NYSE · Paper, Lumber & Forest Products

Mativ Holdings, Inc. (MATV) Stock

$12.06 -1.55% NYSE: MATV Basic Materials

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$12.06
Market Cap$665.59M
P/E Ratio7.31
P/B Ratio1.39
P/S Ratio0.33
EPS (TTM)$-6.19
52-Week High$15.48
52-Week Low$7.07
Dividend Yield3.36%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE19.47%
ROA4.50%
ROCE4.32%
Gross Margin2.37%
Operating Margin2.37%
Net Margin4.50%
Debt/Equity2.20
Current Ratio2.24

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$931.0M$1.6B$2.0B$2.0B$2.0B
Operating Profit$-16.0M$-40.0M$-414.0M$6.0M$47.0M
Net Profit$89.0M$-7.0M$-309.0M$-49.0M$-337.0M
EPS$2.80$-0.18$-5.69$-0.90$-6.19
Op Margin-1.7%-2.5%-20.4%0.3%2.4%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$2.4B$3.7B$2.6B$2.4B$2.1B
Total Liabilities$1.7B$2.5B$1.7B$1.6B$1.6B
Cash$75.0M$101.0M$120.0M$94.0M$84.0M
Borrowings$1.3B$1.7B$1.2B$1.2B$1.1B

Latest News

Mativ Announces Appointment of Seasoned Finance Executive to its Board of Directors Business Wire · Jul 1, 2026 Is It Worth Considering Mativ Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:MATV) For Its Upcoming Dividend? Simply Wall St. · May 24, 2026 Mativ Q1 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat · May 11, 2026 Mativ (MATV) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript Motley Fool · May 8, 2026 Mativ Holdings, Inc. Q1 2026 Earnings Call Summary Moby · May 7, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$58.0M$202.0M$107.0M$95.0M$134.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-675.0M$-541.0M$481.0M$-112.0M$-77.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-19.0M$-30.0M$-13.0M$-9.0M$-1.0M
Net Cash Flow$20.0M$50.0M$-4.0M$-26.0M$-4.0M
Free Cash Flow$19.0M$143.0M$40.0M$39.0M$94.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.03
EV / EBITDA10.21
FCF Yield19.47%
Quick Ratio0.95
Interest Coverage1.00
Return 1Y4.01%
Return 3Y-42.34%
Return 5Y-73.91%

Ownership

Insiders Held2.27%
Institutions Held93.81%
Institutions Float Held95.99%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.6,035,1012026-03-31
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC4,089,5942026-03-31
Rubric Capital Management LP3,982,4422026-03-31
American Century Companies Inc2,700,8472026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC2,393,9832026-03-31

About Mativ Holdings, Inc.

Mativ Holdings, Inc. is led by CEO Shruti Singhal, publicly traded since 1995.

Mativ Holdings, Inc. (MATV) stock trades at $12.06 with a market capitalization of $665.59M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 7.31, price-to-book of 1.39, price-to-sales of 0.33. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $7.07 and $15.48, and currently trades 22.1% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.36%.

On profitability, Mativ Holdings, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 19.47%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 4.32%, an operating margin of 2.37%, a net profit margin of 4.50%.

Mativ Holdings, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Mativ Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $840.0M rising to $2.0B, a change of +136.5% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 13.1% a year over five years, 6.7% over three, 0.3% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $-337.0M.

Operating margin went from 13.1% in 2016 to 2.4% in 2025, a fall of 10.7 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 4.50%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $2.0B and net profit $90.0M.

Borrowings rose from $440.0M to $1.1B, cash from operations was $134.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged -18.7% over five years, and was -67.5% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Mativ Holdings, Inc. (MATV) — frequently asked questions

What is Mativ Holdings, Inc. (MATV) stock price today?

Mativ Holdings, Inc. (MATV) is currently trading at $12.06, down 1.55% today.

What is MATV P/E ratio?

Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 7.31. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is MATV return on equity (ROE)?

Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 19.47%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?

Mativ Holdings, Inc. has a market capitalization of $665.59M.

Does MATV pay a dividend?

Yes. Mativ Holdings, Inc. currently yields 3.36%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does MATV carry?

Mativ Holdings, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.20. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is MATV's profit margin?

Mativ Holdings, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 4.50% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is MATV in?

Mativ Holdings, Inc. is classified under Basic Materials, in the Paper, Lumber & Forest Products industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is MATV listed on?

Mativ Holdings, Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker MATV.

What is MATV's 52-week range?

Over the last year Mativ Holdings, Inc. has traded between $7.07 and $15.48.

Related Basic Materials Stocks

LIN Linde plc $508.83 -0.30% AMRO Amaero Inc. $5.84 +7.75% SCCO Southern Copper Corporation $185.01 +0.77% RIO Rio Tinto Plc $83.42 -0.86% NEM Newmont Corporation $108.87 -4.59% FCX Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. $65.18 +0.91% AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited $173.94 -1.25% SHW Sherwin-Williams Company (The) $337.06 -2.48% ECL Ecolab Inc. $288.53 -1.29% APD Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. $307.15 -0.35% B Barrick Mining Corporation $38.14 -1.32% NUE Nucor Corporation $258.11 +0.02%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens MATV currently matches

On the figures above, Mativ Holdings, Inc. passes the filters for 16 of our ready-made screens, among them Low PE Stocks, Small Cap Stocks, Stocks With PE Under 20. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low PE StocksSmall Cap StocksStocks With PE Under 20Small Cap Low PE StocksStocks With PE Under 10High Debt to Equity StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Small Cap Value StocksSmall Cap Dividend StocksDividend Yield Over 3%NYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Low PE and PB StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Basic Materials StocksLow P/E Basic Materials StocksHigh Net Margin Basic Materials StocksDividend Basic Materials StocksLow Debt Basic Materials StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.