NYSE · Insurance - Life

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company (AEL) Stock

$56.47 +0.55% NYSE: AEL Financial Services

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company, through its various subsidiaries, is a U.S.-based provider of life insurance solutions. The company's offerings include a range of annuity products, specifically fixed index, fixed rate, and single premium immediate annuities.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$56.47
Market Cap$4.49B
P/E Ratio12.80
P/B Ratio0.48
P/S Ratio0.77
EPS (TTM)$4.41
52-Week High$57.29
52-Week Low$38.53
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE3.40%
ROA0.26%
ROCE0.00%
Gross Margin6.29%
Operating Margin0.05%
Net Margin5.85%
Debt/Equity0.02
Current Ratio43.37

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$4.0B$3.6B$1.6B$9.5B$6.6B
Operating Profit$0$0$1.2B$8.6B$414.0M
Net Profit$553.0M$1.2B$211.0M$696.0M$156.0M
EPS$5.39$20.50$2.06$8.66$1.78
Op Margin0.0%0.0%74.9%90.7%6.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$78.3B$73.9B$67.3B$16.1B$130.3B
Total Liabilities$72.0B$59.1B$64.2B$6.2B$4.4B
Cash$4.5B$1.9B$9.8B$315.0M$11.7B
Borrowings$575.0M$871.0M$865.0M$3.0B$3.0B

Latest News

Aeluma CEO to Chair Optica Advanced Photonics Congress Industry Program on AI and Quantum GlobeNewswire · Jul 7, 2026 Aeluma Names Brendan Moran Vice President of Engineering GlobeNewswire · Jun 23, 2026 3 Growth Companies Insiders Are Betting On Simply Wall St. · Jun 12, 2026 A Look At Aeluma (ALMU) Valuation After A Sharp 17% Single Day Share Price Drop Simply Wall St. · Jun 6, 2026 The Speed of Light: 5 Stocks Powering AI’s Optical Future MarketBeat · Jun 2, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$4.2B$2.0B$3.9B$2.5B$457.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-6.2B$-2.5B$4.4B$8.0B$-149.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-2.6B$-2.7B$-847.0M$0$742.0M
Net Cash Flow$-4.6B$-2.6B$7.9B$0$238.0M
Free Cash Flow$4.2B$2.0B$3.9B$2.5B$457.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.11
EV / EBITDA-6.86
FCF Yield10.90%
Quick Ratio43.37
Interest Coverage0.02
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
DIISFDirect Line Insurance Group plc $3.48 -16.55% 34.35 $4.53B 0.00%
GWGHQGWG Holdings, Inc. $0.01 +0.00% 0.00 $228358 0.00%
IHCIndependence Holding Company $57.01 +0.02% 44.54 $0 0.77%
MDWTMidwest Holding Inc. $26.99 -0.02% 128.50 $101.05M 0.00%
NWLINational Western Life Group, Inc. $499.98 +0.08% 18.72 $1.82B 0.07%

About American Equity Investment Life Holding Company

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company, through its various subsidiaries, is a U.S.-based provider of life insurance solutions. The company's offerings include a range of annuity products, specifically fixed index, fixed rate, and single premium immediate annuities. It relies on a network of independent distribution channels, such as independent marketing organizations, broker-dealers, banks, and registered investment advisors, to market its products. The firm was established in 1995 and maintains its corporate headquarters in West Des Moines, Iowa.

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company is headquartered in US.

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company (AEL) stock trades at $56.47 with a market capitalization of $4.49B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.80, price-to-book of 0.48, price-to-sales of 0.77. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $38.53 and $57.29, and currently trades 1.4% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, American Equity Investment Life Holding Company generates a return on equity (ROE) of 3.40%, return on capital employed of 0.00%, an operating margin of 0.05%, a net profit margin of 5.85%.

Official website: www.american-equity.com

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 American Equity Investment Life Holding Company reported revenue of $1.7B rising to $6.6B, a change of +292.5% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 12.1% a year over five years, 22.4% over three, -30.7% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $156.0M.

Operating margin went from -1.4% in 2016 to 6.3% in 2025, a gain of 7.6 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 5.85%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Mar '26, revenue is $5.8B and net profit $342.0M.

Borrowings rose from $736.0M to $3.0B, cash on hand is $8.9B, cash from operations was $457.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 15.3% over five years, and was 1.6% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company (AEL) — frequently asked questions

What is American Equity Investment Life Holding Company (AEL) stock price today?

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company (AEL) is currently trading at $56.47, up 0.55% today.

What is AEL P/E ratio?

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company's P/E ratio is 12.80. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is AEL return on equity (ROE)?

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company's return on equity (ROE) is 3.40%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is American Equity Investment Life Holding Company's market cap?

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company has a market capitalization of $4.49B.

Does AEL pay a dividend?

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does AEL carry?

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is AEL's profit margin?

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company reports a net profit margin of 5.85% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is AEL in?

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company is classified under Financial Services, in the Insurance - Life industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is AEL listed on?

American Equity Investment Life Holding Company trades on NYSE under the ticker AEL.

What is AEL's 52-week range?

Over the last year American Equity Investment Life Holding Company has traded between $38.53 and $57.29.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens AEL currently matches

On the figures above, American Equity Investment Life Holding Company passes the filters for 16 of our ready-made screens, among them Low PB Stocks, Low Debt Stocks, Bank Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low PB StocksLow Debt StocksBank StocksStocks With PE Under 20Debt Free Stocks Under $100Debt Free StocksStocks Under $100Graham-Style Defensive StocksMid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksLow PE and PB StocksHigh Current Ratio StocksDebt Free Low PE Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.