NYSE · REIT - Mortgage

NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. (NREF) Stock

$15.42 +0.59% NYSE: NREF Real Estate

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$15.42
Market Cap$290.64M
P/E Ratio4.42
P/B Ratio0.78
P/S Ratio2.22
EPS (TTM)$2.95
52-Week High$18.43
52-Week Low$12.36
Dividend Yield12.65%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE18.36%
ROA1.88%
ROCE2.91%
Gross Margin129.37%
Operating Margin130.16%
Net Margin75.05%
Debt/Equity11.79
Current Ratio0.37

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$35.0M$40.0M$42.0M$110.0M$126.0M
Operating Profit$83.0M$26.0M$25.0M$85.0M$164.0M
Net Profit$43.0M$7.0M$14.0M$29.0M$105.0M
EPS$3.93$0.22$0.60$1.02$2.85
Op Margin240.2%63.4%60.4%76.8%129.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$8.5B$8.2B$7.0B$5.4B$5.3B
Total Liabilities$8.0B$7.6B$6.6B$4.8B$4.5B
Cash$26.0M$20.0M$14.0M$4.0M$31.0M
Borrowings$8.0B$7.6B$6.6B$4.8B$4.5B

Latest News

NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call PR Newswire · Jul 9, 2026 Why Young Millionaires and the Ultra-Wealthy Are Buying More Real Estate: 4 Affordable High-Yield REITs to Buy Now Zacks · Jul 6, 2026 Rithm Capital Stock Story Hinges on Scale, Diversity, and Risk Zacks · Jun 24, 2026 NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. Announces Series A Preferred Stock Dividend PR Newswire · Jun 17, 2026 NexPoint Real Estate Finance Q1 Earnings Call Highlights MarketBeat · May 2, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$49.0M$66.0M$32.0M$29.0M$23.0M
Investing Cash Flow$518.0M$951.0M$741.0M$957.0M$322.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-711.0M$-1.2B$-710.0M$-675.0M$-164.0M
Net Cash Flow$0$-13.0M$-4.0M$-10.0M$27.0M
Free Cash Flow$49.0M$66.0M$32.0M$29.0M$23.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.40
EV / EBITDA29.19
FCF Yield2.32%
Quick Ratio1.28
Interest Coverage3.83
Return 1Y29.90%
Return 3Y55.84%
Return 5Y58.91%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ACRACRES Commercial Realty Corp. $10.40 -0.67% -10.09 $74.16M 0.00%
ACREAres Commercial Real Estate Corporation $3.45 -3.63% -55.64 $191.41M 14.32%
AOMRAngel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. $7.19 -0.42% 9.27 $179.14M 17.49%
MITNTPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc 9.500% Senior Notes due 2029 $25.50 -0.39% 63.18 $810.99M 9.33%
MITTTPG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc $7.75 +0.38% 19.20 $246.46M 12.39%

About NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.

NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. is led by CEO James David Dondero, employs 1 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2020.

NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. (NREF) stock trades at $15.42 with a market capitalization of $290.64M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 4.42, price-to-book of 0.78, price-to-sales of 2.22. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $12.36 and $18.43, and currently trades 16.3% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 12.65%.

On profitability, NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 18.36%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 2.91%, an operating margin of 130.16%, a net profit margin of 75.05%.

Related Real Estate Stocks

WELL Welltower Inc. $234.85 +0.09% PLD Prologis, Inc. $125.75 -0.94% EQIX Equinix, Inc. $985.98 -1.03% AMT American Tower Corporation (REIT) $185.27 +2.16% SPG Simon Property Group, Inc. $205.44 +1.01% PSA Public Storage $298.31 +1.01% O Realty Income Corporation $56.08 +0.95% VTR Ventas, Inc. $85.86 +1.18% CBRE CBRE Group Inc Common Stock Class A $133.08 -1.78% CCI Crown Castle Inc. $82.26 +2.83% IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)Common Stock REIT $112.51 -0.15% EXR Extra Space Storage Inc $139.61 +1.39%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Real Estate StocksLow P/E Real Estate StocksHigh Net Margin Real Estate StocksDividend Real Estate StocksLow Debt Real Estate StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.