NASDAQ · Biotechnology

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) Stock

$8.03 -4.18% NASDAQ: CADL Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$8.03
Market Cap$614.44M
P/E Ratio-7.22
P/B Ratio5.98
P/S Ratio0.00
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$14.00
52-Week Low$4.35
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-89.38%
ROA-42.53%
ROCE-36.83%
Gross Margin0.00%
Operating Margin0.00%
Net Margin0.00%
Debt/Equity0.39
Current Ratio13.33

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$0$0$0$0$0
Operating Profit$-26.0M$-35.0M$-38.0M$-33.0M$-48.0M
Net Profit$-36.0M$-19.0M$-38.0M$-55.0M$-38.0M
EPS$-1.91$-0.10$-1.31$-1.74$-0.72
Op Margin-20580.8%-27739.2%———

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$89.0M$79.0M$41.0M$107.0M$125.0M
Total Liabilities$25.0M$31.0M$28.0M$41.0M$73.0M
Cash$83.0M$70.0M$35.0M$103.0M$120.0M
Borrowings$1.0M$23.0M$23.0M$13.0M$2.0M

Latest News

Candel Therapeutics Announces Inducement Grant Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4) GlobeNewswire · Jul 8, 2026 Candel Therapeutics Announces Inducement Grants Under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635(c)(4) GlobeNewswire · Jul 1, 2026 CADL Stock Heads For Biggest Monthly Gains Since December 2024 – Retail Says ‘Our SLS Days Are Coming’ Stocktwits · Jun 30, 2026 Candel Therapeutics Announces Initiation of Global Pivotal Phase 3 AURORA Trial Evaluating Aglatimagene Besadenovec (CAN-2409) in Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Patients with Inadequate Response to Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors GlobeNewswire · Jun 30, 2026 Candel Therapeutics Designates Mark Sims as CCO Exec Edge · Jun 25, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-22.0M$-31.0M$-34.0M$-27.0M$-38.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-4.0M$-3.0M$-1.0M$0$-1.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$0$0$2.0M$0
Net Cash Flow$48.0M$-13.0M$-35.0M$67.0M$17.0M
Free Cash Flow$-24.0M$-33.0M$-35.0M$-27.0M$-39.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.09
EV / EBITDA-7.16
FCF Yield-7.68%
Quick Ratio16.09
Interest Coverage-15.26
Return 1Y41.67%
Return 3Y772.57%
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held15.53%
Institutions Held60.02%
Institutions Float Held71.05%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
FMR, LLC10,987,0172026-03-31
RTW Investments LP6,422,0182026-03-31
Acorn Capital Advisors, LLC 3,497,9482026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.3,109,0422026-03-31
Saturn V Capital Management LP2,896,5882026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
GNLXGenelux Corporation $2.00 +1.01% -2.88 $90.49M 0.00%
IMMXImmix Biopharma, Inc. $8.15 -2.40% -11.00 $675.66M 0.00%
INABIN8bio, Inc. $1.05 +6.50% -0.75 $10.35M 0.00%
IOVAIovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. $14.09 -0.35% -20.16 $6.38B 0.00%
IPSCCentury Therapeutics, Inc. $1.46 -7.59% -1.43 $264.37M 0.00%

About Candel Therapeutics, Inc.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. is led by CEO Paul-Peter Tak, employs 38 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2021.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) stock trades at $8.03 with a market capitalization of $614.44M. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -7.22, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 5.98, price-to-sales of 0.00. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $4.35 and $14.00, and currently trades 42.6% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Candel Therapeutics, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -89.38% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -36.83%.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. by the numbers, 2019–2025

Between 2019 and 2025 Candel Therapeutics, Inc. reported revenue of $0 rising to $0. Compounded, revenue has grown —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $-38.0M.

On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $0 and net profit $-88.0M.

Borrowings stand at $2.0M, cash from operations was $-38.0M in the latest year, positive in 0 of the last 7.

Return on equity has averaged -108.9% over five years, and was -73.1% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) — frequently asked questions

What is Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) stock price today?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (CADL) is currently trading at $8.03, down 4.18% today.

What is CADL P/E ratio?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio is -7.22. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is CADL return on equity (ROE)?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -89.38%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Candel Therapeutics, Inc.'s market cap?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. has a market capitalization of $614.44M.

Does CADL pay a dividend?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does CADL carry?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is CADL's profit margin?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 0.00% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is CADL in?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. is classified under Healthcare, in the Biotechnology industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is CADL listed on?

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker CADL.

What is CADL's 52-week range?

Over the last year Candel Therapeutics, Inc. has traded between $4.35 and $14.00.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens CADL currently matches

On the figures above, Candel Therapeutics, Inc. passes the filters for 6 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Stocks Under $10, Stocks Under $100. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksStocks Under $10Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.