M$-97.0M$-46.0M
Net Cash Flow$299.0M$-87.0M$-123.0M$-8.0M$616.0M
Free Cash Flow$152.0M$-36.0M$40.0M$99.0M$402.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio1.06
EV / EBITDA9.36
FCF Yield5.70%
Quick Ratio2.24
Interest Coverage7.29
Return 1Y-4.20%
Return 3Y224.63%
Return 5Y277.65%

Ownership

Insiders Held1.26%
Institutions Held96.73%
Institutions Float Held97.97%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Peconic Partners, LLC4,113,3202026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.3,863,8012026-03-31
Pacer Advisors, Inc.1,906,8042026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC1,337,2302026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,289,6942026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
APGAPi Group Corporation $39.45 +1.68% -60.42 $17.05B 0.00%
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc. $647.66 -1.93% 23.82 $28.57B 0.21%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc. $1160.86 -9.26% 42.49 $40.86B 0.21%
FLRFluor Corporation $44.05 +1.45% -4.14 $5.89B 0.00%
IESCIES Holdings, Inc. $213.54 -3.27% 29.73 $8.60B 0.00%

About Dycom Industries, Inc.

Dycom Industries, Inc. is led by CEO Daniel S. Peyovich, employs 19,556 people, headquartered in West Palm Beach, US, publicly traded since 1984.

Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY) stock trades at $224.56 with a market capitalization of $6.77B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 24.68, price-to-book of 3.99, price-to-sales of 1.19. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $220.14 and $566.47, and currently trades 60.4% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Dycom Industries, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 18.05%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 15.37%, an operating margin of 12.53%, a net profit margin of 4.79%.

Dycom Industries, Inc. by the numbers, 2017–2026

Between 2017 and 2026 Dycom Industries, Inc. reported revenue of $2.7B rising to $5.5B, a change of +107.5% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 11.6% a year over five years, 13.3% over three, 17.9% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $281.0M.

Operating margin went from 9.3% in 2017 to 12.5% in 2026, a gain of 3.3 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 4.79%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $6.9B and net profit $329.0M.

Borrowings rose from $719.0M to $3.0B, cash from operations was $643.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 15.5% over five years, and was 15.1% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY) — frequently asked questions

What is Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY) stock price today?

Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY) is currently trading at $224.56, down 0.27% today.

What is DY P/E ratio?

Dycom Industries, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 24.68. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is DY return on equity (ROE)?

Dycom Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 18.05%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Dycom Industries, Inc.'s market cap?

Dycom Industries, Inc. has a market capitalization of $6.77B.

Does DY pay a dividend?

Dycom Industries, Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does DY carry?

Dycom Industries, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.48. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is DY's profit margin?

Dycom Industries, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 4.79% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is DY in?

Dycom Industries, Inc. is classified under Industrials, in the Engineering & Construction industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is DY listed on?

Dycom Industries, Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker DY.

What is DY's 52-week range?

Over the last year Dycom Industries, Inc. has traded between $220.14 and $566.47.

Related Industrials Stocks

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp. $147.49 +1.89% CAT Caterpillar, Inc. $687.00 -2.42% GE GE Aerospace $285.64 -2.69% RTX RTX Corporation $191.01 -1.90% DE Deere & Company $646.15 +0.39% UNP Union Pacific Corporation $292.87 -1.75% BA Boeing Company (The) $188.35 +0.43% ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC $366.11 -0.78% LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation $604.18 +2.42% ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc. $304.16 -1.23% PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation $880.57 -1.42% TT Trane Technologies plc $444.90 -0.87%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens DY currently matches

On the figures above, Dycom Industries, Inc. passes the filters for 5 of our ready-made screens, among them Mid Cap Stocks, NYSE Listed Stocks, Stocks With PE Under 25. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Mid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30High Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Industrials StocksLow P/E Industrials StocksHigh Net Margin Industrials StocksDividend Industrials StocksLow Debt Industrials StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.