NASDAQ · Biotechnology

Absci Corporation (ABSI) Stock

$9.18 -2.03% NASDAQ: ABSI Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$9.18
Market Cap$1.58B
P/E Ratio-14.41
P/B Ratio7.38
P/S Ratio1251.24
EPS (TTM)$-0.63
52-Week High$12.06
52-Week Low$2.24
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-59.21%
ROA-45.02%
ROCE-52.66%
Gross Margin-13.17%
Operating Margin-70.01%
Net Margin-64.51%
Debt/Equity0.01
Current Ratio6.52

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$5.0M$6.0M$6.0M$5.0M$3.0M
Operating Profit$-75.0M$-107.0M$-116.0M$-109.0M$-125.0M
Net Profit$-101.0M$-105.0M$-111.0M$-103.0M$-115.0M
EPS$-1.11$-1.15$-1.20$-0.94$-0.84
Op Margin-1573.4%-1857.5%-2020.2%-2401.6%-4454.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$426.0M$321.0M$217.0M$214.0M$216.0M
Total Liabilities$60.0M$47.0M$41.0M$34.0M$27.0M
Cash$253.0M$60.0M$72.0M$41.0M$20.0M
Borrowings$20.0M$23.0M$16.0M$10.0M$5.0M

Latest News

As AI Rewrites Drug Discovery, This Bio-Native AI Company Just Joined the Russell 3000E, and Reports Earnings July 22 CNW Group · Jul 15, 2026 Absci to Report Business Updates and Second Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating Results on August 11, 2026 GlobeNewswire · Jul 14, 2026 Wall Street Analysts Predict a 28.3% Upside in ABSCI CORP (ABSI): Here's What You Should Know Zacks · Jul 13, 2026 Here's Why Absci Corporation (ABSI) is a Great Momentum Stock to Buy Zacks · Jul 2, 2026 Absci Raises $100 Million In Equity To Fund AI-Designed Hair Loss And Endometriosis Program Benzinga · Jun 27, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-61.0M$-81.0M$-65.0M$-72.0M$-93.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-105.0M$-143.0M$81.0M$-42.0M$-51.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow$208.0M$-203.0M$13.0M$-31.0M$-37.0M
Free Cash Flow$-99.0M$-98.0M$-65.0M$-73.0M$-94.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.86
EV / EBITDA-16.82
FCF Yield-5.58%
Quick Ratio10.63
Interest Coverage-2263.79
Return 1Y129.26%
Return 3Y252.40%
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ABCLAbCellera Biologics Inc. $11.82 +3.96% -21.26 $3.83B 0.00%
GENBGenerate Biomedicines, Inc. $12.41 -2.97% -7.34 $1.59B 0.00%

About Absci Corporation

Absci Corporation is led by CEO Sean McClain, employs 156 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2021.

Absci Corporation (ABSI) stock trades at $9.18 with a market capitalization of $1.58B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -14.41, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 7.38, price-to-sales of 1251.24. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $2.24 and $12.06, and currently trades 23.9% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Absci Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of -59.21% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -52.66%, an operating margin of -70.01%, a net profit margin of -64.51%.

Absci Corporation by the numbers, 2019–2025

Between 2019 and 2025 Absci Corporation reported revenue of $2.0M rising to $3.0M, a change of +50.0% across 7 years. Compounded, revenue has grown -9.7% a year over five years, -20.6% over three, -40.0% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $-115.0M.

Operating margin went from -304.1% in 2019 to -4454.2% in 2025, a fall of 4150.1 percentage points. The most recent net margin is -64.51%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $1.0M and net profit $-122.0M.

Borrowings fell from $6.0M to $5.0M, cash from operations was $-93.0M in the latest year, positive in 0 of the last 7.

Return on equity has averaged -49.5% over five years, and was -60.9% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, 60.9% over three, 162.2% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Absci Corporation (ABSI) — frequently asked questions

What is Absci Corporation (ABSI) stock price today?

Absci Corporation (ABSI) is currently trading at $9.18, down 2.03% today.

What is ABSI P/E ratio?

Absci Corporation's P/E ratio is -14.41. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is ABSI return on equity (ROE)?

Absci Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -59.21%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Absci Corporation's market cap?

Absci Corporation has a market capitalization of $1.58B.

Does ABSI pay a dividend?

Absci Corporation is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does ABSI carry?

Absci Corporation has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is ABSI's profit margin?

Absci Corporation reports a net profit margin of -64.51% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is ABSI in?

Absci Corporation is classified under Healthcare, in the Biotechnology industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is ABSI listed on?

Absci Corporation trades on NASDAQ under the ticker ABSI.

What is ABSI's 52-week range?

Over the last year Absci Corporation has traded between $2.24 and $12.06.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens ABSI currently matches

On the figures above, Absci Corporation passes the filters for 9 of our ready-made screens, among them Low Debt Stocks, Small Cap Stocks, Stocks Under $10. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low Debt StocksSmall Cap StocksStocks Under $10Debt Free Stocks Under $100Debt Free StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.