NYSE · Chemicals - Specialty

Ecovyst Inc. (ECVT) Stock

$9.79 -0.25% NYSE: ECVT Basic Materials

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$9.79
Market Cap$1.07B
P/E Ratio-19.24
P/B Ratio1.94
P/S Ratio1.31
EPS (TTM)$0.17
52-Week High$15.09
52-Week Low$5.68
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-10.33%
ROA-4.31%
ROCE7.42%
Gross Margin21.99%
Operating Margin11.77%
Net Margin-7.05%
Debt/Equity0.93
Current Ratio2.64

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$611.0M$820.0M$691.0M$704.0M$724.0M
Operating Profit$55.0M$104.0M$97.0M$98.0M$78.0M
Net Profit$-140.0M$74.0M$71.0M$-7.0M$-71.0M
EPS$-1.02$0.52$0.60$-0.06$-0.61
Op Margin8.9%12.7%14.0%13.9%10.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.9B$1.9B$1.8B$1.8B$1.3B
Total Liabilities$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B$658.0M
Cash$141.0M$111.0M$88.0M$146.0M$197.0M
Borrowings$927.0M$914.0M$900.0M$899.0M$431.0M

Latest News

Ecovyst to Host Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call and Webcast on Wednesday, August 5, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. ET PR Newswire · Jul 15, 2026 Ecovyst Completes Acquisition of Calabrian, Expanding Position as a Leading Provider of Sulfur-Based Chemistries and Technologies PR Newswire · Jun 30, 2026 Ecovyst Issues 2025 Corporate Sustainability Report PR Newswire · Jun 29, 2026 Why This Fund Cashed Out of a Stock That Soared 250% in Just One Year Motley Fool · May 31, 2026 What to Know About This Fund's $61.5 Million Exit From Ecovyst Amid a 75% Stock Rally Motley Fool · May 29, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$130.0M$187.0M$138.0M$150.0M$140.0M
Investing Cash Flow$776.0M$-122.0M$-131.0M$-129.0M$365.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$-136.0M$-82.0M$-6.0M$-48.0M
Net Cash Flow$4.0M$-30.0M$-23.0M$58.0M$51.0M
Free Cash Flow$70.0M$128.0M$72.0M$94.0M$70.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.02
EV / EBITDA7.49
FCF Yield6.35%
Quick Ratio1.44
Interest Coverage3.91
Return 1Y46.64%
Return 3Y7.69%
Return 5Y0.61%

Ownership

Insiders Held1.85%
Institutions Held105.54%
Institutions Float Held107.52%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Rubric Capital Management LP9,136,0672026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.8,734,2202026-03-31
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6,498,6542026-03-31
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management, LLC5,413,8622026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5,244,4062026-03-31

About Ecovyst Inc.

Ecovyst Inc. is led by CEO Kurt J. Bitting, employs 920 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2017.

Ecovyst Inc. (ECVT) stock trades at $9.79 with a market capitalization of $1.07B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -19.24, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 1.94, price-to-sales of 1.31. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $5.68 and $15.09, and currently trades 35.1% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Ecovyst Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -10.33% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of 7.42%, an operating margin of 11.77%, a net profit margin of -7.05%.

Ecovyst Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Ecovyst Inc. reported revenue of $1.1B rising to $724.0M, a change of -32.0% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 7.9% a year over five years, -4.1% over three, 2.8% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $-71.0M.

Operating margin went from 7.9% in 2016 to 10.8% in 2025, a gain of 2.9 percentage points. The most recent net margin is -7.05%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $869.0M and net profit $-61.0M.

Borrowings fell from $2.6B to $431.0M, cash from operations was $140.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged -2.2% over five years, and was -11.8% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 0.2% a year over five years, 7.2% over three, 64.2% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Ecovyst Inc. (ECVT) — frequently asked questions

What is Ecovyst Inc. (ECVT) stock price today?

Ecovyst Inc. (ECVT) is currently trading at $9.79, down 0.25% today.

What is ECVT P/E ratio?

Ecovyst Inc.'s P/E ratio is -19.24. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is ECVT return on equity (ROE)?

Ecovyst Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -10.33%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Ecovyst Inc.'s market cap?

Ecovyst Inc. has a market capitalization of $1.07B.

Does ECVT pay a dividend?

Ecovyst Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does ECVT carry?

Ecovyst Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.93. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is ECVT's profit margin?

Ecovyst Inc. reports a net profit margin of -7.05% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is ECVT in?

Ecovyst Inc. is classified under Basic Materials, in the Chemicals - Specialty industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is ECVT listed on?

Ecovyst Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker ECVT.

What is ECVT's 52-week range?

Over the last year Ecovyst Inc. has traded between $5.68 and $15.09.

Related Basic Materials Stocks

LIN Linde plc $508.83 -0.30% AMRO Amaero Inc. CDI $5.84 +7.75% SCCO Southern Copper Corporation $185.01 +0.77% RIO Rio Tinto Plc $83.42 -0.86% NEM Newmont Corporation $108.87 -4.59% FCX Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. $65.18 +0.91% AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited $173.94 -1.25% SHW Sherwin-Williams Company (The) $337.06 -2.48% ECL Ecolab Inc. $288.53 -1.29% APD Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. $307.15 -0.35% B Barrick Mining Corporation $38.14 -1.32% NUE Nucor Corporation $258.11 +0.02%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens ECVT currently matches

On the figures above, Ecovyst Inc. passes the filters for 7 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Stocks Under $10, Stocks Under $100. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksStocks Under $10Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50NYSE Listed StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Basic Materials StocksLow P/E Basic Materials StocksHigh Net Margin Basic Materials StocksDividend Basic Materials StocksLow Debt Basic Materials StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.