NYSE · REIT - Industrial

CubeSmart (CUBE) Stock

$40.16 +0.02% NYSE: CUBE Real Estate

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$40.16
Market Cap$9.09B
P/E Ratio25.47
P/B Ratio3.28
P/S Ratio7.41
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$43.26
52-Week Low$35.09
Dividend Yield5.70%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE12.45%
ROA5.07%
ROCE7.25%
Gross Margin39.98%
Operating Margin39.98%
Net Margin29.41%
Debt/Equity1.37
Current Ratio0.15

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$823.0M$1.0B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B
Operating Profit$291.0M$351.0M$497.0M$483.0M$449.0M
Net Profit$223.0M$291.0M$411.0M$391.0M$334.0M
EPS$1.09$1.29$1.82$1.72$1.46
Op Margin35.3%34.8%47.3%45.3%40.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$6.5B$6.3B$6.2B$6.4B$6.6B
Total Liabilities$3.5B$3.4B$3.3B$3.4B$3.9B
Cash$11.0M$6.0M$7.0M$72.0M$6.0M
Borrowings$3.2B$3.1B$3.0B$3.1B$3.5B

Latest News

CUBE: What does Argus have to say about CUBE? Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 HST or CUBE: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now? Zacks · Jul 14, 2026 Barclays upgrades CubeSmart, cuts Public Storage on relative valuation Investing.com · Jul 10, 2026 Shopify upgraded, PepsiCo downgrade: Wall Street's top analyst calls The Fly · Jul 10, 2026 UBS Adjusts CubeSmart Price Target to $43 From $41, Maintains Neutral Rating MT Newswires · Jul 10, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$449.0M$591.0M$611.0M$631.0M$612.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-1.9B$-49.0M$-94.0M$-174.0M$-619.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-21.0M$-13.0M$0$6.0M$-42.0M
Net Cash Flow$7.0M$-4.0M$-1.0M$69.0M$-67.0M
Free Cash Flow$449.0M$591.0M$611.0M$631.0M$567.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-2.21
EV / EBITDA16.96
FCF Yield6.68%
Quick Ratio0.15
Interest Coverage4.93
Return 1Y-3.26%
Return 3Y15.30%
Return 5Y-2.74%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.87%
Institutions Held102.24%
Institutions Float Held103.13%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.33,216,7642026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC19,433,2132026-03-31
State Street Corporation11,194,8802026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC10,244,8382026-03-31
Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc7,591,6342026-03-31

About CubeSmart

CubeSmart is led by CEO Christopher Marr, employs 3,121 people, headquartered in Malvern, US, publicly traded since 2004.

CubeSmart (CUBE) stock trades at $40.16 with a market capitalization of $9.09B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 25.47, price-to-book of 3.28, price-to-sales of 7.41. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $35.09 and $43.26, and currently trades 7.2% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 5.70%.

On profitability, CubeSmart generates a return on equity (ROE) of 12.45%, return on capital employed of 7.25%, an operating margin of 39.98%, a net profit margin of 29.41%.

CubeSmart by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 CubeSmart reported revenue of $510.0M rising to $1.1B, a change of +120.2% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 10.6% a year over five years, 3.6% over three, 5.3% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $334.0M.

Operating margin went from 28.0% in 2016 to 40.0% in 2025, a gain of 11.9 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 29.41%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $1.1B and net profit $335.0M.

Borrowings rose from $1.6B to $3.5B, cash on hand is $7.3M, cash from operations was $612.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 11.7% over five years, and was 12.3% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 1.7% a year over five years, 1.4% over three, 1.4% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

CubeSmart (CUBE) — frequently asked questions

What is CubeSmart (CUBE) stock price today?

CubeSmart (CUBE) is currently trading at $40.16, up 0.02% today.

What is CUBE P/E ratio?

CubeSmart's P/E ratio is 25.47. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is CUBE return on equity (ROE)?

CubeSmart's return on equity (ROE) is 12.45%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is within the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is CubeSmart's market cap?

CubeSmart has a market capitalization of $9.09B.

Does CUBE pay a dividend?

Yes. CubeSmart currently yields 5.70%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does CUBE carry?

CubeSmart has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.37. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is CUBE's profit margin?

CubeSmart reports a net profit margin of 29.41% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is CUBE in?

CubeSmart is classified under Real Estate, in the REIT - Industrial industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is CUBE listed on?

CubeSmart trades on NYSE under the ticker CUBE.

What is CUBE's 52-week range?

Over the last year CubeSmart has traded between $35.09 and $43.26.

Related Real Estate Stocks

WELL Welltower Inc. $237.32 -0.03% PLD Prologis, Inc. $126.45 -0.17% EQIX Equinix, Inc. $955.03 +0.25% AMT American Tower Corporation (REIT) $188.97 +4.08% SPG Simon Property Group, Inc. $211.63 -0.19% PSA Public Storage $309.89 +0.25% O Realty Income Corporation $56.89 -0.30% VTR Ventas, Inc. $86.80 -0.22% CCI Crown Castle Inc. $85.97 +9.05% CBRE CBRE Group Inc Common Stock Class A $123.30 -6.05% IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)Common Stock REIT $109.96 -0.63% EXR Extra Space Storage Inc $143.41 +0.15%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens CUBE currently matches

On the figures above, CubeSmart passes the filters for 13 of our ready-made screens, among them High Dividend Stocks, Dividend Stocks, REIT Dividend Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High Dividend StocksDividend StocksREIT Dividend StocksHigh Profit Margin StocksDividend Yield Over 5%Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Dividend Yield Over 3%Mid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 30NYSE High Dividend StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Real Estate StocksLow P/E Real Estate StocksHigh Net Margin Real Estate StocksDividend Real Estate StocksLow Debt Real Estate StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.