NGM · Banks - Regional

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp (KFFB) Stock

$5.23 +0.19% NGM: KFFB Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$5.23
Market Cap$42.29M
P/E Ratio23.91
P/B Ratio0.91
P/S Ratio2.13
EPS (TTM)$0.10
52-Week High$6.46
52-Week Low$2.97
Dividend Yield0.89%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE3.86%
ROA0.53%
ROCE0.76%
Gross Margin5.00%
Operating Margin8.79%
Net Margin8.91%
Debt/Equity0.99
Current Ratio0.10

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Revenue$11.0M$13.0M$17.0M$20.0M$21.0M
Operating Profit$2.0M$1.0M$-2.0M$0$3.0M
Net Profit$2.0M$1.0M$-2.0M$0$2.0M
EPS$0.19$0.11$-0.21$0.02$0.24
Op Margin18.1%9.4%-11.9%1.2%11.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Total Assets$328.0M$349.0M$375.0M$372.0M$362.0M
Total Liabilities$276.0M$298.0M$327.0M$324.0M$312.0M
Cash$11.0M$8.0M$18.0M$2.0M$16.0M
Borrowings$34.0M$70.0M$69.0M$43.0M$49.0M

Latest News

Kentucky First Federal Board to Consider Dividend Reinstatement on July 28; Shares Rise MT Newswires · May 29, 2026 Kentucky First Federal Bancorp Board of Directors to Consider Resumption of Quarterly Dividend GlobeNewswire · May 29, 2026 Kentucky First Federal: Fiscal Q3 Earnings Snapshot Associated Press · May 11, 2026 Kentucky First Federal Bancorp Reports Earnings GlobeNewswire · May 11, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20222023202420252026
Operating Cash Flow$3.0M$1.0M$-1.0M$0$1.0M
Investing Cash Flow$13.0M$-40.0M$-17.0M$6.0M$6.0M
Financing Cash Flow$12.0M$-14.0M$30.0M$21.0M$-17.0M
Net Cash Flow$4.0M$-18.0M$10.0M$1.0M$-19.0M
Free Cash Flow$2.0M$1.0M$-2.0M$0$1.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.02
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y65.02%
Return 3Y-15.52%
Return 5Y-17.48%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AHGAkso Health Group $1.44 -10.00% -7.08 $136.41M 0.00%
ATMVAlphaVest Acquisition Corp $10.30 +31.30% -4.30 $38.24M 0.00%
BAFNBayFirst Financial Corp. $6.88 +0.44% -0.52 $28.26M 0.00%
BOWNBowen Acquisition Corp $9.19 -0.11% -25.53 $27.52M 0.00%
GREE $2.84 -3.40% 6.76 $51.50M 0.00%

About Kentucky First Federal Bancorp

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp is led by CEO R. Clay Hulette, employs 56 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2005.

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp (KFFB) stock trades at $5.23 with a market capitalization of $42.29M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.91, price-to-book of 0.91, price-to-sales of 2.13. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $2.97 and $6.46, and currently trades 19.0% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.89%.

On profitability, Kentucky First Federal Bancorp generates a return on equity (ROE) of 3.86%, return on capital employed of 0.76%, an operating margin of 8.79%, a net profit margin of 8.91%.

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp by the numbers, 2017–2026

Between 2017 and 2026 Kentucky First Federal Bancorp reported revenue of $12.0M rising to $21.0M, a change of +75.0% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 10.1% a year over five years, 17.3% over three, 5.0% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $2.0M.

Operating margin went from 12.4% in 2017 to 11.7% in 2026, essentially unchanged. The most recent net margin is 8.91%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $20.0M and net profit $2.0M.

Borrowings fell from $56.0M to $49.0M, cash from operations was $1.0M in the latest year, positive in 8 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 1.1% over five years, and was 4.0% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp (KFFB) — frequently asked questions

What is Kentucky First Federal Bancorp (KFFB) stock price today?

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp (KFFB) is currently trading at $5.23, up 0.19% today.

What is KFFB P/E ratio?

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp's P/E ratio is 23.91. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is KFFB return on equity (ROE)?

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp's return on equity (ROE) is 3.86%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Kentucky First Federal Bancorp's market cap?

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp has a market capitalization of $42.29M.

Does KFFB pay a dividend?

Yes. Kentucky First Federal Bancorp currently yields 0.89%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does KFFB carry?

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is KFFB's profit margin?

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp reports a net profit margin of 8.91% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is KFFB in?

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is KFFB listed on?

Kentucky First Federal Bancorp trades on NGM under the ticker KFFB.

What is KFFB's 52-week range?

Over the last year Kentucky First Federal Bancorp has traded between $2.97 and $6.46.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens KFFB currently matches

On the figures above, Kentucky First Federal Bancorp passes the filters for 1 of our ready-made screens, among them Nano Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Nano Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.