NYSE · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. (NGS) Stock

$30.97 +3.10% NYSE: NGS Energy

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$30.97
Market Cap$399.46M
P/E Ratio20.68
P/B Ratio1.45
P/S Ratio2.25
EPS (TTM)$1.57
52-Week High$44.61
52-Week Low$25.53
Dividend Yield1.78%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE7.31%
ROA2.85%
ROCE6.36%
Gross Margin38.01%
Operating Margin24.30%
Net Margin10.81%
Debt/Equity1.11
Current Ratio2.28

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$72.0M$85.0M$121.0M$157.0M$172.0M
Operating Profit$-12.0M$0$10.0M$33.0M$40.0M
Net Profit$-9.0M$-1.0M$5.0M$17.0M$20.0M
EPS$-0.70$-0.05$0.38$1.37$1.57
Op Margin-17.1%0.5%8.6%21.3%23.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$306.0M$328.0M$479.0M$493.0M$587.0M
Total Liabilities$71.0M$98.0M$243.0M$237.0M$312.0M
Cash$23.0M$3.0M$3.0M$2.0M$0
Borrowings$0$25.0M$165.0M$170.0M$230.0M

Latest News

Natural Gas Services Group Announces Upcoming Redomestication to Texas GlobeNewswire · Jul 8, 2026 Is Natural Gas Services Group (NGS) Outperforming Other Oils-Energy Stocks This Year? Zacks · Jul 2, 2026 Natural Gas Still Rules U.S. Power: 1 Large-Cap & 1 Small-Cap Pick Zacks · Jun 17, 2026 Are Oils-Energy Stocks Lagging Valero Energy (VLO) This Year? Zacks · Jun 16, 2026 Natural Gas Services Group Acquires Flatrock Compression for $120 Million MT Newswires · Jun 15, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$28.0M$28.0M$18.0M$66.0M$63.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-51.0M$-130.0M$-308.0M$-143.0M$-243.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-8.0M$-7.0M$-4.0M$-1.0M$-1.0M
Net Cash Flow$-6.0M$-20.0M$-1.0M$-1.0M$-2.0M
Free Cash Flow$3.0M$-37.0M$-136.0M$-5.0M$-59.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio1.57
EV / EBITDA7.24
FCF Yield-7.35%
Quick Ratio1.18
Interest Coverage2.86
Return 1Y61.31%
Return 3Y281.27%
Return 5Y323.11%

Ownership

Insiders Held3.26%
Institutions Held92.48%
Institutions Float Held95.60%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP843,7972026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.789,7802026-03-31
Aegis Financial Corporation587,0122026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC510,9952026-03-31
Weber Capital Management LLC /ADV481,7642026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
EGYVAALCO Energy, Inc. $6.56 +5.30% -5.47 $690.06M 4.32%
FETForum Energy Technologies, Inc. $87.17 +6.88% -624.69 $985.39M 0.00%
GEOSGeospace Technologies Corporation $4.26 +0.71% -1.56 $55.11M 0.00%
GFRGreenfire Resources Ltd. $6.98 +4.65% -15.30 $505.27M 0.00%
NOANorth American Construction Group Ltd. Common Shares (no par) $11.38 +1.70% 15.19 $306.28M 2.87%

About Natural Gas Services Group, Inc.

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. is led by CEO Justin C. Jacobs, employs 245 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2002.

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. (NGS) stock trades at $30.97 with a market capitalization of $399.46M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 20.68, price-to-book of 1.45, price-to-sales of 2.25. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $25.53 and $44.61, and currently trades 30.6% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.78%.

On profitability, Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 7.31%, return on capital employed of 6.36%, an operating margin of 24.30%, a net profit margin of 10.81%.

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. reported revenue of $72.0M rising to $172.0M, a change of +138.9% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 20.4% a year over five years, 26.5% over three, 9.6% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $20.0M.

Operating margin went from 11.8% in 2016 to 23.5% in 2025, a gain of 11.7 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 10.81%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $188.0M and net profit $21.0M.

Borrowings stand at $230.0M, cash from operations was $63.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 2.4% over five years, and was 7.3% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 31.1% a year over five years, 64.7% over three, 69.6% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. (NGS) — frequently asked questions

What is Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. (NGS) stock price today?

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. (NGS) is currently trading at $30.97, up 3.1% today.

What is NGS P/E ratio?

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 20.68. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is NGS return on equity (ROE)?

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 7.31%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Natural Gas Services Group, Inc.'s market cap?

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. has a market capitalization of $399.46M.

Does NGS pay a dividend?

Yes. Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. currently yields 1.78%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does NGS carry?

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.11. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is NGS's profit margin?

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 10.81% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is NGS in?

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. is classified under Energy, in the Oil & Gas Equipment & Services industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is NGS listed on?

Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker NGS.

What is NGS's 52-week range?

Over the last year Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. has traded between $25.53 and $44.61.

Related Energy Stocks

XOM ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation $183.21 +2.79% CVX Chevron Corporation $233.21 +2.88% TTE TotalEnergies SE $92.78 +2.00% COP ConocoPhillips $150.80 +3.55% BP BP p.l.c. $51.32 +2.54% MPC Marathon Petroleum Corporation $457.22 -0.45% VLO Valero Energy Corporation $419.28 -1.64% EQNR Equinor ASA $48.82 +5.17% PSX Phillips 66 $283.18 -0.51% CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited $55.06 +2.11% ENB Enbridge Inc $48.15 +0.29% SU Suncor Energy Inc. $79.38 +2.54%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens NGS currently matches

On the figures above, Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. passes the filters for 8 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Stocks Under $100, Stocks Under $50. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Small Cap Dividend StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30High Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Energy StocksLow P/E Energy StocksHigh Net Margin Energy StocksDividend Energy StocksLow Debt Energy StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.