NYSE ยท Regulated Electric

Consumers Energy Company (CMS-PB) Stock

$74.55 -2.85% NYSE: CMS-PB Utilities

Consumers Energy Company operates as a dual-utility provider, supplying both electricity and natural gas across Michigan. The firm's operations are segmented into three core divisions: Electric Utility, Gas Utility, and Enterprises.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$74.55
Market Cap$22.24B
P/E Ratio21.99
P/B Ratio1.56
P/S Ratio2.47
EPS (TTM)$3.39
52-Week High$84.50
52-Week Low$72.35
Dividend Yield6.04%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE7.49%
ROA2.35%
ROCE4.33%
Gross Margin29.91%
Operating Margin18.21%
Net Margin10.66%
Debt/Equity1.43
Current Ratio0.94

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$7.0B$8.6B$7.5B$7.5B$8.5B
Operating Profit$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1.5B$1.7B
Net Profit$868.0M$837.0M$887.0M$1.0B$1.1B
EPS$3.09$2.94$3.08$3.61$3.78
Op Margin16.7%14.2%16.6%19.8%20.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$28.8B$29.9B$31.9B$34.1B$37.1B
Total Liabilities$21.6B$19.8B$21.1B$22.7B$24.5B
Cash$452.0M$43.0M$35.0M$44.0M$615.0M
Borrowings$8.9B$10.3B$11.3B$12.2B$13.5B

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$1.8B$855.0M$2.4B$2.4B$2.2B
Investing Cash Flow$-3.4B$-5.0B$-6.4B$-5.9B$-4.0B
Financing Cash Flow$-214.0M$555.0M$454.0M$406.0M$2.2B
Net Cash Flow$291.0M$-294.0M$-4.0M$63.0M$437.0M
Free Cash Flow$-390.0M$-1.6B$-771.0M$-550.0M$2.2B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-5.54
EV / EBITDA13.41
FCF Yield6.49%
Quick Ratio0.67
Interest Coverage2.24
Return 1Y-2.97%
Return 3Y1.18%
Return 5Y-9.51%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held0.00%
Institutions Float Held0.00%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Resources Management Corp1502026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CMSCMS Energy Corporation $68.70 +2.63% 18.94 $21.54B 3.56%
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc (Holding Co) $40.55 +1.88% 22.21 $26.71B 2.54%
DTEDTE Energy Company $129.73 +1.09% 19.21 $27.00B 3.81%
DUKDuke Energy Corporation (Holding Company) $121.47 +2.18% 17.02 $94.71B 3.83%
EDConsolidated Edison, Inc. $112.26 +2.18% 16.87 $41.37B 3.44%

About Consumers Energy Company

Consumers Energy Company operates as a dual-utility provider, supplying both electricity and natural gas across Michigan. The firm's operations are segmented into three core divisions: Electric Utility, Gas Utility, and Enterprises. The Electric Utility division is responsible for power generation, procurement, transmission, delivery, and sales. It utilizes a diverse energy mix, including coal, wind, natural gas, various renewable sources, oil, and nuclear power. Its extensive electrical network comprises approximately 4,636 miles of high-voltage overhead distribution lines, 23 miles of high-voltage underground distribution lines, 82,474 miles of standard overhead distribution lines, 9,395 miles of underground distribution lines, 1,093 substations with a combined transformer capacity of 26 million, and three battery storage facilities offering 2 MWh of capacity. The Gas Utility division handles the acquisition, transport, storage, distribution, and sale of natural gas. Its infrastructure features 2,392 miles of transmission lines, 15 natural gas storage facilities, 28,065 miles of distribution mains, and 8 compressor stations totaling 149,817 installed and available horsepower. Consumers Energy serves a broad clientele, encompassing residential homes, businesses, and various industrial enterprises. Established in 1886 and headquartered in Jackson, Michigan, the company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of CMS Energy Corporation.

Consumers Energy Company is headquartered in US.

Consumers Energy Company (CMS-PB) stock trades at $74.55 with a market capitalization of $22.24B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 21.99, price-to-book of 1.56, price-to-sales of 2.47. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $72.35 and $84.50, and currently trades 11.8% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 6.04%.

On profitability, Consumers Energy Company generates a return on equity (ROE) of 7.49%, return on capital employed of 4.33%, an operating margin of 18.21%, a net profit margin of 10.66%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Consumers Energy Company reported annual revenue of $8.5B, net profit of $1.1B. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 6.6%, and net profit grew at an average annual rate of 5.6%.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.43, a current ratio of 0.94, total assets of $37.1B, $615.0M in cash and equivalents.

CMS-PB has an average daily trading volume of 649 shares, a beta of 0.19 (historically less volatile than the overall market).

Official website: www.consumersenergy.com

Related Utilities Stocks

GEV GE Vernova Inc. $921.20 -0.57% NEE NextEra Energy, Inc. $79.80 +1.06% SO Southern Company (The) $91.18 +2.24% CEG Constellation Energy Corporation - Common Stock When-Issued $271.37 -1.32% DUK Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company) $121.47 +2.18% AEP American Electric Power Company, Inc. $127.14 +2.29% D Dominion Energy, Inc. $63.56 +1.11% SRE DBA Sempra $83.41 +1.81% VST Vistra Corp. $152.02 -1.39% ETR Entergy Corporation $105.11 +1.11% XEL Xcel Energy Inc. $76.31 +1.58% EXC Exelon Corporation $43.50 +2.40%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Utilities StocksLow P/E Utilities StocksHigh Net Margin Utilities StocksDividend Utilities StocksLow Debt Utilities StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.