NYSE · Banks

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (AVAL) Stock

$5.03 +1.62% NYSE: AVAL Financial Services

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores SA engages in the provision of financial services and products. It operates through the following segments: Banking Services, Merchant Banking, Pension and Severance Fund Management, and Holding.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$5.03
Market Cap$5.97B
P/E Ratio11.36
P/B Ratio1.08
P/S Ratio0.48
EPS (TTM)$0.44
52-Week High$6.20
52-Week Low$2.80
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE9.35%
ROA0.50%
ROCE4.17%
Gross Margin42.22%
Operating Margin12.38%
Net Margin4.24%
Debt/Equity3.62
Current Ratio0.48

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$20.67T$27.94T$38.44T$36.97T$42.33T
Operating Profit$6.36T$6.27T$3.49T$3.14T$3.86T
Net Profit$3.30T$2.48T$739.0B$1.02T$1.60T
EPS$1956.00$1632.40$622.40$856.00$1350.80
Op Margin30.8%22.4%9.1%8.5%9.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$366.90T$295.59T$301.18T$327.86T$348.56T
Total Liabilities$327.43T$264.77T$269.66T$294.70T$313.86T
Cash$35.62T$15.90T$17.38T$15.53T$19.33T
Borrowings$74.09T$72.12T$62.82T$71.36T$68.60T

Latest News

How to Maximize Your Retirement Portfolio with These Top-Ranked Dividend Stocks Zacks · Jul 14, 2026 3 Top-Ranked Dividend Stocks: A Smarter Way to Boost Your Retirement Income Zacks · Jul 8, 2026 3 Top Dividend Stocks to Maximize Your Retirement Income Zacks · May 25, 2026 Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores SA (AVAL) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: Navigating Challenges ... GuruFocus.com · May 13, 2026 GRUPO AVAL ANNOUNCES THE FILING OF ITS FORM 20-F FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 PR Newswire · Apr 21, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$5.90T$-19.45T$-9.35T$-14.04T$2.04T
Investing Cash Flow$-8.86T$-13.56T$1.23T$-3.80T$-25.65T
Financing Cash Flow$-943.0B$17.20T$14.44T$14.10T$22.14T
Net Cash Flow$2.62T$-19.61T$1.57T$-1.60T$0
Free Cash Flow$3.65T$-20.00T$-9.96T$-14.70T$1.45T

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.33
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y67.22%
Return 3Y183.26%
Return 5Y19.19%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held1.18%
Institutions Float Held1.18%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Truffle Hound Capital, LLC 1,400,0002026-03-31
Renaissance Technologies, LLC895,7722026-03-31
Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.493,8502026-03-31
Stokes Family Office, LLC209,1892026-03-31
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP132,6192026-03-31

About Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores SA engages in the provision of financial services and products. It operates through the following segments: Banking Services, Merchant Banking, Pension and Severance Fund Management, and Holding. The Banking Services segment focuses on banking services, fund management and trust businesses, storage companies, and entities that manage low-value payment systems. The Merchant Banking segment is involved in the financial Sector, gas and energy sector, infrastructure sector, hotel sector, and agribusiness sector. The Pension and Severance Fund Management segment refers to the administrator of pension and severance funds. The Holding segment consists of Grupo Aval and Grupo Aval Limited. The company was founded by Luis Carlos Sarmiento Angulo on January 7, 1994 and is headquartered in Bogota, Colombia.

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. is headquartered in CO.

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (AVAL) stock trades at $5.03 with a market capitalization of $5.97B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.36, price-to-book of 1.08, price-to-sales of 0.48. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $2.80 and $6.20, and currently trades 18.9% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 9.35%, return on capital employed of 4.17%, an operating margin of 12.38%, a net profit margin of 4.24%.

Official website: www.grupoaval.com

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. reported revenue of $24.67T rising to $42.33T, a change of +71.6% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 30.5% a year over five years, 14.8% over three, 14.5% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $1.60T.

Operating margin went from 22.6% in 2016 to 9.1% in 2025, a fall of 13.5 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 4.24%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Mar '26, revenue is $39.91T and net profit $1.69T.

Borrowings rose from $46.33T to $68.60T, cash on hand is $79.49T, cash from operations was $2.04T in the latest year, positive in 7 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 9.7% over five years, and was 8.7% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 4.1% a year over five years, 34.8% over three, 78.7% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (AVAL) — frequently asked questions

What is Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (AVAL) stock price today?

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (AVAL) is currently trading at $5.03, up 1.62% today.

What is AVAL P/E ratio?

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.'s P/E ratio is 11.36. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is AVAL return on equity (ROE)?

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.'s return on equity (ROE) is 9.35%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.'s market cap?

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. has a market capitalization of $5.97B.

Does AVAL pay a dividend?

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does AVAL carry?

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.62. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is AVAL's profit margin?

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. reports a net profit margin of 4.24% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is AVAL in?

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is AVAL listed on?

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. trades on NYSE under the ticker AVAL.

What is AVAL's 52-week range?

Over the last year Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. has traded between $2.80 and $6.20.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens AVAL currently matches

On the figures above, Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. passes the filters for 13 of our ready-made screens, among them Low PE Stocks, Stocks Under $10, Bank Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low PE StocksStocks Under $10Bank StocksStocks With PE Under 20High Debt to Equity StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Mid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Low PE and PB StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.