NASDAQ · Biotechnology

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BMRN) Stock

$55.95 -1.20% NASDAQ: BMRN Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$55.95
Market Cap$10.83B
P/E Ratio151.42
P/B Ratio1.76
P/S Ratio3.26
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$70.98
52-Week Low$49.26
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE1.18%
ROA0.62%
ROCE2.72%
Gross Margin16.55%
Operating Margin16.55%
Net Margin2.14%
Debt/Equity0.66
Current Ratio5.81

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$1.8B$2.1B$2.4B$2.9B$3.2B
Operating Profit$-82.0M$161.0M$186.0M$484.0M$533.0M
Net Profit$-64.0M$142.0M$168.0M$427.0M$349.0M
EPS$-0.35$0.75$0.88$2.21$1.80
Op Margin-4.5%7.7%7.7%17.0%16.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$6.0B$6.4B$6.8B$7.0B$7.6B
Total Liabilities$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B$1.3B$1.5B
Cash$587.0M$725.0M$755.0M$943.0M$1.3B
Borrowings$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$649.0M$643.0M

Latest News

BMRN: Lowering target price to $65.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 FDA Accepts BMRN's sNDA Seeking Full Approval for Voxzogo Zacks · Jul 14, 2026 BioMarin Pharmaceutical (BMRN) Following Its VOXZOGO FDA Filing And The Case For Undervaluation Simply Wall St. · Jul 13, 2026 1 of Wall Street’s Favorite Stocks with Competitive Advantages and 2 We Avoid StockStory · Jul 13, 2026 BioMarin Says FDA Accepts Filing for Voxzogo's Full Approval in Children With Achondroplasia MT Newswires · Jul 13, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$305.0M$176.0M$159.0M$573.0M$828.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-486.0M$-141.0M$-219.0M$39.0M$-517.0M
Financing Cash Flow$3.0M$-85.0M$-86.0M$-31.0M$-57.0M
Net Cash Flow$-62.0M$137.0M$31.0M$188.0M$369.0M
Free Cash Flow$185.0M$55.0M$52.0M$475.0M$725.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-1.70
EV / EBITDA37.46
FCF Yield6.59%
Quick Ratio1.32
Interest Coverage3.27
Return 1Y1.76%
Return 3Y-37.96%
Return 5Y-27.12%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.35%
Institutions Held102.43%
Institutions Float Held102.78%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.19,818,3012026-03-31
Dodge & Cox Inc.14,561,7592026-03-31
Primecap Management Company14,194,0052026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC8,643,1642026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC8,298,4752026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $224.03 -1.43% 36.02 $29.98B 0.00%
ASNDAscendis Pharma A/S - Ordinary Share $243.37 +0.16% 16.85 $15.18B 0.00%
BBIOBridgeBio Pharma, Inc. $68.56 +0.65% -18.58 $13.40B 0.00%
INSMInsmed Incorporated $93.39 -1.76% -28.13 $20.39B 0.00%
IONSIonis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $42.93 -2.23% -12.57 $7.13B 0.00%

About BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. is led by CEO Alexander Hardy, employs 3,221 people, headquartered in San Rafael, US, publicly traded since 1999.

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BMRN) stock trades at $55.95 with a market capitalization of $10.83B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 151.42, price-to-book of 1.76, price-to-sales of 3.26. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $49.26 and $70.98, and currently trades 21.2% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 1.18%, return on capital employed of 2.72%, an operating margin of 16.55%, a net profit margin of 2.14%.

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. reported revenue of $1.1B rising to $3.2B, a change of +188.4% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 11.6% a year over five years, 15.4% over three, 12.9% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $349.0M.

Operating margin went from -71.9% in 2016 to 16.6% in 2025, a gain of 88.5 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 2.14%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $3.4B and net profit $73.0M.

Borrowings fell from $683.0M to $643.0M, cash on hand is $2.2B, cash from operations was $828.0M in the latest year, positive in 8 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 3.6% over five years, and was 5.7% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at -7.3% a year over five years, -12.8% over three, 4.5% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BMRN) — frequently asked questions

What is BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BMRN) stock price today?

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BMRN) is currently trading at $55.95, down 1.2% today.

What is BMRN P/E ratio?

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s P/E ratio is 151.42. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is BMRN return on equity (ROE)?

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 1.18%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s market cap?

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. has a market capitalization of $10.83B.

Does BMRN pay a dividend?

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does BMRN carry?

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is BMRN's profit margin?

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. reports a net profit margin of 2.14% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is BMRN in?

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. is classified under Healthcare, in the Biotechnology industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is BMRN listed on?

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker BMRN.

What is BMRN's 52-week range?

Over the last year BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. has traded between $49.26 and $70.98.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens BMRN currently matches

On the figures above, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. passes the filters for 5 of our ready-made screens, among them Large Cap Stocks, High PE Stocks, Stocks Under $100. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Large Cap StocksHigh PE StocksStocks Under $100Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.