NYSE · Industrial - Machinery

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) Stock

$73.48 -0.85% NYSE: IR Industrials

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$73.48
Market Cap$28.51B
P/E Ratio31.06
P/B Ratio2.93
P/S Ratio3.75
EPS (TTM)$1.48
52-Week High$100.96
52-Week Low$68.07
Dividend Yield0.11%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE9.46%
ROA5.27%
ROCE11.00%
Gross Margin18.53%
Operating Margin18.53%
Net Margin12.08%
Debt/Equity0.47
Current Ratio2.06

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$5.2B$5.9B$6.9B$7.2B$7.7B
Operating Profit$566.0M$817.0M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B
Net Profit$563.0M$605.0M$779.0M$839.0M$581.0M
EPS$1.34$1.48$1.90$2.06$1.45
Op Margin11.0%13.8%16.9%18.0%18.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$15.2B$14.8B$15.6B$18.0B$18.3B
Total Liabilities$6.1B$5.5B$5.7B$7.8B$8.1B
Cash$2.1B$1.6B$1.6B$1.5B$1.2B
Borrowings$3.5B$2.8B$2.8B$5.0B$4.8B

Latest News

IR: Raising target price to $88.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 Alcoa Gears Up to Post Q2 Earnings: What Lies Ahead for the Stock? Zacks · Jul 14, 2026 Cintas Gears Up to Report Q4 Earnings: Here's What to Expect Zacks · Jul 13, 2026 Ingersoll Rand (IR) Could Be 15% Undervalued As Earnings Near Simply Wall St. · Jul 12, 2026 Ingersoll Rand (IR) Stock Looks Fully Priced After A 65% Run Simply Wall St. · Jul 12, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$616.0M$860.0M$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B
Investing Cash Flow$850.0M$-427.0M$-1.2B$-3.3B$-796.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-713.0M$-266.0M$-277.0M$-314.0M$-1.0B
Net Cash Flow$359.0M$-497.0M$-17.0M$-54.0M$-292.0M
Free Cash Flow$551.0M$766.0M$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.35
EV / EBITDA16.96
FCF Yield4.09%
Quick Ratio1.15
Interest Coverage6.65
Return 1Y-8.32%
Return 3Y23.68%
Return 5Y46.01%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.21%
Institutions Held107.29%
Institutions Float Held107.51%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Capital World Investors31,237,0772026-03-31
Capital Research Global Investors29,469,7752026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.29,297,4212026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC24,360,2672026-03-31
FMR, LLC20,996,0142026-03-31

About Ingersoll Rand Inc.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. is led by CEO Vicente Reynal, employs 21,000 people, headquartered in Davidson, US, publicly traded since 2017.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) stock trades at $73.48 with a market capitalization of $28.51B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 31.06, price-to-book of 2.93, price-to-sales of 3.75. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $68.07 and $100.96, and currently trades 27.2% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.11%.

On profitability, Ingersoll Rand Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 9.46%, return on capital employed of 11.00%, an operating margin of 18.53%, a net profit margin of 12.08%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Ingersoll Rand Inc. reported annual revenue of $7.7B, net profit of $581.0M. Revenue grew at an average annual rate of 14.0% over the last 5 fiscal years.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47 (debt below half of shareholders' equity), a current ratio of 2.06, total assets of $18.3B, $1.2B in cash and equivalents.

IR has an average daily trading volume of 4,257,852 shares, a beta of 1.15.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Ingersoll Rand Inc. reported revenue of $1.9B rising to $7.7B, a change of +294.6% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 14.0% a year over five years, 8.9% over three, 5.8% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $581.0M.

Operating margin went from 5.3% in 2016 to 18.5% in 2025, a gain of 13.2 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 12.08%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $7.9B and net profit $959.0M.

Borrowings rose from $2.8B to $4.8B, cash from operations was $1.4B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 7.0% over five years, and was 5.8% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) — frequently asked questions

What is Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) stock price today?

Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) is currently trading at $73.48, down 0.85% today.

What is IR P/E ratio?

Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s P/E ratio is 31.06. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is IR return on equity (ROE)?

Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 9.46%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s market cap?

Ingersoll Rand Inc. has a market capitalization of $28.51B.

Does IR pay a dividend?

Yes. Ingersoll Rand Inc. currently yields 0.11%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does IR carry?

Ingersoll Rand Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is IR's profit margin?

Ingersoll Rand Inc. reports a net profit margin of 12.08% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is IR in?

Ingersoll Rand Inc. is classified under Industrials, in the Industrial - Machinery industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is IR listed on?

Ingersoll Rand Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker IR.

What is IR's 52-week range?

Over the last year Ingersoll Rand Inc. has traded between $68.07 and $100.96.

Related Industrials Stocks

SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp. $147.49 +1.89% CAT Caterpillar, Inc. $687.00 -2.42% GE GE Aerospace $285.64 -2.69% RTX RTX Corporation $191.01 -1.90% DE Deere & Company $646.15 +0.39% UNP Union Pacific Corporation $292.87 -1.75% BA Boeing Company (The) $188.35 +0.43% ETN Eaton Corporation, PLC $366.11 -0.78% LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation $604.18 +2.42% ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc. $304.16 -1.23% PH Parker-Hannifin Corporation $880.57 -1.42% TT Trane Technologies plc $444.90 -0.87%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens IR currently matches

On the figures above, Ingersoll Rand Inc. passes the filters for 7 of our ready-made screens, among them Large Cap Stocks, Stocks Under $100, Large Cap Dividend Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Large Cap StocksStocks Under $100Large Cap Dividend StocksNYSE Listed StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio StocksLow Debt Large Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Industrials StocksLow P/E Industrials StocksHigh Net Margin Industrials StocksDividend Industrials StocksLow Debt Industrials StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.