NASDAQ · Packaged Foods

The Kraft Heinz Company (KHC) Stock

$23.68 +1.72% NASDAQ: KHC Consumer Defensive

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$23.68
Market Cap$28.08B
P/E Ratio-8.26
P/B Ratio0.78
P/S Ratio1.13
EPS (TTM)$-4.93
52-Week High$28.09
52-Week Low$21.04
Dividend Yield6.77%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-8.44%
ROA-4.65%
ROCE-5.04%
Gross Margin33.33%
Operating Margin-19.16%
Net Margin-13.64%
Debt/Equity0.53
Current Ratio1.15

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$26.0B$26.5B$26.6B$25.8B$24.9B
Operating Profit$3.5B$3.6B$4.6B$1.7B$-4.7B
Net Profit$1.0B$2.4B$2.9B$2.7B$-5.8B
EPS$0.82$1.91$2.31$2.26$-4.93
Op Margin13.3%13.7%17.2%6.5%-18.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$93.4B$90.5B$90.3B$88.3B$81.8B
Total Liabilities$43.9B$41.6B$40.6B$39.0B$40.0B
Cash$3.4B$1.0B$1.4B$1.3B$2.6B
Borrowings$21.8B$20.1B$20.0B$19.9B$21.2B

Latest News

Kraft Heinz (KHC) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should Know Zacks · Jul 15, 2026 JPMorgan Adjusts Price Target on Kraft Heinz to $22 From $21, Maintains Underweight Rating MT Newswires · Jul 15, 2026 Warren Buffett's Hand-Picked Successor, Greg Abel, Revamped Berkshire Hathaway's Portfolio. Should You Buy the Only Berkshire Dividend Stock Left That Yields Over 6%? Motley Fool · Jul 15, 2026 15 of the Highest-Yielding Dividend Stocks in the S&P 500 Kiplinger · Jul 14, 2026 The Kraft Heinz Company to Report Second Quarter 2026 Results on August 5, 2026 Business Wire · Jul 13, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$5.4B$2.5B$4.0B$4.2B$4.5B
Investing Cash Flow$3.1B$-2.0B$-1.9B$-2.0B$-2.6B
Financing Cash Flow$-259.0M$-299.0M$-522.0M$-1.1B$-295.0M
Net Cash Flow$28.0M$-2.4B$363.0M$82.0M$1.5B
Free Cash Flow$4.5B$1.6B$3.0B$3.2B$3.7B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.69
EV / EBITDA-24.37
FCF Yield13.62%
Quick Ratio0.68
Interest Coverage-4.29
Return 1Y0.49%
Return 3Y-11.35%
Return 5Y-21.48%

Ownership

Insiders Held27.78%
Institutions Held64.67%
Institutions Float Held89.55%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc325,634,8182026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.75,326,9642026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC54,543,9602026-03-31
State Street Corporation46,480,9542026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC40,441,5812026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CAGConAgra Brands, Inc. $14.47 +2.05% -3.58 $6.91B 4.89%
CPBThe Campbell's Company $19.87 +0.15% 14.46 $5.93B 5.16%
GISGeneral Mills, Inc. $33.13 +0.76% -20.39 $17.71B 7.25%
HRLHormel Foods Corporation $20.40 +1.04% 32.14 $11.23B 5.78%
HSYThe Hershey Company $170.83 +1.27% 22.54 $34.32B 3.49%

About The Kraft Heinz Company

The Kraft Heinz Company is led by CEO Steven A. Cahillane, employs 36,000 people, headquartered in Pittsburgh, US, publicly traded since 2015.

The Kraft Heinz Company (KHC) stock trades at $23.68 with a market capitalization of $28.08B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -8.26, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 0.78, price-to-sales of 1.13. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $21.04 and $28.09, and currently trades 15.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 6.77%.

On profitability, The Kraft Heinz Company generates a return on equity (ROE) of -8.44% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -5.04%, an operating margin of -19.16%, a net profit margin of -13.64%.

In its most recent fiscal year, The Kraft Heinz Company reported annual revenue of $24.9B, a net loss of $5.8B. Revenue declined at an average annual rate of 1.0% over the last 5 fiscal years.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53, a current ratio of 1.15, total assets of $81.8B, $2.6B in cash and equivalents.

KHC has a beta of 0.08 (historically less volatile than the overall market).

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $118.81 +0.80% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $989.11 +1.13% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $93.90 +2.07% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $159.31 +1.42% PM Philip Morris International Inc $205.20 +2.65% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $131.49 +2.42% MO Altria Group, Inc. $75.11 +1.72% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $45.73 +0.86% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $63.91 +1.40% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $94.11 +1.55% TGT Target Corporation $154.24 -1.53% DEO Diageo plc $95.11 +2.53%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.