NASDAQ · Chemicals - Specialty

Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) Stock

$5.34 -1.35% NASDAQ: HDSN Basic Materials

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$5.34
Market Cap$224.62M
P/E Ratio25.17
P/B Ratio0.90
P/S Ratio0.86
EPS (TTM)$0.37
52-Week High$9.65
52-Week Low$4.64
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE3.64%
ROA2.80%
ROCE4.57%
Gross Margin7.69%
Operating Margin7.69%
Net Margin3.51%
Debt/Equity0.02
Current Ratio3.25

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$193.0M$325.0M$289.0M$237.0M$247.0M
Operating Profit$42.0M$132.0M$78.0M$29.0M$19.0M
Net Profit$32.0M$104.0M$52.0M$24.0M$17.0M
EPS$0.69$2.20$1.10$0.52$0.37
Op Margin21.9%40.4%27.1%12.4%7.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$216.0M$272.0M$297.0M$303.0M$319.0M
Total Liabilities$145.0M$98.0M$68.0M$57.0M$75.0M
Cash$3.0M$5.0M$12.0M$70.0M$39.0M
Borrowings$100.0M$51.0M$7.0M$7.0M$5.0M

Latest News

Daily – Vickers Top Insider Picks for 07/15/2026 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 Daily – Vickers Top Insider Picks for 07/14/2026 Argus Research · Jul 14, 2026 1 of Wall Street’s Favorite Stocks to Keep an Eye On and 2 We Brush Off StockStory · Jul 7, 2026 Do Options Traders Know Something About Hudson Technologies Stock We Don't? Zacks · Jul 6, 2026 3 Stocks Under $10 We Think Twice About StockStory · Jun 30, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-1.0M$63.0M$59.0M$92.0M$-3.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-4.0M$-7.0M$-7.0M$-31.0M$-12.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-3.0M$-9.0M$-1.0M$-8.0M$-20.0M
Net Cash Flow$2.0M$2.0M$7.0M$58.0M$-31.0M
Free Cash Flow$-3.0M$59.0M$55.0M$87.0M$-8.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.53
EV / EBITDA9.08
FCF Yield-15.69%
Quick Ratio1.33
Interest Coverage14.67
Return 1Y-23.37%
Return 3Y-29.51%
Return 5Y76.99%

Ownership

Insiders Held13.71%
Institutions Held83.67%
Institutions Float Held96.97%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Hartree Partners, LP3,800,0002026-03-31
Westerly Capital Management, LLC3,175,0002026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.2,862,5392026-03-31
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2,148,3112026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,660,1462026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ADURAduro Clean Technologies Inc. $10.07 -2.89% -20.91 $356.92M 0.00%
IPIIntrepid Potash, Inc $30.77 -1.38% 16.40 $414.06M 0.00%
KROKronos Worldwide Inc $7.64 +2.14% -8.17 $879.35M 2.57%
LZMLifezone Metals Limited $3.07 -4.95% -14.28 $276.04M 0.00%
NEWPNew Pacific Metals Corp. $5.73 -11.10% -248.75 $1.06B 0.00%

About Hudson Technologies, Inc.

Hudson Technologies, Inc. is led by CEO Kenneth Gaglione, employs 238 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 1994.

Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) stock trades at $5.34 with a market capitalization of $224.62M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 25.17, price-to-book of 0.90, price-to-sales of 0.86. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $4.64 and $9.65, and currently trades 44.7% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Hudson Technologies, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 3.64%, return on capital employed of 4.57%, an operating margin of 7.69%, a net profit margin of 3.51%.

Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) — frequently asked questions

What is Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) stock price today?

Hudson Technologies, Inc. (HDSN) is currently trading at $5.34, down 1.35% today.

What is HDSN P/E ratio?

Hudson Technologies, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 25.17. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is HDSN return on equity (ROE)?

Hudson Technologies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 3.64%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Hudson Technologies, Inc.'s market cap?

Hudson Technologies, Inc. has a market capitalization of $224.62M.

Related Basic Materials Stocks

LIN Linde plc $510.36 +1.96% AMRO Amaero Inc. $5.42 +12.68% SCCO Southern Copper Corporation $182.88 -7.67% RIO Rio Tinto Plc $83.91 -3.47% NEM Newmont Corporation $114.11 -2.62% FCX Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. $64.59 -6.26% AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited $176.15 -5.98% SHW Sherwin-Williams Company (The) $345.63 +2.48% ECL Ecolab Inc. $292.30 +1.46% APD Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. $308.22 +1.84% B Barrick Mining Corporation $38.70 -5.05% NUE Nucor Corporation $258.06 -2.45%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Basic Materials StocksLow P/E Basic Materials StocksHigh Net Margin Basic Materials StocksDividend Basic Materials StocksLow Debt Basic Materials StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.